I was diagnosed with Lymes/Bartonell/Babesiosis

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Elena S
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 5/10/2009 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
after suffering for many years since giving birth to my first child. I felt wonderful while pregnant. My body started experiencing neurological pains all over. Muscles ache, Optic Neuritis, Reflex Sympathetic Distrophy, severe Fibromyalgia, Atypical trigeminal Neuralgia, atypical colitis, Sjogren's Syndrome, phneumonia several times, Fibrosis of the Liver, in constant Liver pain. In 1984 I was diagnosed with Probable MS. Nephrolithiasis with calcium Oxalate Stones, Sphincter of Oddi syndrome. I have also strictures in my bile ducts. Pass stones every two to three months. Thoracic Outlet Syndrome, removed my first Rib, left side, I have it bilateral. I was in extreme pain down my left arm and hand. I was also diagnosed with cholelithiasis and had my gallbladder removed. I broke the back of my head in August of 2007. Got 10 staples putted in without anesthesia. The ER doctor kept saying that I only needed 3 staples so anasthesia was not necessary. They did a CT scan to rule out a possible hematoma. I was fine with my head, however they found hyperdense bone lesions in my calvarium left and right, was told may represent a potential Neoplasm. Does anyone with Lymes have ever experienced bone lesions in the frontal calvarium? If so, please share with me your experience. I have headaches and my skull is numb, feels similar to wearing a 2" thick Helmet all around my head. Being thicker on the left side. There is also swelling of left posterior scalf soft tissue. Also I had a 24h Urine test for my hormones. Out of 20 hormones 13 were abnormal. Everyone of them was low. I also have elevated C4a 6399. Thank you for allowing me to share my history. I would appreciate any input you have for me. Love and Light, Elena {blue] : smhair

Elena S
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 5/11/2009 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
yes I do have brain fog, memory difficulties and I just found out that I also may be diabetic

Cmacaran
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 105
   Posted 5/12/2009 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been diagnosed with lyme/babesia and bartonella 9 months ago (I went undiagnosed for at least 10 months). All blood tests were positive.

I don't know if my story will help you or not. Once I got started on zithromax I herxed terribly but eventually the herx stopped and my symptoms stabalized better off than when I started, but no improvement on the brain symptoms. My headaches got better mostly and my throat issues.

After 3 months on zithromax I swithced. I then was on doxy, mino, malerone for three months. Again, after a month of herxing I stabalized only minorly better off than when I started the oral meds. At this point my chest pain was my major symptom (costra condritis).
Then I started IV Rocephin and Maleron. After a month of herxing my brain fog lifted and my crazy mood swings improved dramatically and the chest pain is almost gone. I was so happy, for a month my pain started to subside.

So now I am in month 3 of rocephin, I feel terrible, my spine is killing me and I have constant muscle spasms. My brain symptoms have stabalized at better than before I started rocephin but not entirely gone either. AFter 7 months on malerone I think the dosage is too low as I keep testing positive in the blood test for babesia, but my Dr. will not increase the dosage. So I started artimisin trying to boost my fight against the Babesia. My Bartonella also still tests positive so the dr. put me on minocycline and Rocephin at the same time.

At the moment I can't take the spinal pain so I stopped mino and I think I am going to stop the rocephin and see if the spinal pain gets better. I don't know what this spinal pain is all about but it is worse than anything I experienced even before I got treatment 9 months ago. Starting to get scared. If anyone know what the spinal pain is about I would love advice.

Elena S
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 5/12/2009 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
hi Lymekiller:  I was diagnosed 1n 2005 by a Dr. that has written books on bartonella and babisio
sis.  He diagnosed  me with Chronic Lymes I had C4a elevated to 6399 and I believe is a marker for Lymes.  My babesiosis, was diagnosed thru a blood test.  It was also elevated.  The bartonella I believe was a clinical diagnoses.  But having these co-infections makes the cured of this disease (Lymes) more complicated.  I was also told that the co-infections attack the frontal lobes in the brain, the heart, the lungs, Liver, Adrenals, Spleen.  Hence, the other inquiry about the symptoms Cmacaran is experiencing.  What I have read is that, there are so many symptoms related to these infections. I am not surprise that her spine is suffering.  Spondolitis I believe is another of the diagnosis that is seen.  Our immune system is compromised.  Every time they run blood test it show my WBC low, MCHC is low, Neutrophils are low, Lymphs is high, Neutrophils Absolute, is Low.  My most recent urinalysis, showed Casts Cells are present abnormal, Lipid Panel; Cholesterol high at 215, LDL Cholesterol Calc 134 high.  Lipase Serum is Low at 23, Vitamin D is low at 14, Vitamin D2 is also is low at <1, Vitamin D3 is Low at 14.     I just had an appointment with an Endrocrinologist, she was very thorough.  I had 18 biles of blood taken for tests.  she ordered an Ultrasound of my thyroid and a bone dense test.  Which I have not had before.  I will see her on the 26 of May to get my results.  I am anxious to see what shows.  I feel that my adrenals are shut.  Lack of energy and so many hormones abnormal.  I will keep you guys posted with what she finds.  I wonder if is related to the Lymes?  bye for now Love and Light, Elena   
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, August 21, 2017 6:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,858,198 posts in 313,613 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155209 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mom2angel.
646 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, TheIsomotion31, SlappyHappy, PAX, Purrrsiankitty, Michael_T, Serenity Now, Gear, alohaknown, JoJoLA, Filper, catchscooter, Sheeks175, saozemko, iPoop


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer