Finally Testosterone Shots!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 2/6/2009 5:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Biker & Swim & Paul & any other testosterone using friends,
Are you out there in cyberland? I finally talked my Doc into trading in those hadfulls of testosterone gell for a shot of the "Good Stuff" today! He hit me in the butt w/ 400mg this morning after I told him how much my wife Lisa (remember Lisa?) hates the stuff and will not come near me anymore while it's on me! Lisa is in the grips of metapause @ 52 y/o next month but has been blaming my T-gell for everything from hot flashes to big dark wiskers. Mr. Urodoc says noway that it's all absorbed in an hour and all thats left is the PU alcahol smell. I have another apt. w/ him in 3 weeks to see how my levels are and if OK, he'll put me on a 2 week cycle. So what do y'all think about my good news? Sorry I haven't been around much, I've been battling depression again and am having thyroid test being worked on now to rule that out as the cause. I'm also having my ambiblical henia fixed on Monday the 16th. I'm giving it (the surgery) to myself for a birthday present! The 16th is my B.D. Nice present Eh? Work keeps getting slower and slower, no more overtime and I'm pretty worried about that dredded pink slip catching up to me in the near future like so many other are or already have been laid off. This rescession sucks! Lisa is still living 240 miles northwest of me w/ her two horses, two parots and Rose the wonderhound. I think that has a lot to due w/ my depression! Anyway, there's the semianual update on Peteworld, sorry for the offtopic babble to all who don't know me. Bless all of you and "keep your matches up."****
Your S.Fla. Friend,
Pete
 
**** footnote> a quote from one of the bravest & smartest guys ever to grace this forum>>>
Jetguy Bill

55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. 55 and still alive and so glad to still be here to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men. They are both serving in the US Navy, one on an aircraft carrier heading for Hong Kong and the other on a Gator Freighter stationed in Norfolk, Va. I am one proud PaPa! 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 2/6/2009 9:26 PM (GMT -7)   

Oh man, you're killin' me.  My great buddy from more than two years ago.  I remember a post from Pete's Co-Pilot.  Are you two not together now?  If so, I hate it for you guys. 

I am not deserving of your kind compliment.  I am not that good, or intelligent, or brave.  Remember how poorly I did when first here?  I was a weenie. Weak.  I am ashamed of my behavior to this day. 

I sure wish we could get together, but my travels don't take me to your area too much now days.  I got to meet Tony and Mika and Les and it was just great.  I sure wish we could do it.

Do you remember me talking about my grandson?  He's now 28 months old and can read. I kid thee not, the kid can read.  Still taking care of him daily and still flying.  Still have my FAA first class medical certificate.  Never give up. 

I love ya Pete.  Keep Your Mach Up.

Your True Friend,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 2/6/2009 9:40 PM (GMT -7)   

Jeez, I forgot Kelly!  Hey kw, my bad.  We've met a couple of times.  Nuts.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1456
   Posted 2/6/2009 10:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Pete old pal,

Good for you and your uro. I've been on T shots for over 10 years and they always worked great. I'm on 400 mg every two weeks also and have been for a long time. It keeps my T level between 450 and 500 which is where I feel the best but we are all different.

Man, I know about that low T depression. I don't know how these HT guys get through it. They are braver and stronger than me by a long shot.

Good to see you again Pete and best of luck with the shots.

Your buddy,

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
PSA on 1/28/09 - 0.02
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scan on 12/2/08 - in remission!!!
Next scan on 2/26/09.
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 597
   Posted 2/7/2009 6:28 PM (GMT -7)   
hey Pete -
I looked at your number on my cell phone the other day and almost called you. I WILL call you soon. Hang in there. thanks for posting.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 2/8/2009 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   
OH NO!!! Lisa & I are and always will be together Bill!!! I'm sorry I didn't explain better, She is up north in our some day retirement place and I'm still in S.E. Fla working and trying to pay the bills. She was down this weekend and we were way too busy for me to get back on line> If you know what I mean
? After 30 years, pc, hormone problems and 250 miles away, she still gets my match up!^!^!^! It's this dagnab economy that keeps me here, can't sell the house and can't get a job up in the county. There is way too much more involve and I already have been opfftopic too much I'll just say, I wouldn't be anything w/o my Co-pilot Lisa, we've made it through so much, nothing can tear us apart! Bless you my old friends.
Your buddy always,
Pete
PS>> Swimom, where are you my mentor?
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. 55 and still alive and so glad to still be here to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men. They are both serving in the US Navy, one on an aircraft carrier heading for Hong Kong and the other on a Gator Freighter stationed in Norfolk, Va. I am one proud PaPa! 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 2/9/2009 5:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Yo Paulie> Sorry I didn't agnolage you last night! It was late and I had to get that impotant message to JetGuy! Look forward to talking as usual. I ncan't find your cell# Da! lots going on here, hope all is OK w/ YUZE!
Your bud,
Pete
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. 55 and still alive and so glad to still be here to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men. They are both serving in the US Navy, one on an aircraft carrier heading for Hong Kong and the other on a Gator Freighter stationed in Norfolk, Va. I am one proud PaPa! 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, November 27, 2014 11:38 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,279,771 posts in 253,385 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158753 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tmlsler.
239 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, logoslidat, Flip Flop, couchtater, BlusMama, Stormlover712, Momtogigiandquinn, duke68


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer