New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ocean1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 707
   Posted 7/26/2007 10:42 AM (GMT -7)   
I am crying because I am soooo frustrated and confused.  Went to my PCP today to talk over some weird rashes I have been getting and my not sleeping and such and she was really sweet and took time to listen.  She also ordered a bunch of blood work and since I work for the hospital I can know the results fast.
 
The CBC came back:
 
WBC 13.7 H (normal range 4.0-11.0)
Hgb 16.3 H (normal range 11.7-15.5)
HCT 47.2 H (normal range 36-46)
Lymph % 19.9 L (normal range 22-41)
Gran Abs 9.4 H (normal range 1.7-7.7)
Mono Abs 1.2 H (normal range 0.2-1.0)
 
My sed rate was normal.
 
She is also testing my thyroid, liver enzymes, and something called mitochondrial AB titer (whatever that is).
 
The bladder infection I had cleared up weeks ago and I am still dealing with the thrush from the use of the antibiotics to clear up the thrush.
 
Now all these weird lab results.  Does anyone know what Hgb, HCT, Lymph %, Gran Abs or Mono Abs is?
 
Every single week for the last two months I have been at one doctor or another with stuff going on but am not getting any real answers as to why I feel so bad and I am more upset now than ever.  I just don't know what is going on and why I feel so bad all the time and it is just overwhelming right now.  I just want an answer.  I asked the PCP today if the weird rashes could mean a flare of lupus and she wasn't sure.  She has referred me onto a dermatologist (yet another doctor) and I can't get in to see her until November.  Will this never-ending roller coaster ride ever end or am I doomed to this for the rest of my life?  I am desperate for any help anyone can give.
 
I know this was long but guess I needed a good vent session as well.
Diane (ocean1)
________________________________________
Muscle disorder 2007; Lupus Sept. 2006; IBS 2004; Chronic Hives 2002.
Medications:  Allegra and Zantac; Lunesta, and Ultram PRN.


okie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 7/26/2007 11:08 AM (GMT -7)   

((((((((Diane))))))))), I'm sorry you are having a rough time. I understand the frustration. I don't know what the various test all stand for but it seems that you have some type of infection going on. Maybe a liver problem. I would think your sed rate would be high though. But than I didn't go to doctor school so I really have no clue. When do you see your doctor next? Is there some way you can get in early? When my labs were off the doctor called and had me come in to discuss them. You need answers and I'm afraid you will only get them from your doctor. I know it stinks when you feel so bad and you still have to keep pushing yourself to find out what is going on. I think we can all relate to that. None of us want to be stuck with this crap! I guess the best we can hope for is to do all we can and appreciate the good days. Hang in there sweetie. At least with these lab results the doctor should be able to tell you something. I would just continue to call his/her office until you get some results. Take a deep breath and try to relax a little.

Let us know what you find out please

love and prayers

carol


God Bless
Carol
Lupus, possible Crest, COPD, Cervical Cancer survivor. Osteoporosis
Prednisone 5mg, Plaquanil 800mg,Evista60mg, Effexor 150mg, HCTZ25/Triamterene37.5mg,Xanax.5mg
 
When things are really dark look up. You can see the stars.
 
 
 


redrose77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 7/26/2007 7:38 PM (GMT -7)   
I would call your rheumy and have the labs faxed over. I would also see a hemetologist (blood specialist) because they know about abnormal blood work. I would check into an allergist because some rashes are allergic stuff and simple allergy meds can deal with it. Check into a different dermy and also call and ask for an urgent appointment and to be put on the cancelation list. I would also look up the lab results based on what lab did them- see different labs assign different values so a high result one place means something different than a high result elsewhere because it might be a different level of high as in one lab it might be .01% higher than normal and another lab it might be 50% or more higher than normal with the exact same numbers or different numbers. Their vaules and such vary from lab to lab. Crazy huh? One would think they would normalize lab results so they could be uniformly read and interpreted. Saddly that is not true. I wish you much luck.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005, psoriasis 2006, rheumetoid arthritis 2006, early sjogrens 2006, low positive anti-phospholipid antibodies/lupus anti-coglutant 2001-2004 and 2007, osteoarthritis 2005, Migraine 1994, Compression fracture 2001, Disk problems 2006, Multiple allergies 2006, Post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) 2007, Bipolar type II 2007, possible siezures 2005, probable lupus CNS involvement 2007

Tx: plaquenil, Imuran, Enbrel, Celebrex, Tramadol, Norco, Singulair, Skelaxin, Evoxac, Clonazepam, Zonisamide, Baby Asprin, Relpax, Copper IUD


Butterflake
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 1551
   Posted 7/27/2007 5:16 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Diane.  I'm sorry you're so upset Sweetie.  Your CBC results are not that bad though.  First, let me say that the expected ranges listed next to the results are specific for the lab that ran the tests.  This is because labs do not purchase the same analyzers and each of those analyzers is uniquely calibrated.   Now on to your results.  White blood cells are measured in an over all count (WBC) and then is divided into a percentage of types of white blood cells that are there (lymphs, grans and monos).  Your slightly elevated WBC and grans show that you have a bacterial infection.  The Hgb and Hct are measurements of red blood cell volume.  Often, when these values are elevated, it's an indication of dehydration.  If you drink more fluids it helps maintain that balance of red blood cells to plasma.  One final bit of info, antibiotics are used to treat bacterial infections (thrush can be a side effect) and antifungals are used to treat fungus, such as thrush.  I hate thrush.  It always seems like just one more thing you have to deal with.  As for all the appts, read Lynnwoods post "humerous."  It might cheer you up a bit.  (((Hugs)))

Dx: SLE diagnosed 2005, major depressive disorder, diabetes, fibromyalgia, gerd, sleep apnea, hypertension, IBS
Tx: plaquenil, methotrexate, Imuran, prednisone 10mg, flexeril, prozac,  celebrex, lisinopril, actos, lipitor, nexeum, seroquel, arthritis tylenol  PRN: ambien, neurontin, promethazine, xanax
supplements: multi vitamin, C, flaxseed oil, calcium/D
             Better living through chemistry :D    Donna
 


MGeddes
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 7/27/2007 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Diane.... Sorry to hear you are so upset. I can only wish to have that bloodwork. Mine is always off the charts!!! My last white count (taken 1.5 wks ago) 17.9 with all sorts of other stuff out of whack. I do not have any infections. I have just started taking Cellcept and am hoping to have it come down. But bloodwork results can mean many different things for each patient....

I understand your frustration with going to doctors all the time. Since the end of May I have either been in the hospital, having surgery, going to a doctor, having phone conversations with one of my many physicians and it pushes you sometimes. I would speak with your Rheumy.

Good luck and I hope you feel better!

hippimom2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 5403
   Posted 7/27/2007 10:47 AM (GMT -7)   
((((Diane)))). You have been on my mind lately since I haven't seen you here posting much, so I was worried you weren't doing well. I can't help a lot with what the labs might mean, but it looks like you got some general ideas from others - hopefully your doc will be able to give you some more insight into what the abnormal ones might mean. I wish you didn't have such a crappy rheumy who thinks your lupus doesn't need to be treated. Did your pcp offer to give you anything to help your symptoms at all?

Hang in there and try to take good care of yourself. You are in my thoughts and I hope you get some answers and some relief soon. More ((((hugs))))
Diagnosis:  UCTD (lupus) 2006; Raynauds 2006; Sjogren's 2006; lupus symptoms began 2003; CFS 1991; Mono 1985
Meds:  Plaquenil 400mg; Prednisone 5-10mg; Tramadol 100mg 3-4x daily; Amitriptyline 25mg; Neurontin 200mg; Prevacid; Steriod Cream and Mouth Rinse for tongue and mouth ulcers; Hydrocodone 5/500 prn for severe pain; Restasis eye drops

 

Clickable:  LUPUS INFORMATION & LUPUS RESOURCES.

Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating: http://www.healingwell.com/donate/

 

Co-Moderator: Lupus and CFS Forums



ocean1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 707
   Posted 7/27/2007 6:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone.  Thanks for the wonderful responses.  I am not posting much as my body from the hips down is in a lot of pain and I have spent the last several days basically on the couch or in bed.  When I saw my PCP yesterday she didn't give me any pain pills.  She wants to see what the test results come back with and then go from there.  She did say "there is definitely something wrong, we just have to figure out what".  She was very attentive and listened to all the symptoms that have popped up lately and did state that with some autoimmune diseases, symptoms usually manifest slowly and that is when we start getting more answers as more symptoms appear.  So, maybe the rashes and the weird blood work are all part of the puzzle that hopefully can now be put together for a firm diagnosis of what type of lupus or autoimmune disease this is.  She said flares could be like this as well.  I talked to my brother last night and his dermatologist has diagnosed him with a rare skin disease and a rare psoriasis and his dermatologist told him "this is autoimmune system related".  Maybe there is some genetic link between my stuff and my brothers as he told me last night he hurts all over all the time as well.  So, thru talking to the doctor and my parents and now my brother, maybe we will get firm answers sometime soon.
 
I am back to bed now.  Sorry I haven't been able to post much but please know you are all in my thoughts and prayers.
Diane (ocean1)
________________________________________
Muscle disorder 2007; Lupus Sept. 2006; IBS 2004; Chronic Hives 2002.
Medications:  Allegra and Zantac; Lunesta, and Ultram PRN.


redrose77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 7/27/2007 9:18 PM (GMT -7)   
I do recall that sometimes elivated white cells can be from inflammation not infection- chronic inflammation specifically because the immune system is in overdrive due to it.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005, psoriasis 2006, rheumetoid arthritis 2006, early sjogrens 2006, low positive anti-phospholipid antibodies/lupus anti-coglutant 2001-2004 and 2007, osteoarthritis 2005, Migraine 1994, Compression fracture 2001, Disk problems 2006, Multiple allergies 2006, Post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) 2007, Bipolar type II 2007, possible siezures 2005, probable lupus CNS involvement 2007

Tx: plaquenil, Imuran, Enbrel, Celebrex, Tramadol, Norco, Singulair, Skelaxin, Evoxac, Clonazepam, Zonisamide, Baby Asprin, Relpax, Copper IUD

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 10, 2016 3:51 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,789 posts in 301,336 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151436 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, george252.
150 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
UC prisoner


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer