blood in urine after catheter removal

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rstcard
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/14/2008 3:22 PM (GMT -7)   
My father recently went through a robotic (DaVinci-assisted) prostatectomy and he just had the catheter removed yesterday. Now he urinates about twice an hour and each time there he notices blood with the start and end of the flow. It's hard to tell how much blood, but he estimates about 5-10 ccs each time. Is this expected? How long before we get worried about it? Thanks.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4454
   Posted 8/14/2008 3:32 PM (GMT -7)   
                                                           tongue    Hi ~rstcard and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~ 

and 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear. 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

  Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

                                                                   >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!   

This is a journey best traveled with friends.   

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4454
   Posted 8/14/2008 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome, rstcard.  Bleeding after catheter removal is normal for prostatectomy patients.  The bladder neck and urinary system has been sliced and diced in several segments, and are now stitched back together.  Bleeding- if not copious amounts of bright red blood- is normal and expected for upwards to 4 weeks after catheter removal.  There may be other surgical debris, clots and more blood, especially during exertion and bowel movement for sometime to come.  If it isn't bright red and of a huge amount, then consider it a normal part of healing..

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


rstcard
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/14/2008 3:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the quick reply... it makes both of us feel a lot better (wish we found this board earlier).

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 8/14/2008 4:27 PM (GMT -7)   
I also had blood in my urine before and after the catheter was removed. I found that any force at all during a bowel movement brought it on.  My solution was using stool softners for constipation. 

Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 8/14/2008 7:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Blood in the urine is normal following cath removal, probable that it is not 5 to 10 cc's. It only takes a very small amount of blood to make it look frightening, perhaps only a 1 cc droplet can stain a lot of urine. Just be sure to avoid any heavy lifting, nothing over a gallon on milk or so, this puts pressure on the anastomosis, or connection, between the bladder and urethra, and will cause bleeding. Also, drink plenty of fluids, preferably water.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


MarkNSacto
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 7/31/2009 7:17 PM (GMT -7)   
I have been self cathing now for 7 weeks and for the last week, on and off, some blood has been in the urine. For the most part my urine is clear, the blood is in the cathether (maybe a couple inches) when pulling out.  Your post was helpful, as I feel no pain and at the most extremely mild discomfort.  This could be mental, as I think about it often. You're correct about blood in the urine, it doesn't take much to make it look worse than it really is.
 
I have been lifting a lot lately, which could be causing the bleeding.  But, in the beginning I was lifting light weights and caused no bleeding.  Is it possible to scrape the bladder wall and get blood?
 
I have an enlarged prostate that causes obstruction.  During this past week, besides the bleeding, three times I have passed small amounts of urine on my own.  It occurs in the middle of the night only. Nothing during the day.  Is this signs of improvement, considering I have to cath each time to void? But what about the blood?

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24334
   Posted 7/31/2009 8:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Mark, welcome here to HW Prostate Cancer. Glad you found your way here.

Why are you self-cathing? If you have that much blockage due to an enlarge gland, why aren't you on a foley catheter? How difficult is it for you to self cath. As much as I have been on caths since my surgery, I still cringe at the thought of self cathing.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


MarkNSacto
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 7/31/2009 9:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave, thanks for the response. I did have a Folet cath for 3 weeks, as I was not emptying my bladder and got an infection due to urine backing up to my kidneys. I should have been self cathing and I probably would not be where I am now. I have had n enlarged prostate for years and I am now 57.

I really don't have a problem self cathing. I feel fortunate in many ways and my condition could be worse. I probably thought I was a pro and started to speed cath. Instead of waking up 4 times a night, now I sleep thru the night about 50% of the time. Even when I used a Foley, I would wake up many times during the night to empty my bag. I was in constant pain using a Foley, it would send me! The tip of my penis became raw and hurt with every move.

I was like you in the beginning and couldn't wait until I did not need to self cath. I will probably have to continue self cathing until I can get health insurance and wait the usual 6 months. I had insurance and Aetna paid for nothing and I am stuck with the bills. During that period I had a biopsy done at UC med Center and all was clear.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24334
   Posted 8/1/2009 7:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Mark, your story and explanation makes perfect sense. I thought there was more to the story. I never suffered from a swollen prostate, so I can't say I know what that feels like. Since I no longer have a prostate gland, there is no problem in the same sense with me wearing foley catheters. My blockage has everything to do with the bladder neck juncture where the urethra meets it. Surgeon had extreme difficulties during the original surgery. I had a corrective surgery in January, but in just 6 months time, it has scarred over almost completely, again.

Sorry you dont have health insurance currrently, which forces you to do whatever means you have to relieve yourself. Good luck to you.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 8/1/2009 9:46 PM (GMT -7)   
MarkNSacto:

I self-cath once a week (down from three times a day 19 months ago) after a dilation for scarring caused by radiation for prostate cancer. Like you I would, and still do, get a bit of blood sometimes. It always happens upon removal. It is never in my urine but is freaky none the less. My Uro doesn’t seem to think it is anything to worry about. I doubt lifting has anything to do with it in your case. Some of the folks here are referring to staining t after the surgical removal of their prostate.

A fellow I work with self-cath’s three or four times a day because his bladder has lost its elasticity. He’s been doing it for years. He also has a spot of blood every now and again. I’m pretty sure it is just the urethra getting “nicked”. Lube it up well! I’ve found that stopping every inch on removal, and pausing for a few seconds, helps minimize any trauma. As someone mentioned, a little bit of blood goes a long way. I think I would only worry if there were a lot of blood in the urine itself.

Anyway, try the pausing thing while removing. Best…..
@ 53 yrs PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72
PSA 12/08 - 1.06
PSA 6/09 - 1.02


MarkNSacto
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/1/2009 11:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for your suggestion for removal.  I just tried it and I will just slow down period.  There was about 600 cc's of clear urine and only a few drops of blood inside the cath end at finish. I seem to rush the whole process at times, either in the middle of the night when drowsy or when in a public restroom.  I'm sure I nicked either the urethra or the bladder, I don't think there is anything else to injure.
 
I cath between 5-7 times a day.  My Uro is tying to reduce the blockage with meds.  Is there a natural way that is effective? Right now this is the way it has to be and I really do count my blessings.  It could be much worse.  
 
This is a great forum,  Thanks again! 

Davet
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 9/27/2010 1:41 PM (GMT -7)   
I think I must be in the wrong section?
 
However I had an procedure today which was checking why I retained so much fluid and this required a catheter.
 
Having been brought round I was given plenty to drink and the catheter was removed. Hours later the Hospital wanted to do one final check which required me to get up and in the process of doing this I discovered that I was losing copious amounts of blood so I queried whether this amount was normal and ...to cut a long painful story short thay re-inserted the catheter.
 
Here I am hours later, at home, and I can feel and see that I am still bleeding around the catheter tube I was given to believe that the catheter should be stoppng this!?
 
What should I do?
 

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 263
   Posted 9/27/2010 4:06 PM (GMT -7)   
If it were me (and wasn't told ahead of time to expect the bleeding), I would call my doctor ASAP! You should request a call back immediately.

I hope it is a minor issue, but I think it is very important to find out right away.

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

Pahaska
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2012
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 3/15/2012 9:46 AM (GMT -7)   
I am 79 years old and was catheterized several weeks ago when I could not pass urine in any amount. They drained well over a liter during the initial cath.

After wearing a leg bag for a week, I have been self-cathing for about 10 days. For the first two days, I would find a bright dot of blood at the end of the catheter. For the next 8 days, no blood at all. Last night and this morning, I have had a fair amount of blood in the catheter on removal.

The initial urine flow was clear. The blood did not appear until the tip of the catheter cleared the bladder during removal. From this, I surmise that the bleeding is from my prostate and not from the bladder.

I did my monthly volunteer stint at the food bank yesterday and I did quite a bit of lifting. Could the lifting have caused the bleeding?

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 5950
   Posted 3/15/2012 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm not sure that many of us have experience with self-cathing here. There are some, and I hope they chime in.
 
Knowing what the process is, I would check with your Uro first. There could be issues with an infection or damage that the cath is irritating.
You still have your prostate, and did not mention if you had any other prostate treatments, so most of the warnings and advice we offer may not apply. Your uro will be the best source of information.
 
Sorry you find yourself here, but welcome to Healing Well.
Moderator - Prostate Cancer
(Not a medical professional)

DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, November 23, 2014 3:42 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,275,790 posts in 252,953 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158675 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RestyBaby.
195 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chask, hypoHashimoto, Hibee, Duffy72, Mister Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer