prostatectomy and hemorrhoids

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cease
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 2/23/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -7)   
I am new to this forum although I wish I rather not be a member.

I had the radical prostatectomy on February 5th. I have been home since the 7th. I have noticed the usual things the forum notes but I have very sharp pain between the anus and scrotum ever since the catheter came out. A knife - like burning pain that I get if I sit too long on a hard surface or walk on the treadmill. The pain is compounded by the fact I have ulcerative colitis and IBS-C. So any moderate stool is a new adventure of pain.

What I didn't know was not to administer enemas although I am a veteran of this due to the other diseases noted.
Anyways, has anyone else experienced this pain and can I assume it might very well be internal hemorroids or is it something else?

Other than that everything seems to be going well: incontinence is an issue of course but at times I am holding urine well; getting up alot at night is an issue - actually more so than when I had the enlarged prostate. And my surgical opening seems to be healing well to the point that I can do some stretches etc. And appetite is good surprisingly.
So any suggestions on this will be appreciated.

Its nice to know I can go to this site and have fellow companions in all this although again - we all wish we weren't here.

thanks.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24336
   Posted 2/23/2009 1:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello, and welcome cease, I agree, sorry you need to be here, but glad you found us. Most of that pain you described is very common among men here with recent surgeries, whether it be robotic or open. One thing they will all tell you, is to drink plenty of liquids, to keep everything flushed out of you after surgery, and to use stool softeners as often as needed. And no, you aren't suppose to be doing enemas after the surgery, didn't they give you a check list of do's and don'ts when they sent you home? if the pain is too much, I would be speaking to my dr. about something mild for the pain, no need suffering needlessly. I have been out of surgery a bit over 3 months, and it can still hurt up there if I sit on anything too hard for too long, i.e. a hard wooden stool or chair. Find you a nice comfy place to rest and sit, use extra or even special donut pillows if it would help. you are only 18 days out of surgery, so please be patient as your body heals and sorts all the changes out. my best to you, keep us posted of your progress.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 2/23/2009 2:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Cease, Your experience was similar to mine. If I had not been reading this forum I might have worried more about the rectum pain. When you consider the prostate location, I think that it is to be expected. Purgatory gave good advice regarding the stool softeners and liquids.
For the benefit of others who will be following try to post a signature with your statistics. Get well.

Go to control panel at top left, then edit profile to add signature lines
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day

Post Edited (klondiker) : 2/23/2009 1:57:51 PM (GMT-7)


califlostnspace
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 2/23/2009 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
cease,  I also have UC, although it is in remission at the present time.  I did have problems with pain and bleeding in the rectum area.  it was bright red blood and I can only imagine it was roids or fissures.  I did not have a BM for 6! days after the RPP.  the first week of BM was when I had the pain and blood.  all is well now.  be sure and drink plenty of fluids and use the stool softners if needed but check with your Doctor first. 
I still seek out the most comfortable chair at work and at home.  we have a tall metal stool at a PC work station at work and I can only sit at that stool for a few minutes before I can't stand it anymore. 
6'3"
205 lbs.
age at diagnosis:  51
diagnosed summer of 08
no symptoms
PSA  4.4
bone scan was normal
Radical Robotic Prostatectomy done with Da Vinci at UCSF on 12/23/08 by Dr. Peter Carroll
catheter removed 1/7/09
my local urologist referred me to a urologist at UCSF for the Da Vanci operation mainly because I had two
mesh panels in lower abdomen due to 2 hernia repairs 12 and 16 years ago
3 weeks post op I get a path report:   
 Your pathology results looked great.  Your final tumor grade was a Gleason 3+3, which was the same as your biospy grade.  The tumor did not extend outside of the prostate and all surgical resecetion margins were negative (meaning no tumor left behind).  The tumor did not involve the seminal vesicles.
Basically, the pathology is about as good as we could have hoped for.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 2/23/2009 6:32 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi everyone.  Welcome to the forum - you have found friends.  I would just second the comment made earlier - I took stool softeners for about 2 months after my suregery.  My wife also made sure that I drank plenty of water - glass after glass as long as I was home.  I also used the donut to sit on for a while when I went back to work. 

I mentioned to my doc about needing to get up at night several times to urinate.  He prescribed Detrol LA - not sure it is helping a lot but probably has cut out 1 or 2 trips a night (usually 3 to 5).

Hang in there - this too shall pass.  David


Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


JStars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 458
   Posted 2/23/2009 7:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Cease,

I am just a 2 days ahead of you post surgery. I never really had any pains such as you described. Just a little tenderness when sitting -- and now that is waning as well. Sorry to hear about your UC and IBS -- that's a ***** for sure when piled onto all the surgical fallout. Also my first BM was on day 4 (in the middle of the night). Can only describe it as Glorious and Wonderful and so were all the ones after that. Amazing what we get excited about in our old age.

Checklist?? What Checklist? We don't got no Steenkin' checklist! I got nothing except take it easy and do you have any questions? From my doc and PAs.
(and of course No Sex Before The Big Game -- Six weeks out).

Likewise on getting up a couple of times in middle of the night to urinate. Not so much a full bladder bursting just a little urge and I figure I better get it out before it comes out all by itself.

Same with stitches -- healing nicely and I feel hardly any discomfort now when twisting or turning or even getting in and out of the car. (Did you have staples over stitches or just tape?? I loved the tape method -- dunno if they could do it that way because i am so thin at tummy there or what -- but was well appreciated).

keep on keepin' on ...

jim
Age 58, 192lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed 140+ ml (110 grams) prostate size.
Prostate way too big for any Rad or Seed treatment or even trying to shrink.
open RP surgery 02/03/9, Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital,
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report - All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
Cath out on 2/18/9, passed a STONE within hours. To be analyzed by doc.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24336
   Posted 2/23/2009 7:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Jim, I had 25 metal staples, and on day 10 after surgery, I was happy to have them snipped off of me. I hated even touching them when they were in me, felt like Frankenstein.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


cease
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 2/24/2009 11:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for all the replies.

As for a list, all I got was 'listen to your body'; but a list of do's and don'ts as well as what to really expect would have been great; although I am sure some people would not want that much info.

As for listening to my body I hear loud and clear! I did call the doc office yesterday after I submitted to this forum and they recommended pain killers and Prep-H. The latter seems to help some.

I know its really early so I will just hang in there.

I noticed you all had listed your scores - a lot like golf. Mine was a 3 and 3 on the ol Gleason and 1TC. Doc said the prostate had more cancer than expected from the biopsy but it most likely was confined to the prostate only.

Once I learned I had cancer the next morning my wife and I talked with the doctor and he gave us all the options. I had assumed it was most likely cancer back in December and decided then and there I would approach it like Arnold Palmer - just take the darned thing out and get on with it. I even mentioned this to the doctor but he insisted I think it over and was willing to give me names of other physicians that do other approaches (radiology and robotic etc.). A few days later I called and made the appointment for surgery.

The day prior to the surgery I wrote a letter to Arnie and he replied about 10 days ago. I'd like to share this with you:

"Dear John:

Thank you for your letter concerning your recent diagnosis of prostate cancer. You seem to have a positive attitude about it, which will go along way in your treatment. Through my involvement with the Prostate cancer Foundation, I know that the medical community has made great strides through fine research and I am sure that you and your doctors have made a wise decision in your treatment.

Good luck with your surgery and I know you'll be back playing golf in no time at all.

Sincerely,

Arnold Palmer"

To that I can only say I hope sooner than latter.

Thanks to all of you.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4454
   Posted 2/24/2009 11:29 AM (GMT -7)   
cease, it may be a little late, but here's some links to info on after-surgery care.

www.med.umich.edu/1libr/urology/postcare/rprostatectomy.htm

www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1360854
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


justus1292
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 3/25/2009 2:52 PM (GMT -7)   

Sounds like the same pain I had for about 8 weeks post op. It got really bad and I could only sit in my recliner in a reclined position to keep the pressure off that area.  This is pretty difficuly when the worst of the pain is occurring while supervising the concrete guy who is poruing the footing to set a new house. (trailer)  I must have had 3 or 4 cusions under me in the patio and a caraffe of coffee in the patio.  Someone should have told me that the concrete guy could not read a blueprint. (God bless him, he fought in Korea) tongue

 

Happy healing.


Peter47
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 4/8/2011 6:45 AM (GMT -7)   
New Member. I also had Robotic Surgery (11 days ago) and am suffering from severe rectal pain after moving bowels. It is not the perinueral pain (btw scrotum and anus) it happens when I move my bowels and is focused on the rectum. Soft enough stool (I thinktaking a softener) but terrible pain, resonating for 5 −10 minutes afterwards. No blood. Heard it could be aggravated rectum (going 4 or 5 times per day) or hemorrhoids. Any suggestions?
Thx

Viperguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 4/8/2011 6:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for posting this information. I also had some pain but it now seems to be somewhat the norm. I'm one of a few people that actually like prunes. They work super fantasic as a softner and are good for you to boot. One other thing I observed, when you gotta go, don't delay and go immediately or the pain gets a whole lot worse.
57 years old
2009 PSA 2.2
2010 PSA 3.2
Biopsy 24 cores 3 positive
Gleason 3 plus 3
Robotic Surgery March 3, 2011 @ 6 am
Cath removal 3/17/11
Still Leaking like a Japanese Reactor 04/05/11
Horrible ED
Not at all happy with side effects
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, November 27, 2014 2:34 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,279,483 posts in 253,348 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158736 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, GERDShooter.
321 Guest(s), 22 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
CrohnieCJ, Sdfileger, logoslidat, DianeB, Tbrown2, Kevin Watson, zengrrl, browntrout, Holistic approach, quilty, BillyBob@388, Todd1963, Lynnwood, Happychick, Diva2014, ninjakiller1, TruthGenesis2, soystud, Mylyme, Flaire, 1039smooth, Buzzbomb


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer