CT scan reveals spots on the iliac bone

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 7/24/2008 1:26 PM (GMT -7)   
  I just had my CT scan this morning.  I received a call this afternoon from my family Dr saying that there were some spots of bone density concern on my iliac bone in my pelvic area.  The nurse said that it was not too abnormal but based on my history, now prostate cancer,  they have scheduled me for a bone scan on Monday.  Based on the previous info I had(gleason, # of biopsies with cancer and the percents) I felt pretty good that the cancer was confined to the prostate.  I also felt it was detected early.  Now I am not too confident this is the case.  Has anyone else had similar circumstances?  I am to meet with a urology cancer guy tomorrow to go over the prognosis and what the next steps are to take.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 3 of 12
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
core 12 = 20%
core 8 = 15%
core 3 = 10%
prostate size 18cms?  not real sure about this


sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 7/24/2008 1:34 PM (GMT -7)   
     They found a spot on my liver in my pre-surgery CT that turned out to be nothing.   Seems like these tests find all kinds of things that turn our to be nothing.  The bone scan will tell for sure, so check it out.  Based on what I've read, I think it would be real unlikely that you would have bone mets with your parameters.  GOOD LUCK!

Sterd82
Age 47 - pre-surgery PSA 39
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of November 29, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of May 14, 2008 undetectable
Next PSA November of 2008


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 7/24/2008 3:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Same here joliver. It was our bone scan that actually showed 2 hot spots. One we recognized (bone spurs in the neck area), but the one on the ribs freaked us out. Turned out to be nothing and after some furious research, we also found, (as with sterd) that lower scores (the Gleason 6) typically mean those areas will turn out to be nothing.

Waiting and worrying is tough, but it's a sure bet from us it'll be all clean.

Ditto on the good luck.
Husband: Age 67
PSA had doubled in 14 mos to 4.3/Gleason 6
da Vinci 8/06 in Austin with Dr. Randy Fagin
Post surgical path shows encapsular penetration; possible bladder neck involvement.
PSAs remain undetectable; no further treatment at this time.
Next PSA: April 08


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 8/3/2008 8:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Well I had the bone scan. Everything came back ok. I am having Da Vinci tomorrow morning at Parkview Hospital in FT Wayne Indiana. Dr feels fairly certain it is just within the prostate. Initially my biopsy showed cancer in 3 of 12. It was sent to another national lab which found 5 of 12 positive. I am ready to go. I have been working on my house trying to get it sided. I have two sides to go. This will be some of my post-op therapy I hope. This site has provided a wealth of information. Thank you all.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate size 18cms?  not real sure about this


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/3/2008 8:35 PM (GMT -7)   

 

   Good luck Joliver.....you'll do fine. I'm just down the road from you around the Marion area. I'm five days out now and doing pretty well.  You'll be up walking before you know it! See you on the other side brother...

    Denny 

 


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA had spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 8/3/2008 8:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Joliver,

They found a spot on my skull after the bone scan. Had a CAT scan afterwards, and then a silver dollar size peice was removed to test for prostate cancer. Luckly it was nothing. Good luck Joliver, you will be fine.

Roger
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/3/2008 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news about the bone scan! Best wishes for tomorrow! Cheers to a cancer free tomorrow and a speedy recovery!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1821
   Posted 8/4/2008 3:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Best and heartfelt wishes for your op tomorrow. "May your margins be negative and PSA forever zero". (what a funny salutation) tongue
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable
PSA August 08 <.001 undetectable


sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 8/4/2008 12:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Here's to a great outcome and a speedy recovery! BTW, I had my surgery at Parkeview in Fort Wayne....didn't have Davinci --- we probably go to the same urology group --- the doc who does Davinci at Parkeview was not in the practice when I did mine. Great facility --- wish you well!
Sterd82
Age 47 - pre-surgery PSA 39
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of November 29, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of May 14, 2008 undetectable
Next PSA November of 2008


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 8/5/2008 1:46 PM (GMT -7)   
I got home this morning at 11am. Surgeon said things went well. Next appointment is Monday to have cathiter removed and to go over pathology report.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate size 18cms?  not real sure about this


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 8/6/2008 6:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Good to see you post-surgery - sounds like all will be well. In a few days, you'll be feeling pretty good. Time for a reminder to take it easy on the lifting.
Husband: Age 67
PSA had doubled in 14 mos to 4.3/Gleason 6
da Vinci 8/06 in Austin with Dr. Randy Fagin
Post surgical path shows encapsular penetration; possible bladder neck involvement.
PSAs remain undetectable; no further treatment at this time.
Next PSA: April 08


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 8/6/2008 7:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Joilver,

Now you're really in the club. I'm glad the surgery went well. No heavy lifting, and lots of walking.

Roger


Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4454
   Posted 8/6/2008 8:57 AM (GMT -7)   
It's good to see ya on the other side.  Like you were told, plenty of walking and lots of water will help your recovery tremendously..

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 8/6/2008 11:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks guys I appreciate it. I just went for a short walk. I am a little squeamish with the catheter right now. I was told I could shower tomorrow. Any thing I should look out for? Special soaps, etc. Also cleaning the tip of the penis around the catheter. The nurse said to keep it clean. Also, are there any good threads out there for post-op diet? I'm full of questions right now.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate size 18cms?  not real sure about this


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4454
   Posted 8/6/2008 11:37 AM (GMT -7)   

Here's a link to what I consider the best post-surgery suggestions, tips, hints, and things to make it go right.

http://www.malecare.com/prostate_cancer_surgery_patient_hints.htm

Hope there's some good ideas there.  Regarding the catheter and the penis, use Neosporin or similar around the tube to keep it lubed and fight germs.  You will find that you can pull the penis back down the hose somewhat, then put the antibiotic salve on the tube.  When the penis is back in position, the inside is also lubed, giving much more comfort.  Anothr idea is to really tape or affix the tube to the shaved thigh, maybe in a loop, to keep the tugs and pulls of normal movement from irritating it.


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/6/2008 12:05 PM (GMT -7)   

 

...I have to agree with James,  Neosporin or similar....I still have mine in, I just slather that stuff on and all around and I'm off and running!  Dont' worry it'll keep up with ya'!  As far as your shower though, wow, the day I got home that was the first thing I did, and I do believe it was the best shower ever....I didn't change soaps or shampoos and all is well....enjoy those showers like you always did......Good luck!


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA had spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"


sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 8/6/2008 12:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Another tip for catheter care --- If you can get your hands on a walker, its a great thing to hang a catheter bag on for around the house and in bed -- a lot easier than hooking it to the bed or a chair. Glad to hear your doing well. Just curious -- who was your surgeon?
Sterd82
Age 47 - pre-surgery PSA 39
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of November 29, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of May 14, 2008 undetectable
Next PSA November of 2008


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 8/6/2008 5:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Dr Weise he normally works out of Lutheran in Ft Wayne. He did mine at Parkview.
James C. Thanks for the malecare.com website. Great place for simple tips. I feel more confident today.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate size 18cms?  not real sure about this

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 20, 2014 8:57 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,300,749 posts in 255,457 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 159800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, dkecmkvq.
287 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
achievinggrace, twinmkm, notsosicklygirl, TrevaE, RCS, Bill Positive, island time, Park12, julie1965, FlossieUK, DazedPete, Dewayne, 56pontiac, WAORGANY, ks1905, Shaba.Doug


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer