New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

worsenow!!!
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 1/10/2009 5:22 AM (GMT -6)   
hey everyone sorry ot been here in a while, the christmas rush and four kids kept me going for a while. Wondering if anyone had any experience with iron pills etc..... i am 19 weeks pregnant, been told i have really low iron, and yesterday my ferritin results came back at 7.1 been told that is very low too. So i started iron pills yesterday and was up most of the night in pain. Thankfully i still got a bm but pain was unbelievably bad. Forgot what it was like to be in so much pain. any ideas what is best suited for ppl with only a small bowel. I am meant to get a prescription for liquid iron, i didnt even know there was such a thing. But any ideas if the liquid iron agrees with us etc...... any help advice etc.... is greatly appreciated. i also have to get my b12 and folate levels checked, if that makes any sense to you guys xx
extreme constipation from birth
fainting spells aged 15, then diagnosed I.B.S
anal fissures, haemorrhoids internal and external
mucous and bleeding
sigmoidoscopies, endoscpies, scans, x-rays, bloods
h-pylori aged 24-26
more tests, diagnosed severe slow transit, marker tests took 3-4 weeks to come away
large colon removed in 2007, aged 27( surgeon said removed 10ft) no colostomy
still in severe pain, awaiting dietician appt, now lots of food intoleraces
 so much better. now concentraing of food intolerances, odd bad day
meds- ibuprofen, fluoxetine, amitriptyline,and omeprazole 
now med free!!!
 
LOCATION- North east of scotland


flchurchlady
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 2765
   Posted 1/10/2009 6:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Amanda,
 
I once got iron through IV (intravenous), which boosted my level quickly. I would also get weekly B-12 shots when those levels were low. Hope you feel better soon!
 
Cecilia
Dx'd Crohn's in '99 at 28. Proctocolectomy and ileostomy in '06.
Disease-free, medicine-free, and very thankful to be healthy again :)


worsenow!!!
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 1/10/2009 7:09 AM (GMT -6)   
hi cecilia, how are you? what are the b12 levels anyway. sorry sounds naive just dont know anything about this. and if it is caused by pregnancy or lack of large bowel. Pain is starting to subside but my husband is away out getting me my prescription for liquid iron. you could say im a bit nervous of it causing pain also. xx

extreme constipation from birth
fainting spells aged 15, then diagnosed I.B.S
anal fissures, haemorrhoids internal and external
mucous and bleeding
sigmoidoscopies, endoscpies, scans, x-rays, bloods
h-pylori aged 24-26
more tests, diagnosed severe slow transit, marker tests took 3-4 weeks to come away
large colon removed in 2007, aged 27( surgeon said removed 10ft) no colostomy
still in severe pain, awaiting dietician appt, now lots of food intoleraces
 so much better. now concentraing of food intolerances, odd bad day
meds- ibuprofen, fluoxetine, amitriptyline,and omeprazole 
now med free!!!
 
LOCATION- North east of scotland


Equestrian Mom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 3115
   Posted 1/10/2009 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
iron and b-12 are parts of your red blood cells...and can be a factor with anemia. ferritin helps store iron. If the levels are too low you will become anemic...I cannot help you with the iron supplement questions but I do get a b-12 shot to keep my levels up.

Iron does cause constipation so you may want to double check with your doc so you don't have issues with your gut...

peggy113
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1998
   Posted 1/10/2009 8:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Iron, even in multi vitamin form, causes me to have horrible pain in my abdomen. So, I don't take it as a supplement but fortunately, my levels have been ok. I do, however, still have to give myself biweekly b-12 injections. The portion of the bowel, where the large and small connect, is the area that absorbs the b-12, so I have been told, and I no longer have that portion.

Be sure to check with your dr about the constipation issue ...
Peggy
      
Diagnosed with CD in 1979, many resections and meds
Perm Ileostomy July 1984 at Cleveland Clinic
Disease free since surgery 
 


Chasblah
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 788
   Posted 1/10/2009 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I ALWAYS have trouble taking iron. Which we were worried about during pregnancy b/c I was still actively bleeding (of course, I did still have a colon then). The only prenatal vitamins I could even tolerate are called Vinate or natelle prefer. At first the OB gave me samples of different ones to try. That brand seem to be gentler on my stomach. They are prescription though. I took them at night and that helped too.
Also, I take vit. B 12 shots once a month.
Chassity
28 yrs. old. married with one beautiful daughter (born 11/20/07)
-diagnosed with severe pancolitis u/c 2002 had total colectomy 12/19/08; emergency surgery to redo ileostomy and switch to other side 12/25/08; pred., (ileostomy temporary....not so sure?)


suebear
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 5692
   Posted 1/10/2009 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   

When I was anemic I tried iron pills and they made me ill so a health store employee geared me toward the liquid iron and I never had problems with that.  As I recall it was a German brand but I don't remember the name.  If you have a reputable health food store in your area you might consult with them.

Sue


dx proctitis in 1987
dx UC in 1991, was stable until 1998

1998 started prednisone, asacol, pentasa, nortriptylene, ativan, 6MP, rowasa enemas and suppositories, hydrocortisone enemas, tried the SCD diet, being a vegetarian, omega 3s, flax, pranic healing, yoga, acupuncture, probiotics

2000 lost all my B-12 stores and became anemic

2001 opted for j-pouch surgery- now living life med-free


Roddiesgirl
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 262
   Posted 1/10/2009 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
When I had my surgery in Sept/08 I lost alot of blood and had to have a transfusion.  I was anaemic prior to surgery so this sure didn't boost my levels of iron!!  Post surgery I had to go on iron supplements.  I took 300 mg of ferrous gluconate 3 times daily for about 2 months.  I got extremely nauseated and had to start them slowly..ie one per day, and work my way up to 3. After awhile they didn't make me feel ill.Even at that, I had to experiment.  I took them on empty stomach, full stomach, etc..to find what worked best for me.  I love milk but couldnt drink it around the time I took the iron as I read that calcium interferes with the absorbtion of the iron.  I sure feel alot better now.  I only take one per day now and will stop when the bottle is empty.  I am much less tired and feel almost human again!!  Good luck.....Cheryl :-)

worsenow!!!
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 1/10/2009 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
thank you everyone very much for your replys. Well yesterday i ended up in agony but that was about 10 hours after taking ferrous fumerate. Today i started on Sytron(sodium feredetate) elixir. I took 10 mls just over 3 hours ago, then managed to have a good nap. So far the pain has not come back with a vengeance so heres hoping im ok during the night. anyone have any idea what the nrmal reading for ferritin is? xx

extreme constipation from birth
fainting spells aged 15, then diagnosed I.B.S
anal fissures, haemorrhoids internal and external
mucous and bleeding
sigmoidoscopies, endoscpies, scans, x-rays, bloods
h-pylori aged 24-26
more tests, diagnosed severe slow transit, marker tests took 3-4 weeks to come away
large colon removed in 2007, aged 27( surgeon said removed 10ft) no colostomy
still in severe pain, awaiting dietician appt, now lots of food intoleraces
 so much better. now concentraing of food intolerances, odd bad day
meds- ibuprofen, fluoxetine, amitriptyline,and omeprazole 
now med free!!!
 
LOCATION- North east of scotland


amy476
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 1/10/2009 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,
whether it is liquid iron or tablet iron, they both cause horrible constipation troubles. Are you on anything already? Colace, miralax, senokott? May have to adjust those while on the iron. I am not sure if the IV iron has the same constipating effects as oral does or not.
Good Luck with evertyhing!
Amy
Amy,
taking care of daughter w/ Crohn's since 12-04
MD's switched her diagnosis to Ulcerative Colitis 10-08
her medications: Remicade, imuran, benyl, levisin, humara, TPN (in hospital and home) home iv antibiotics
Multiple admissions for flares, sepsis
2 ports inserted/removed
Total Colectomy 11-11-08
revision of anastomosis 12-08
Temporary ileostomy 1-2-09
 
Thanks for all the support!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, October 21, 2017 7:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,349 posts in 316,589 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157708 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Knightfour.
392 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Inderjit Singh Madahar, AndLo, Hoagie, MiraclesForAll, Girlie, InTheShop, three 5's and a jack, Tall Allen


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer