Lab results -elevated IgE and low neutrophils

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Lymiemomster
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 11/23/2016 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   
My son's labs came back -his IgE is 6000. It was 8600 in Jaunary and went down to 5600 in April before lyme tx. He saw an allergist who did skin prick for food allergies but he has none. I thought it might be stomach parasites or worms or? We were in Indonesia two years ago and he was very sick with diarrhea.

Also his neutrophils are 1.4 -should be above 1.5.

Ferritin remains low at 50. It was 18 when he first got sick and has slightly improved.

Poor kid has just had a crap year.

We see the LLND tomorrow -tel appt.

Any thoughts out there?
15 year old son ill since Oct/15 Dx July/16
Headaches, brain fog, anxiety/ocd, extreme fatigue, insomnia/night terrors, extreme joint pain, stomach pain, visual problems, muscle spasms/twitching
Aug 3/16 started Doxy, Zithro and Beyond Balance Bab 2
Oct 5/16 Zithro and rif, Bab 2
Massive anxiety/panic attacks,had to quit rifampin
Nov /2016 Sx anxiety/ocd, fatigue, insomnia, brain fog, lung? pain

ChickNorris
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 620
   Posted 11/23/2016 11:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know but just wanted to offer support! Let us know what the doc says!
Igenex 9/2016 31-I, 39-I, 41-++, 58-+

Positive for early antigen EBV

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 26270
   Posted 11/23/2016 11:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Lymiemomster - I don't know what the IgE lab is.

Neutrophils don't look to bad...just being below the range. That is part of the WBC count, right?
Is your son's total wbc count in range?

My over all wbc has been below range the majority of my treatment.
the bottom end of the range is 4.0 and I went down to something like 2.6 at one point. My LLND and my GP both said not to worry about it.

My ferritin is 50 - was 45. so I am low
Interestingly - my RBC count and hemoglobin numbers are in range.

Did your son take an iron supplement...or did it just improve on it's own?
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14; added biaxin Sept. 26/14 Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.; Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin); Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif; Nov. switched mino to biaxin.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, October 17, 2017 2:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,883,054 posts in 316,352 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157478 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bludee.
261 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
07kr5, Samura, outscruff


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer