I have to stop treatment!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
34 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I am sitting here confused. What next? Seriously. My bloodwork came back with a high WBC count and elevated liver enzymes. My liver enzymes have been elevated for a few years now but it was only slightly elevated. Now one of them is in the 100's. They have never been that high. My WBC have been elevated as well but now they are 12,000 and they're not supposed to be over 10,000. So, doctor wants me to stop Levaquin and get an ultra sound.

The only thing I have changed recently is I am now doing Methyl B-12 injections and I'm on pain pills. I can stop the injections but there is no way I can get off of the pain meds. My pain level has been too high.

Could the B-12 be making my enzymes higher?

I am so dissapointed right now. I had finally gotten serious about getting better and was going to do whatever I could to get better.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


Dowa
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 1120
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
CG: I have been injecting B12 for over 25 years and never had elevated liver enzymes so I would have to guess its most likely the pain meds. I know you said you could not go without them, maybe try a different one?  Sorry, this is all SO frustrating but dont get discouraged, you will get there. Take care D


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dowa,

I've had elevated liver enzymes for some time now. I was wondering if the B-12 could have caused it to go even higher. A doctor I saw a few years ago, thought I had fatty liver and sometimes certain medicines will make my enzymes go higher. A stomach medicine I was on did this to me as well.

I just thought of something else I was on before I did the blood work. I was taking diflucan for yeast. Diflucan can be very hard on the liver.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum

Post Edited (CajunGrl) : 11/3/2009 7:46:24 PM (GMT-7)


Hol1979
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 566
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Levaquin is just about the most toxic antibiotic, possibly one of the most toxic drugs, in the universe. That alone could do it in my opinion. Levaquin is not a good drug to be on long term. I had such an awful reaction to this (and it was not a herx by any means, it wasn't for Lyme, it was for a sinus infection) I mean a horrible, horrible, reaction to it, and I generally tolerate all drugs well...so bad that hospitals and pharmacies have to be forewarned that I am not to have this or any of the quinolones under any circumstance. In my opinion and the opinions of many others who have had this reaction, this is not a safe drug.
We will get by....We will survive -The Dead
Lyme Disease: Infected July 2005
Diagnosed June 2006,  In Remission October 2006
Gave birth July 2007, Sufferred from effects of abx
Gave birth May 2009, Reinfected with Lyme Fall 2009
 


Willowrose
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 699
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
CG, I'm sorry to hear you are having an adverse reaction to something. If you stop treatment for awhile does that allow your liver to heal enough for you to restart? Do you know if the pain pills you are taking have as a side effect liver enzyme symptoms? Could it be that other things you've been taking that caused the slightly elevated counts have over time created more of a problem? I hope your ultrasound reveals good news. Maybe just a change in meds will do the trick. You are in my prayers.

Rose
I have Lyme; it doesn't have me.


Dowa
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 1120
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh yes the difulcan can cause this also. I have a friend on Diflucan for candida and the doc tests her blood once a month. D

CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Hol,

Yes, I know how bad Levaquin can be on the liver. The bad part about all of this is that I wasn't on Levaquin when I took the bloodwork so no telling what my numbers are now since I've started it.

It's sad because I usually do good on Levaquin. I've been on it many times. Oh well.

I wonder if Diflucan raised my enzymes? I've read alot about Diflucan and how harsh it is on the liver. I had forgotten I was on that right before I did my bloodwork.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Rose,

I'm not sure. I've gotten off of medicine before and my enzymes went back to normal. I'm thinking about doing a cleanse of some kind. It's just all dissapointing because I was so ready. I hope I can still get on that picc line. Ugh!
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Dowa. I'm sure the Diflucan didn't help. I should have taken nystatin like my gut was telling me to do. Nystatin doesn't pass through the liver.

I guess my next step is a detox/cleanse. I really hate putting this off because I'm so ready to get better. The pain gets so bad sometimes. I'm just ready for this to be over with. I feel like my energy is running low in dealing with everything. You know, a person can only take so much.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


Hol1979
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 566
   Posted 11/3/2009 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   
oh yes Diflucan can do that too! Not as toxic as Levaquin but definitely hard on the liver. Also if you were taking any Tylenol around that time, that's famous for being hard on the liver too.
We will get by....We will survive -The Dead
Lyme Disease: Infected July 2005
Diagnosed June 2006,  In Remission October 2006
Gave birth July 2007, Sufferred from effects of abx
Gave birth May 2009, Reinfected with Lyme Fall 2009
 


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Hol. I stay very far away from Tylenol, lol. I know how bad it can be. You know, all of this upsets me because I am not a drinker. I mean, I drank when I was young, but not enough to damage my liver. I've done all the hepatitis tests and they were all negative. Maybe I should redo them? I don't know. This is scary because my daddy just passed away from cirrhosis of the liver.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


Hol1979
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 566
   Posted 11/3/2009 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm so sorry :(

I'd say it was safe to say you probably don't have Hep if the tests were neg. Can I be intrusive and ask how old you are? Or approximately?

I wish Diflucan wasn't so hard on the liver, because I could really stand to have some. I never got over all the yeast from my first round with Lyme, now here I am on abx again. yay. But yeah, Nystatin is much safer but so much harder to get the docs to prescribe it...they always seem to choose Diflucan! And also the Diflucan is known to have anti-Lyme effects so that could be why they pick it.
We will get by....We will survive -The Dead
Lyme Disease: Infected July 2005
Diagnosed June 2006,  In Remission October 2006
Gave birth July 2007, Sufferred from effects of abx
Gave birth May 2009, Reinfected with Lyme Fall 2009
 


Nicky D
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 361
   Posted 11/3/2009 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi CG,

Gosh, I hope you figure out what is wrong, and can get back on treatment. But I do know that many people with Lyme disease have liver problems- I think most of them say it is because of the antibiotics. Hopefully, you just have to stop one antibiotic, or switch a medication.

Nicole

CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Hol,

I am 39 years old.

Yes, my doctor told me the same thing about Diflucan and Lyme and I actually herxed on it. I'm not sure if it was from Lyme or the yeast though. I was on a low dose so I'm saddened if this is what caused this. That means that I have to watch everything I take.

A few years ago, an internist scared me really bad about having elevated liver enzymes. I was overly anxious taking anything. I would actually break out in a sweat when I had to take medicine. It was that bad. I recently got over that fear and was doing pretty good. Now I'm back in the same darn boat!
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


Hol1979
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 566
   Posted 11/3/2009 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Do you think the internist scared you too much? Did your current doctor seem overly concerned with the enzymes, or just concerned the normal amount?

I was just asking the age thing because it was from what I read, older people who more often than young people with those issues (liver, drugs, etc.)...I know it's not always the case, but I was just curious, but you're still pretty young, so that's not the case here obviously.

I don't take Diflucan too often, even though my yeast could stand to have me take it every day, but when I do take the Diflucan, I cut it in half. I just do not trust it enough to take the whole, I get a little nervous. Maybe I'll consider asking my LLMD for Nystatin next time I see him.....
We will get by....We will survive -The Dead
Lyme Disease: Infected July 2005
Diagnosed June 2006,  In Remission October 2006
Gave birth July 2007, Sufferred from effects of abx
Gave birth May 2009, Reinfected with Lyme Fall 2009
 


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm not sure. If I knew what was causing this, then I would know how much to be concerned. Most of the others doctors I saw a few years ago, didn't seem too concerned.

My LLMD that told me to stop treatment seemed pretty concerned. He wants me to start with a clean slate. I guess to maybe see what's causing this.

A stomach medicine for acid reflux did this to me too but my levels weren't this high.

Hmmmm, I wonder if I should continue the Milk Thistle?
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/3/2009 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
My first LLMD didn't seem that concerned either. He said that I had to overcome my fear of medications. To be careful but not be scared of everything. But again, my levels weren't this high.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


Hol1979
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 566
   Posted 11/3/2009 11:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I have to start Milk Thistle myself I think...

Wow I didn't know an acid reflux pill could do it too! Wow! I was on Nexium, then Kapidex now I'm just doing Prilosec otc
We will get by....We will survive -The Dead
Lyme Disease: Infected July 2005
Diagnosed June 2006,  In Remission October 2006
Gave birth July 2007, Sufferred from effects of abx
Gave birth May 2009, Reinfected with Lyme Fall 2009
 


blessings723
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 11/3/2009 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   
cajungrl, so sorry about your dissappointing news- if you are thinking about cleansing the liver i know a good recipe which i handled very well- its an old one that is commonly used- grapefruit juice,epsom salt and olive oil...if you are interested at all let me know and i will email you the directions. It is important to do what you feel is best for your body- and in my opinion a liver flush or cleanse is always helpful if you can tolerate it and it really isn't all that bad in my experience- actually easier than prepping for a colonoscopy b/c you aren't going to the bathroom ALL day long. You can research on other recipes too to find the one you are most comfortable with. my only observation on the one i did is that is highly important to eat well before the cut off time for eating or you will be very fatigued/weak. My appetite was poor that day and i didn't eat nearly enough and felt quite weak but it still worked- i actually got a gall stone out! :)
I refuse to stay sick! Period. 
 
 


blessings723
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 11/3/2009 11:51 PM (GMT -6)   
http://curezone.com/cleanse/liver/huldas_recipe.asp

okay that's the site for the flush for anyone interested, but if it is confusing let me know b/c i have simplified directions from a friend whose done like 15 flushes. I followed the simplified version and did great. Just noticed i didn't even use the sleep aid suggested-oh well, it wasn't a bad night for me anyway.


I refuse to stay sick! Period. 
 
 


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/4/2009 12:01 AM (GMT -6)   
I just got off the phone with the lady that supplies my supplements and she is going to get me everything I need for a kidney/liver cleanse. She wants me to get back on some other supplements too. I've felt better before on these supplements so I will give it another shot.

I will just take it one day at a time and see what happens.

Thanks for the info finding.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 11/4/2009 12:04 AM (GMT -6)   
P.S.- I was thinking that this all may be a "wake up call" for me to go a more natural route.

When I told my supplement lady that I had gotten off of some things, she was like, " You need to get back on these right away!" I trust her and I think that she can get my body working right again.
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

lymediseasethroughmyeyes.blogspot.com/

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


1bitten2xshy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 849
   Posted 11/4/2009 6:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about this latest snafu.

I never had any issues with my liver, even when I was on all the strong drugs together, as well as 200MG Diflucan every day for 60 days.

What a bummer.

Also, I had high WBC in the 18,000 - 19,000 for 2+ years and they could not figure it out. Finally in April this year it was "normal". I get it done again this month, and after being off all Lyme drugs and only on Anti virals, I will be most interested to see what it is. Yours is only slightly high and ALOT of things could cause that. Stress certainly can cause an elevation in your WBC, as well as any type of small infection such as a cold, sinus etc.

I would not be too worried over your WBC...

Keep me posted. I am glad Dr. C is on top of this.
Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum
Life is not about waiting for the storms to pass...it's about learning how to dance in the rain


JennInPA
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 228
   Posted 11/4/2009 7:32 AM (GMT -6)   
CG - my doc went over the difference between Diflucan and Fluconazole and how Fluconazole is sooo much easier on the liver. Can you ask your doc to switch to that? I just started the fluc today, and that is the main "ingredient" in my road to get well. I do have an article on it and how it works for Lyme. I could scan or type it up on here if your interested.

On a nother note - have you ever done coffee enemas? I haven't but just started reading about them. And i also follow a Lymer's blog and she just did them and had actual worms come out!!!!! It's really made me want to do them because I gotta have "worms" too, right? Ick!

I hope you start to feel better soon. I know how bad the pain can get. It's so frustrating.

Razzle
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4396
   Posted 11/4/2009 7:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Vitamin B12 can elevate the WBC count in some cases, but not by a lot. The liver thing is not likely to be from the B12 - I'd say the B12 is more likely helping your liver than harming it...

You may not be getting enough Milk Thistle, or maybe you need to find a different supplement (different brands may have different concentrations of the herb or may use different extraction methods)...

I've had elevated liver enzymes for a long time from fatty liver secondary to IV nutrition as sole source of nutrition (this is a known side-effect of long-term IV nutrition when one is not able to eat the regular way). Milk thistle compounded specially for IV use brings down my liver enzyme levels pretty rapidly; the oral version is not as effective for me (probably due to absorption issues, and who knows what else).

Have you been checked for Ehrlichia/Anaplasma? I know this is one coinfection that can elevate liver enzymes also...

Good luck,
-Razzle
Chronic Lyme Disease, Chronic Bartonella (clinical dx only), Gluten & Sulfite Sensitivity, Many Food/Inhalant/Medication/Chemical Allergies & Intolerances, Asthma, Gut issues (dysmotility, non-specific inflammation), UCTD ("Secondary Lupus-Like Syndrome"), Osteoporosis, chronic Lymphopenia, etc.; G-Tube; Currently trying to wean off TPN.
Meds:  Pulmicort, IV Ceftazidime, Heparin (to flush PICC line), Claritin, Domperidone, Colloidal Silver (used topically), probiotics, Milk Thistle, Ailanthus, homeopathy.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
34 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, August 23, 2017 2:21 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,858,747 posts in 313,685 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155271 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mona Wickenburg.
442 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, mpost, MariaS74, fiddlecanoe, kellyinCali


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer