New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 225
   Posted 6/4/2008 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Not trying to scare anybody here, but just passing on a personal experience.
 
I had my catheter taken out about noon a week after surgery. Late that afternoon and early evening I had two episodes of some discomfort in the lower adominal area (not my stomach). I found kneeling down and leaning against the bed to be a comfortable position for some reason.
 
At 11:30 PM I was taking my last urination when suddenly it stopped mid-stream, involuntarily. In about 20 seconds I went from feeling OK to down on my hands and knees groaning and gasping for breath. I could barely rasp out my wife's name loud enough to call her. I mean this was some of the most serious pain I have experienced. She called the on-call doctor at my doctor's practice. It took them about 25 minutes to call back. By then my wife and daughters (16 & 21) had helped me semi-dress and get downstairs. Of course, the doc could only say, "Go to the emergency room" which I REALLY did not want to do. After a total of about 30 minutes the pain eased off, and eventually went away. My doctor called the next day and said, "I heard you had some problems last night." After I recounted the experience, he said, "It was probably a bladder spasm. Nothing to worry about." Well, I was REAL leary going through my routines that day, but it never happened again, and has not happened since.
 
I think my poor daughters thought their old man was going to check out on them right there on the bathroom floor. But, it was "nothing to worry about." Just wanted to pass that along.
kcragman
Age: 52
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007:   PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5. PSA again in Feb '08: 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were cancerous and the 6th did not look good.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.
Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Negative margins. Lymph nodes and associated glands all appear to be cancer free.


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 596
   Posted 6/4/2008 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
My doc gave me detrol for this very reason. While the cath was in, I had mild bladder spasms. He said after it was removed, it may trigger more. I never needed it, thank god, but those spasms are awful. Detrol is often given for a day or two after cath removal. sorry you had to go through this.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at six weeks
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.)
ED - Take 100mg viagra every night.
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks.
 
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 6/5/2008 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the very same thing happen to me on the way home from the hospital after getting the catheter removed. I survied that one but after I got home it got worse again and I know what you mean about pain, I had never felt anything like that and also in front on my kids as well. Long story short I was take to the emergency room and wound up with the catheter back in for an additional week. Here's hoping the rest of your recovery is smooth.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 859
   Posted 6/5/2008 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
i didn't have the spasms.  my doctor required my catheter to be in for 14 days.  before it was removed, he sent me to x-ray and they put iodine in my bladder (through the catheter) to make sure there was no leakage.  later that day, the doctor took out the catheter. 

 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
waiting on first psa post surgery
continence ok during day - 1 pad
night time different story
kegel's twice a day 20 reps

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 20, 2014 7:21 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,105,821 posts in 234,042 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 149198 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, celticmags.
281 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, Tangier, mustang229, irmaly, celticmags, Gsmall, SyXx, paulap, Blue Mahoe, Judy2, Mad Martha, Tudpock18, CassandraLee, Blinky57, littlenm, Dog LeDon, An38


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer