Low Ferritin, High Iron? Contradiction. Also High Hemoglobin. Anyone know what this might point to?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

strongmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 10/9/2009 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I checked each of these individually,  and it doesn't make sense to have high Iron and low Ferritin.  Hemoglobin is high too.  Does anyone else have this?  Lyme or coinfection association?  Going to Neuro on Monday,  and it would help to have some idea how such a contradiction can occur.  Thank you.

Razzle
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4027
   Posted 10/9/2009 6:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Ferritin is a measure of body iron stores, not free-floating iron (i.e., that's why the different tests - serum ferritin vs. iron). Have you recently begun supplementing iron and/or eating more iron-rich foods (red meats, beets, raisins, black strap molasses, etc.)? Could also be a lab error or medication side-effect causing these odd results. What did your doctor say about these results?
-Razzle
Chronic Lyme Disease, Chronic Bartonella (clinical dx only), Gluten & Sulfite Sensitivity, Many Food/Inhalant/Medication/Chemical Allergies & Intolerances, Asthma, Gut issues (dysmotility, non-specific inflammation), UCTD ("Secondary Lupus-Like Syndrome"), Osteoporosis, chronic Lymphopenia, etc.; G-Tube; Currently trying to wean off TPN.
Meds:  Pulmicort, IV Ceftazidime, Heparin (to flush PICC line), Claritin, Domperidone, Colloidal Silver (used topically), probiotics, Milk Thistle, homeopathy.


strongmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 10/9/2009 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you for responding,  I haven't had a chance to speak with her about them yet.  I got the papers to take to the Neurologist and of course you know I had to look them over and start searching for answers before seeing the doc,  lol. 

So I don't have any reserve Iron,  or very little.  I've read that low ferritin could be related to thyroid.  The doc must have thought it was important because the two previous blood panels didn't include that one.  Maybe we have something to work with now,  though.

Then this result on a blood test wouldn't necessarily be related to a tick borne illness?

Maybe doing something to help the thyroid could give me that energy boost and get my immune system back on track?

Anyone else have any input too.  Thank you again.


Razzle
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4027
   Posted 10/10/2009 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
"Then this result on a blood test wouldn't necessarily be related to a tick borne illness?"

Correct. Though Lyme/coinfections could very well use up iron and/or block absorption of iron from your diet.


"Maybe doing something to help the thyroid could give me that energy boost and get my immune system back on track?"

Possibly. Many with Lyme have thyroid issues.

Good luck,
-Razzle
Chronic Lyme Disease, Chronic Bartonella (clinical dx only), Gluten & Sulfite Sensitivity, Many Food/Inhalant/Medication/Chemical Allergies & Intolerances, Asthma, Gut issues (dysmotility, non-specific inflammation), UCTD ("Secondary Lupus-Like Syndrome"), Osteoporosis, chronic Lymphopenia, etc.; G-Tube; Currently trying to wean off TPN.
Meds:  Pulmicort, IV Ceftazidime, Heparin (to flush PICC line), Claritin, Domperidone, Colloidal Silver (used topically), probiotics, Milk Thistle, homeopathy.


strongmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 10/10/2009 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   

Well I did some more research last night and found one thing that matches up with all low ferritin, low platelets, high hemoglobin and high iron--Hemolytic Anemia.  I hope to God this isn't it. 

Hemolytic Anemia is when red blood cells die off before they should,  and in high numbers,  causing anemia through die off of cells rather than lack of iron.  It's related to autoimmune conditions and can also be caused by Lyme and some coinfections too.  The iron and hemoglobin then enter into the bloodstream after cell die off causing high numbers,  but at the same time the person is anemic so platelets and ferritin are low.

If it's mild,  sometimes people don't even have symptoms.  If it's advanced,  it can be life threatening.

My thyroid numbers are normal,  so it may be something with thyroid like symptoms and could even be affecting thyroid function in some way but might not be originating from the thyroid.

If it is Hemolytic Anemia,  it could be very bad because it's related to other serious diseases too.  Anyway,  that's what I found.  Think I will post a question about Hemolytic Anemia.
 
Thank you again for your response.

NeuroTraci
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/11/2009 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Strongmom,

I had the same lab results! I haven't seen my doc yet, so I can't give you any advice. Please let us know what your doc says and good luck.

Oh and thanks to Lyme I am now hypothyroid and take Armour.

Traci

bablymers
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1458
   Posted 10/11/2009 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Ask doctor about Ehrlichia and Babesia----I can't remember the "particulars"----but they may have something to do with "wacko" results.

NeuroTraci
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/25/2009 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
i posted above that I, too, have the high iron/low serum. My Bartonella was confirmed on Tuesday and this makes sense since Bartonella bacteria was found surrounding my red blood cells (and some get in). Just my opinion ....

Traci
Traci
Possible chronic Lymer. Stay tuned.


1bitten2xshy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 10/25/2009 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I have very LOW ferritan (iron stores) however, my hemo is very good.

It has been a mystery for 2+ years until they just told me that it is due to my virals I have. EBV, CMV and HHV6 & 7.

Viruses feed off of iron..hence no stores...but my body is producing (hemo) plenty.

Maybe you should have your virals tested too!
Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum
Life is not about waiting for the storms to pass...it's about learning how to dance in the rain


strongmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 10/26/2009 12:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you. Well I'm also supposed to find out tomorrow when I get to see a movement disorder doc. Priority right now is to control my severe neck spasms. They've gotten worse and need to be sure there isn't actually any lesions or tumors causing them, etc.

Once we get that cleared, then I will be ready to find an LLMD and get tested for coinfections. Thank you for those suggestions on what to look for, I really do appeciate it.

thinker1
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 8/15/2014 4:44 AM (GMT -6)   
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2717717/

"Ferritin in Iron Deficiency

Clinically, serum ferritin is most commonly obtained in combination with other iron parameters to gauge the iron status of a specific patient. Of the various laboratory values within an iron panel, the serum ferritin is the most useful in diagnosing iron deficiency. Though bone marrow biopsy with iron staining remains the gold standard, a low serum ferritin (< 12 ug/L) is highly specific for iron depletion. Only two conditions other than iron deficiency are known to lower serum ferritin; hypothyroidism and ascorbate deficiency. Even when present, they rarely confound the clinical interpretation of ferritin.10 In clinical practice, the use of a higher cutoff value for ferritin is recommended when screening for iron deficiency. Specifically, a cut-off of 40 ug/L improves diagnostic sensitivity in patients whose conditions are not complicated by infections or inflammation. In one study, 25% of women with absent stainable bone marrow iron had serum ferritin levels greater than 15 ug/L.11"

keeping in ming that TSH level for healthy population is between 1 -1.5 it is wortwhile to undertand what it means that your Thyroid number "came back normal".

Lymebabe
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 1145
   Posted 8/16/2014 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
This was interesting since most of us have a problem with thyroid:

http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ferritin/
Tick 11/2011
First symptoms 9/2012
Incapacitated 8/2013
January 2014 Abx that have not been working, looking for something that will work
Colloidal Silver 2/14 seeing some improvement
Finally a diagnosis! LTT Elispot 2/17/14 Ehrlichia
2/24/14 MTHFR heterozygous for C667T and A1278C
Sponaugle Wellness
My blog about Lyme and my treatment:
harpgirlvslyme.blogspot.com

Girlie
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 1349
   Posted 8/16/2014 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
My son had low ferritin levels when before his celiac diagnosis. We kept giving him iron supplements, and his hemaglobin was good, but the iron stores wouldn't go up (ferritin). It took him one year post gluten for the ferritin to reach normal range.
Symptoms started Sept, 2013 (maybe sooner?) Started Buhner's protocol May 15, 2014
Igenex positive July 3, 2014
Doxycyline started July 4, 2014
Buhner's herbs stopped July 24
Zithromax started July 26, 2014
Vits D, B12, Bcomp, C, Cal/Mag, extra mag glycinate, omega3, CoQ10, Theanine, Acetyl-L-Cysteine, adrenal support, Serrapeptase, probiotics, milk thistle, curcumin

Determined to beat this!

Annabettina
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 8/31/2014 12:10 AM (GMT -6)   
strongmom said...
I checked each of these individually, and it doesn't make sense to have high Iron and low Ferritin. Hemoglobin is high too. Does anyone else have this? Lyme or coinfection association? Going to Neuro on Monday, and it would help to have some idea how such a contradiction can occur. Thank you.


I just now did a search for low Ferritin and high total iron because I have lowish ferritin (40) but tested high on the total iron and saturation index I think it's called. Weird results. I had not been taking iron supplements--had one, only one, multiple vit and mineral with 18 mg. of iron 48 hours before test. That's it.

I did a web search and found your older post (2009, I think it was). I believe that a member...neuro something...posted that she too had similar results. Did you ever find out why your tests results were odd? Were they reflective of iron overload even though Ferritin was low?

I thank you for help (hopefully or someone will see this post and help me to understand).

Anna
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 02, 2014 11:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,207,240 posts in 245,690 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155503 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jackie c.
446 Guest(s), 23 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cheetahjade, sayyadina, jpjr50, jseadog1, trigger2298, jan1952, Pirouette, Dixie6, Roxie60, acw25, Bob2224, Luvzminis, Scaredy Cat, Mandi Jayne, lesweet1971, freddyj, Walton, nygrl, Longhornsfan42, UCwhat?, Babzy79, Myself 09, 5grn9


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer