thyroid results any opinions?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mich2604
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 319
   Posted 10/25/2009 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello,
brief history in 2006 i was put on armour thyroid 15mg once in the morning....my temps went up ,...my CD57 went from a 10-42 LLMD said because of the increase in body temp lyme did not like it...who knows. So I remained on that dose for awhile... I saw a gain in weight of 10lbs, but not certain it was armour as i was on other meds with it ....and lost the weight again while on it. ...and havent been able to gain it back.

In May of this year the new LL NP tested my thyroid at my request because the LLMD's i had been seeing were just handing me more and more amour without running any labs. What she discovered was a high reverse T3 and put me on Cytomel(my body crashed, it was so bad i couldnt even walk...would fall asleep sitting up etc...tried slow release still horrific)

I am currently off all thyroid meds....I had my temp taken around noon at a dr office last week and for the first time in awhile it was 98.7- he suspected thyroid until he saw that normal temp.

Below are my labs. It appears to me my TSH improved being off Armour...but I dont know...i know some say that it measures the stored thyroid for months prior. I have been to 4 mainstream Dr and all have said they dont feel it is my thyroid and with my metabolism and how thin I am. I should never have been on a thyroid med.

Results as of March 14 while on Armour thyroid

i would appreciate any opinions you have about the below labs. these were drawn
on day 16 of my cycle

Testosterone, serum 26 range 14-76
Testosterone Free .36 range .10-.85
%free testosterone 1.38 range .50-2.80


Thyroxine (t4) Free Direct, S T4, Free(direct) 1.24 Range .61-1.76

TSH 1.298 range .450-4.500


Reverse T3 374 HIGH Range 90-350

DHEA 630 range Female 112-722

Thyroid peroxidase TPO <10
Antithroglobulin Ab <20

Triiodothyronine Free seruim 2.8 range 2.3-4.2


Progesterone 6.8 range follicular .2-1.4
luteal 3.3-25.6

mid luteal 4.4-28.0

Estradiaol 116
Day of cyle relative to LH peak
follicular (-12) 19-83
(-4) 64-183
Midcycle (-10 150-528
lUTEAL (+2) 58-157
(+6) 60-211
(+12) 55-150








________________________________________
Thyroid Results off of all Thyroid medication (3 ) May 09
TSH 3rd gen- 1.83 range .40-4.50

T3 Free 240 range 230-420

T4 free 1.2 (.8-1.8)

T 3 Reverse 46 range 11-32

Post Edited (mich2604) : 10/25/2009 8:08:33 PM (GMT-6)


Traveler
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 35853
   Posted 10/26/2009 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mich!
I can't answer your questions, but have you tried posting this on HW's Thyroid forum??
It's been said:LD patients can be as ill as people w/ congest. heart failure & in as much pain as post-op patients.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, October 22, 2017 3:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,704 posts in 316,631 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157739 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fjzraa.
412 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, imagardener2, mattamx, Artist Mark, Doggiedo, Casa11, Jerry L., Tsak11, Pirouette, ppm guy, Maggs27, Slowdive182, Uniform Charlie, FLBeachgal, GaryDouglas


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer