Has Anyone Had Constant High PSA Levels Without Having Cancer?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rstarre
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/26/2008 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I am going for a biopsy next week. My PSA jumped from 2.5 in 2005 to 4.45 lab one and 5.09 second lab. I took antibiotics for a 10 days and my PSA went down three quarters of a point. Also the different numbers from different labs. tests were done one day apart. Well 9 months later my PSA is up again Lab one 4.7 but Lab two was down a little to 5.01. The Free PSA was 13%, which is the reason for the biopsy.
I do have symptoms of chronic prostate problems. Although doctor said it feels nice and small, I am always going to the bathroom. I get a slight burning sensation when urinating. Antibiotics seem to take this away. My question is has anyone had chronic elevated PSA levels and not have cancer.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4452
   Posted 7/26/2008 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
                                                             tongue    Hi ~rstarre and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4452
   Posted 7/26/2008 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello, rstarre.  Welcome...We just had a fellow this week have high PSA and the biopsy found no cancer.  It is rare, but it happens, even if we don't hear about it here on the Forum.  Maybe some of those guys will respond.  Several variations of prostate infections can also cause elevated PSA, along with grossly enlarged prostates, but your sound ok, as described by the doctor.  A biopsy will provide a much more definitive answer, be sure to let us know the results, ok?  Good luck, and hoping for zeros and easy sampling...



James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 7/26/2008 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   

rstarre,

My brother-in-law has  high PSA's (above 5) for three years and above 4 for 6 years.  He has had three biopsies and all were negative.  He does have an enlarged prostate and frequent urination.

 

Tamu


Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06, 6/25/07, 1/8/08
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
 


rstarre
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/26/2008 9:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks James.. TAMU...did your brotherinlaw also have a low Free PSA score? Or a number that was under 25%

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4006
   Posted 7/28/2008 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I have a 73 year old friend who's PSA was around 9 for several years...He had a few biopsies all with negative results.

PSA climb to 12 and boom, he's doing radiation as we speak. He opted for radiation since both his 97+ year old parents are alive and well.
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/28/2008 5:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I had high PSA's forom 4.5 to 10.4 for 10 years, two neg biopsies, then suddenly a spike to 14.6 and a positive biopsy. I'll never know for sure when I went positive. May have been missed the first two times.
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
 
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
 
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
 
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
 
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
 
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
 
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
 
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
 
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/29/2008 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
My first PSA test returned a 4.4 so I had to opt for the biopsy. I had 42 samples taken and there was no cancer detected. I never did a free PSA so I can't say what influence that might have had.

The biopsy was a Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy. I have info on my blog in my sig if you are interested. It was a great choice for me and my family history of PCa. Since it is a high density test I am more confident of the results.

Jim
 
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
7/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
7/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!


wiggyann
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 171
   Posted 7/30/2008 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
HI rstarre,

My uncle had a psa of 12 for many years and had more than a few biopsies which all turned out negative. Also, our neighbor has a psa
in the teens and all his biopsies over the years have come back negative. He is in his early 80's now and recently had bypass surgery, but is doing fine.

Wiggyann

Husband diagnosed at age 68
psa 7.2, Gleason 7, stage t1c
dre's all negative
treatment 25 IMRT and a 90 seed Pallidium implant
psa at one year was 0.5 (Thank you Lord)

Brn Bear
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/8/2013 5:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I was looking at these posted dates and they are back in 2008! It doesn't seem like I should bother with adding to this already dead posting. Well today's date is Jan 8, 2013, a year and half ago I had a PSA level of 6.1 and had the biopsy which result in no signs of cancer. Approximately 3 months ago I was feeling very depressed and rundown due to my high stress levels. I contacted my doctor and had him do every kind of bloodwork he could, including my testosterone level. Everything came back well within the normal ranges except my PSA which was now 8.1 a year and a half from the previous test.
 
My doctor immediately refered me to a specialist who ordered a redo on the PSA test and added an additional test. Two and half weeks from the previous test I redid it. When the result came in I had doubled my PSA numbers in 2.5 weeks to 16.23! Needless to say a biopsy was scheduled as soon as possible. Because my prostrate was enlarged, not really unnormal for a man of my age (56), the doctor wanted to take 3 additional samples from both sides for a grand total of 18 samples.
 
My doctor called me up New Years Eve at 7 pm to tell me that all my samples were cancer free, and that I will need to take another PSA test in six months.
 
So I guess I am one of those people that has constant high or rising PSA levels. No explanations as to why or what to do to lower them.
 
 

Water Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2011
Total Posts : 2403
   Posted 1/8/2013 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
My father who is 85 has had high PSA readings since they began in the mid 90's and has suffered from BPH since he was in his 40's. His father, my grandfather had PC diagnosed when he was in his late 60's. My GF was treated with hormones and the PC wasn't what caused his death at age 79, 60 years of smoking unfiltered cigarettes and heart disease was the cause.
 
I was diagnosed with G7 PC in 2010 and had  surgery to remove the tumor.  My Dad has had numerous biopsies due to his high PSA levels all negative. Last fall his PSA shot up suddenly and another biopsy found a very small amount of G6 PC and his doctor says due to his age it will not be what kills him so they are doing no treatment. I questioned at the time last year why his doctor even bothered with the biopsy but my Dad doesn't listen to me I guess.
 
 
Terry
AGE 61 Dx with fam hist of PC
PSA
1.5 5/09
2.5 6/10
3.5 12/10 ref URO
5.25 3/11 DRE Neg
BX 4/13/11 2 of 12 cores diag both sides 15% & 20% GS7(3+4)
RALP nerve-sparing 6/8/11 path G7 pT2C, Marg-Lymph-Sem-Vas-PNI- organ confined 60% tumor involved 69grms 4.3X4X3 cm
100% dry 7/3/11
post PSA
9/11 <0.07
12/11 <0.04
3/12 <0.01
6/11/12 <0.01
9/26/12 <0.001
TRIMIX injections for 100% ED

sk572014
New Member


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/9/2014 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Question for Brn Bear....

Can you please post your most recent Free PSA test results?

Thank you!

Brother R
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/31/2014 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, New to the thread but appreciate the shared info. I'm 55. My PSA went from 5.9 in February 2014 to 10 in June. Biopsy this past Monday - 12 cores no cancer. A relief, but still concerned.

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 1671
   Posted 7/31/2014 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
My brother-in-law's PSA has been in the mid 20's for several years and has had half a dozen biopsies, all negative. His father died from PCa so he is perplexed by his high PSA and negative findings. I have shared JohnT's experience to encourage his doctors to look for a transition zone tumor. He goes to Duke University Hospital and feels his docs are on top of things.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard and Jalyn started on 10-7-2010. IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy December 6 and 13, 2010.
PSA < .1 and Testosterone less than 3 since February 2011

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 3775
   Posted 8/1/2014 7:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Brother R,

Most of this thread is six years old. That gives folks a lot of old posts to read through to get to your worries. I've started a new thread for you so other members can say hello.

Your thread is here: www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3146067
61
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

hrpufnstuf
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2012
Total Posts : 117
   Posted 8/1/2014 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
If I had not found my cancer on the 2nd biopsy, I would have insisted on a transperineal biopsy or a mpMRI.
Age 68 DX 06/14, 1 of 24 cores positive, 5% involved, GS 7 (3+4)
2nd opinion from JH GS 6 (3+3)
Gland size 61gm, PSA density .1528
Excellent health, vegetarian since 2005
Recent PSA history:
03/12 3.41 PCA3 1.5%
09/12 4.18
01/13 4.95 PCA3 1.2%
03/13 5.18 fpsa 16% PCA3 <4% (1st biopsy 12 cores all neg)
03/14 6.08
04/14 7.01 fpsa 7% cipro 4 weeks
06/14 9.40 fpsa 14% PCA3 <4

Post Edited (hrpufnstuf) : 8/1/2014 2:04:45 PM (GMT-6)


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 3705
   Posted 8/1/2014 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Dr Bahn has a few patients with psa over 40 that he has been following for years with no sign of cancer. psa leak at high levels is rare but does happen. It usually levels off at some point so any psa that keeps rising is very suspicious for cancer and the transition zone should be sampled generously.

JT
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 19, 2014 2:41 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,221,584 posts in 247,218 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 156472 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bellalu.
203 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Colita, Bellalu, Wendy Workout, Carolinpa, PSA3DOT7, annadee, applejacks


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer