PSA Level VS Age

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Olee
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/17/2008 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
The issue of PSA level and age have been a factor for me for the last 3 months. July 31st of this year I visited my family physician due to a back injury. Due to the fact that I missed my routine check up two months before he explained that he wanted to take care of it that day. It was then that I learned of the ever famous PSA test. My doctor advocates all of his male patients have a PSA test completed upon turning 40, which I did earlier this year. I got a call the following week to come in for a visit and during my visit my doctor explained that I had a PSA level of 7.2. He informed me that this was entirely too high for a 40 year old man and gave me reasons as to why it could be elevated. I went on a round of cipro for about 5 weeks and then waited a few days before taking another PSA. This time the results came in the mail (3 days before I was to leave for my wedding and honeymoon) with a PSA of 4.7. My doctor referred me to my current urologist. I went ahead with the wedding plans and upon our return visited a urologist who shared the same opinion with my family doctor concerning my age vs the PSA level. Upon examination he determined there was nothing abnormal about the size of the prostate. I've exhibited no signs of BPH, frequent or painful urination etc. He recommended a biopsy for early detection and to clear my mind of any uncertainty. I had my biopsy last week and the verdict is still out as to whether if given the choice I would want a biopsy or have a tooth pulled. The recollections of a biopsy on this forum were varied but all very acurate.There were 18 core samples taken. My doctor is really down to earth and talks to my wife and I about everything. He is very straightforward and so far has made things a little more bearable. He and the nurses joked with me during the procedure and we both had a few laughs. My follow up appointment is this week and now all attention in our house has turned to that day and hour. I've read numerous articles from prostate cancer survivors who state they are older than me and thier PSA was lower than my own. I've also read of men in the latter 40 range and up who had near the same PSA or higher and tested negative. This just brings to light the whole uncertainty of the PSA test. My doctors have never swayed me yea or nea  as to whether or not they think I have prostate cancer they have only stated that my age and the level were a reason for caution.  

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4047
   Posted 11/17/2008 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   

The PSA test is one of a few tools Docs use to determine if you have PC or not. While it can be a good indicator, it is far from an all “inclusive” tool.

 

We have our fingers crossed for you and hope the biopsy test comes back clean.


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 1417
   Posted 11/17/2008 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the forum, Olee!  You've got a good doctor to begin testing at age 40. Many prostate cancer experts now recommend testing for all males to begin at age 40 to establish a baseline.

With 18-core biopsies they should be able to detect cancer if it's present (I hope it's not cancer).  If it's not cancer, you can continue regular PSA monitoring.  If it is, you have many treatment options available, including some of the new procedures.

Hope you'll stick around and let us know how things are going. 

 


PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 11/17/2008 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I am a perfect example to get tested early!! If I would have waited till I was forty it would have been much worse. Good luck with the Biopsy results. My suggestion is to prepare for the worse and if not youll be pleasantly surprised. My Doctor was shocked he totally thought I had an infection but these are the hands we are dealt so we must be procative and make the best out of it!

LIVESTRONG
Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 11/17/2008 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Olee, I was 43 with a PSA of 5.7, 3 of 12 positive cores. Gleason 7 (I think???).
Good Luck with your test.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


Olee
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/19/2008 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I just got in from a day's stay at the hospital. A week after the biopsy and with no trace of blood and no streneous activity, I began to bleed again and had alot of difficulty urinating. Words can't describe the pain folks, especially when a cathator was placed inside me and my Dr manually suctioned the clots out. Now I'm home and anticipating the visit tomorrow to learn the results. Fingers crossed.

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/19/2008 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on your wedding and our fingers are crossed for you!!! A "high" PSA is typically anything over a 4, however, I believe rises can occur with age. A friend, who is also an IM doctor told me that their group has a computerized system that plugs in age and PSA. For my father, who was 62 at the time of dx, his PSA shouldn't have been above 3.5. This is just an average for his age. I don't believe there is any standardization yet. A lot of doctors just watch for more of a jump in PSA. Good luck and keep us posted!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Olee
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/21/2008 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Bad news from the Dr's appointment. He informed me that 8 out of 18 of the core samples postive for cancer and my Gleason score is 7. He said I am the youngest patient he has ever diagnosed. I'm going for bone scans and ct's next week. he highly recommended removal right away due to my age and score. I consulted with a Dr from a seperate practice today and he agrees. My Dr is recommending surgery within 6 weeks. Right now I'm just recovering from the shell shock and planning to hike into the woods this weekend with my wife to think.

RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 11/21/2008 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
That is such a bummer, and I hurt for you. On the other hand, what a blessing that this was caught. If it were not for your very astute doctor you would have been down the PC road too far - it appears right now you have a very good prognosis for cure. Obviously, the good Lord is watching over you.

I know you are troubled of mind and the news is overwhelming, but like thousands of others you will get through this - some of it is mental. I think it is great you are hiking with the wife. When you get back do a lot of reading. Both relaxing as with the hike, and doing lots of reading on this site and other sites will bring you a lot of mental peace. Reading a lot about PC will give you a different form of peace - from knowing what others have said under similar experience and finding peace that you are making the right decisions. I really believe you will get through this just fine!

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

Olee
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/21/2008 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all very much for the support. This is a big bump in the road that I will cross and move on with life. There are alot of aspects that are fortunate in this whole ordeal. I have a great family physician that screens early, who I plan to thank personally. I have great treatment just up the block at Emory. I have some great kids who love thier father dearly and an awesome wife who is also my best friend to help me through this.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 2710
   Posted 11/21/2008 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear Olee:

Sorry to hear that you got the news that so many people on this forum have received.  Believe me, we understand your feelings.

It is terrible news but the silver lining is that it was caught early and that prognosis for a cure is excellent.

There are many options you should consider, as you will undoubtedly hear from others and read in other threads on this forum.  May I recommend an excellent book to start, "Dr. Patrick Walsh's Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer".  There are plenty of others but this is a very good primer and place to start.

It is great that you are getting other opinions.  My recommendation is to look at ALL of the options so that you will have some peace of mind with your final decision.  It's confusing between open surgery, da vinci, external radiation, seeds, HIFU, etc. but knowing what is available is due diligence for all of us.  At the very least you should talk with an experienced (250+ procedures) da vinci surgeon and an experienced radiation oncologist to make sure you have explored the basic options.

Good luck and let us know how things progress.


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
27cc
Brachytheraply volume study done on 11/14/08
Brachytherapy scheduled in early December


keilang
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/2/2008 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
perhaps you should look into proton therapy at loma linda..... i just completed it.. it was very simple but to new to rate... im assuming all is well... good luck.... many possible procedures... do your HOMEWORK..... your urologist is a surgeon and will only recommend surgery...

keith

lastcowboy42
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 12/3/2008 12:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck to you in what ever road you may Take I turned 42 this year and was told I prostate cancer , had the test done and the hole rt side was cancer and psa was off the scale , my doc told me the best way to treat it was the prostectomy , I had it done Nov 18
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, October 21, 2014 10:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,247,538 posts in 250,022 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157416 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Caddie.
455 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Westcannon, Monty2006, Eph, cccmama3000, turnpkegates, Hibee, Old Mike, Scared and sad, paulroy, Abilene, CarenZ, Mister Mike, luckyman316, Squirm, Buddy Blank, Cornell


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer