test results with Lab Corp??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 9/24/2017 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
So I tested positive for Lyme bands 23 and 41 back in 2010. Have had lingering symptoms of fatigue, brain fog, and I believe inflammation in my eyes and lower back. Back in May my doc ran another Lyme test with Lab Corp. It came back negative but she still put me on Doxy for 21 days to be safe. My results are below but I don't really know how to read it. Is it saying that my results were .78 for only Rocky Mtn Spotted Fever or for the entire test? If so and Lyme is >.80 then I was awful close with a .78. My prior test from 2010 showed the actual bands, but this one did not. My platelets level was also at 375 which is within range but on the high side (range is 150-379), which makes me think I am probably fighting an infection, my WBC was 7.9 though which is a little high but more within normal range (range is 3.4-10.8). I ordered an Igenex test kit after reading on this forum that they are more accurate and may ask her to do that one at my upcoming physical. I doubt my BCBSNC insurance will pay for it but I think I can do the basic Lyme one for like $250. My insurance does not cover an LLMD being I live in NC and I can't afford to go out of network. I am lucky that my symptoms are not debilitating but do impact my quality of life being I am always tired and would like to know if it's still Lyme (thyroid tests came back fine). If anyone knows much about my test results it would be greatly appreciated. I am self treating with supplements right now (serrapeptase and monolaurin along with MSM/vit C and Turmeric for the inflammation).


HGE(IgG/M)+LymeAb(IgM)+RkyIgM
Rocky Mtn Spotted Fever, IgM
0.78NORMAL
Reference Range: 0.00-0.89 index
Negative <0.90 Equivocal 0.90 - 1.10 Positive >1.10
Lyme Disease Ab, Quant, IgM
<0.80
Reference Range: 0.00-0.79
Negative <0.80 Equivocal 0.80 - 1.19 Positive >1.19 . IgM levels may peak at 3-6 weeks post infection, then gradually decline.
HGE IgM Titer
Negative
Reference Range: Neg:<1:20
Due to a reagent backorder, this test was performed using a different assay. The reference interval for this alternate assay is: Negative <1:64 Positive 1:64 or greater IgM levels usually rise 3 to 5 days post infection and fall to normal levels in approximately 30 to 60 days.
HGE IgG Titer
Negative
Reference Range: Neg:<1:64

WalkingbyFaith
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 312
   Posted 9/24/2017 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
The symptoms sound like Lyme to me. If you can't afford an out of pocket doctor how about doing Stephen Buhner's herbal protocol? It's much more affordable and many have recovered with it.

I'm not much help interpreting labs. I'm sure others can help with that.

PeteZa
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 8949
   Posted 9/24/2017 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I would do the Igenex test. Test Western Blot IgG and IgM. They are test no. 188 and 189 and they cost $210 last time I checked.

Your doctor should treat on symptoms alone, but if the doc requires a positive, Igenex is the way to go.

You have Normal and Negatives on your test results and doctors usually don't look any further than that. Sorry.

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 9/24/2017 9:56 AM (GMT -6)   
So with Igenex I can do the Lyme Panel 1 which is $256.50 and consists of Lyme IgG/IgM/IgA Screen IFA, Lyme Western Blot IgG & IgM. Or I can do the individual tests you name, 188 & 189 for $210 it looks like. It's extra for a CD57 test, $145, but I bet my doc could order that through LabCorp and it be covered. Should I just get that CD57 test first to see what it says since it is more than likely covered or do you suggest both? I have read that can be an indicator.

I think my doc thinks it is not Lyme since test came back negative. She started me on the Doxy prior to receiving the results as I did have symptoms and was going to take a while to get results back. Otherwise she may not have given me the Doxy.

PeteZa
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 8949
   Posted 9/24/2017 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Someone with a better outlook on testing will be here soon.

I had so many tests that were unreliable. The tests never did much for my health, so I quit testing and saved my money for treatment.

If you find value in having a test, go for it. But just remember it is a test and can be unreliable.

Even at the bottom of the Igenex test is says this -- Diagnosis should not be based on laboratory tests alone. Results should be interpreted in conjunction with clinical symptoms and patient history.

I'm not trying to sway you in one way or another. Just telling you how I felt about testing.

Liver, kidney and heart function and many other tests are important. So I am not saying all testing is unreliable. Just most of the lyme testing is.
____________

Good Article

Pirouette
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 5813
   Posted 9/24/2017 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
The IFA is unnecessary- it is sometimes given but it has little to do with achieving an accurate dx and more to do with following outdated guidelines.

One general rule of thumb with Lyme is the tests is that you go with a positive, but a negative result requires much more information and until you have more info a Lyme infection hasn't been ruled out.

Here is a previous post about several reasons for the inaccuracies of the tests. You can read more about that here:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=30&m=3916318&g=3916340#m3916340

I would do only the rIGeneX WB w/ IgG and IgM. The rest is superfluous. Now, some MDs and/or insurance co's might require more - but if it's an accurate dx you want you just need those series of bands.

The CD57 used to be considered an identifier for immune response common in Lyme but no longer - the Bb or Lyme microbe disrupts normal immune function so it's not a reliable measure. I've had mine repeated every year and it started low, and has budged very little yet I'm significantly healthier and have much higher immune function. We've had quite a few similar experiences reported here.

However, some MDs and insurance co's still use it so in THAT respect it might be useful in supporting a Lyme dx. But CD57 doesn't actually confirm much. Here is an interesting study an LLMD did on www.publichealthalert.org/role-of-c3a-and-c4a-complement-proteins-in-chronic-lyme-disease.html

Traveler's two references:
/www.researchednutritionals.com/library/lyme/everything-you-wanted-to-know-about-cd57/
www.ilads.org/media/boston/slides/savely/

www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=30&m=3662231&g=3662245#m3662245

-p

Post Edited (Pirouette) : 9/24/2017 11:33:47 AM (GMT-6)


Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 26474
   Posted 9/24/2017 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Re: testing - I agree with Pirouette. Just get the Lyme WB IgM and IgG for total of $210 - not the lyme panel.

Waste of money IMO. Save the $46.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

Mojkce
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2016
Total Posts : 73
   Posted 9/24/2017 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't know much about testing but do what you can afford.I would agree though with Girlie and Pirouette. I know you have to submit IGenex testing receipt to BCBS they may for some of it. It really depends on who reviews your claim really. I'm glad I sent most of my labs to them they discovered all kinds of co infections and other issues. I also use Olive leaf extract & Oil of Oregano get capsules that help with natural properties that have multiple benefits against the Lyme & coinfections. We have a battle dealing with BCBS here in Raleigh NC.

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 26474
   Posted 9/24/2017 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Did you treat in 2010?

I read quickly through your first post -sorry if I missed that
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

dacarte3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 1583
   Posted 9/24/2017 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
IFA is "unnecessary" to a degree. I say that because if you do get a positive on that it's straight to the point you have Lyme and then interpreting bands on a western blot isn't needed (though insightful).
Lyme (Igenex) - Positive IFA and WB bands 23, 31, 41
Ehrlichia (Igenex)
Mycoplasma (Labcorp) - Score: 595

ABX Treatment: 03/2016-04/2016; 7/2017-9/2017
Buhner Protocol for Lyme and Mycoplasma: May 2016 - Dec. 2016; 8/2017 - Present

dacarte3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 1583
   Posted 9/24/2017 5:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Girlie said...
Did you treat in 2010?

I read quickly through your first post -sorry if I missed that


Great question. Because it could be active Lyme or autoimmunity that comes as a result of Lyme even after dealing with Lyme itself.

And also you most likely have/had co-infections too and never directly addressed them.

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 9/29/2017 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, I was treated back in 2010 but it was only 2 or 3 weeks of abx, I think amoxicillin. Nothing after that as I did feel better after the abx so thought it was gone being I didn't know better back then.

This last abx dose back in May, 3 weeks of doxy 100mg 2x/day, caused some bad herxing for 2 days so it was definitely killing off something! I felt better again after but still can't shake the fatigue as I am always tired and I am having inflammation issues which seem to be improving greatly with the use of MSM/Vitamin C/ Turmeric luckily. I just want to know if my symptoms are still the Lyme or not so I am going to stop the supplements a few days before my appt. and get the Igenex test done. I just want them to be more active for the test...argh.

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 10/12/2017 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
So I finally found an LLMD covered by my BCBS insurance and went to see her today. She says there is no point in doing an Igenex test being I already tested positive before on the first test and the second one that came back negative earlier this year was not even a Western Blot so it doesn't mean anything.

My symptoms are all Lyme and she says I may also have babesia. She put me on back to back Zithromax which I start in the morning. She also told me to continue taking the Turmeric and MSM/Vitamin C I have been taking as it's been helping a lot with my inflammation and to take 300 mg of magnesium. My blood pressure was really high so hoping it helps with that.

She suggested something called CDP citocholine for my brain fog so I need to look into that and babesia as I have never really researched that at all.

Wish me luck with the Zpak!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, October 24, 2017 3:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,886,464 posts in 316,717 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157812 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ghsebdw07.
699 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
0311, ghsebdw07, Dahlias, jmadrid


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer