frank talk ed site

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2827
   Posted 1/8/2010 6:55 AM (GMT -6)   
hiya -
I found the frank talk site to be helpful and direct. I understand this site - healingwell - can be googled internationally and has to be prim and proper -
but when it come to feeling like a complete man - you can't just pfussyfoot around the topic and sometimes common language and phrasing ( NOT gutter talk mind you) gets right to the point of the matter.
What works - what doesn't work and what the $#%^$ to do about it.
The posts that were there were informative, but not frequently updated or visited.

There was a posting for the chatroom on that site for Thursday 9:00pm but I seemed to be the only one checking in ...
Also, I checked out the chat room on healingwell and only the chronic pain people were ready to chat ..

Or is this disease - PC - easier to deal with for most people in a "hands off" or keep your distance mode?

- you (guys and gals) have been very informative, helpful and accepting of me - even more so than the prostate cancer support group for gay men on yahoo
- maybe it is the multitude of engineers here with their analytical minds, humour and (as noted by another member here ) studly nature ...
- I am certainly on a more emotionally stable footing since signing on here
( I am being honest - I don't B.S. - only when I sign my initials !)

hugs
BRONSON

-p.s. any help on to how to get emoticons in the text - I tried but only got the gif text to show not the image - couldn't find help in the help - I use safari browser - thanks -
...............
Age: 54 - openly gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 59
.................
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Biospies: October 8, 2009 - 12 specimens taken rectally
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Catheter: in November 18 - out December 8, 2009
Incontinence: Life brand - Male Guards - extra absorbant - one for day - one for night - stress incontinence
Incontinence Exercises: standing Kegel excercises - pelvic thrust (ala Rocky Horror Show Time Warp Dance) 20 reps x 5 times daily
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm - see doc in three months for next PSA
Post Surgery PSA: - to be done April 2010
ED:- some difficulty before surgery - able to climax - not much width gain - no length gain
ED Therapy: use of water-based Bathmate pump - irritation of scrotum - base of willie
ED Prescription: jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis willie wehabilitation -
...........
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 1/8/2010 6:03:40 AM (GMT-7)


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3705
   Posted 1/8/2010 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bronson,
I visit the Franktalk site too. There are some things that really should not be said in mixed company. (This coming from a guy who supplied a physics problem so others can determine the size of his naughty bits.) HW is a public site and shows up on google and yahoo searches. I figure there is (and should be) the possibility of someone's daughter searching for legitimate information and advice on HW so I temper my discussion. But, sometimes it is nice to just talk with the guys and really compare notes on subjects too graphic for public consumption.

By the way, I use Firefox with keyscrambler encryption and I have never been able to make the emoticons work either. I only get the gif description. http://www.healingwell.com/community/emoticons/smile.gif
On the other hand, I can always do this: :-) by typing colon, dash, and r paren. if I need to.
Jeff

-----EDIT by Worried guy----- I removed the postings I made later trying fix/learn the emoticon operation
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next?
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
. 9/27 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
11/14 4 months: Still 3 pads per day. 420ml/day, 91 um leak.
12/11 5 months: Still 3 pads per day. 400-450ml/day Experimenting with Nyquil for 10 days: Can sleep through the night but withdrawal is bad. Stopped 12/20.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04 undetectable.

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 1/8/2010 7:47:38 AM (GMT-7)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4762
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
emoticons...Are you guys using the Quick Reply where you can't see them to use or are you using the Post Reply?
 
If you use the post reply - do you see the emoticons on the left to be selectedconfused  <- do you see that emoticons?
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2827
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
steve - I see your emoticon - I was using a new post listing -
-do you drag the emoticon into the text area or double click on it ?
thanks
BRONSON
.............
Age: 54 - openly gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 59
.................
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Biospies: October 8, 2009 - 12 specimens taken rectally
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Catheter: in November 18 - out December 8, 2009
Incontinence: Life brand - Male Guards - extra absorbant - one for day - one for night - stress incontinence
Incontinence Exercises: standing Kegel excercises - pelvic thrust (ala Rocky Horror Show Time Warp Dance) 20 reps x 5 times daily
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm - see doc in three months for next PSA
Post Surgery PSA: - to be done April 2010
ED:- some difficulty before surgery - able to climax - not much width gain - no length gain
ED Therapy: use of water-based Bathmate pump - irritation of scrotum - base of willie
ED Prescription: jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis willie wehabilitation -
...........
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
............


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2827
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
test confused
looks like me
double click works
http://www.healingwell.com/community/emoticons/confused.gif
drag doesn't work
thanks
BRONSON
..............

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4027
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Frank Talk slte is another location for info to us guys that are in the healing process. That site is deals with the ED part of healing. It is very informative and contiunes to get better thanks to Paul. He has done a lot of research and is working hard to make it better. Thanks Paul

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 633
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Good morning. Prostate Cancer chat time is scheduled for Wednesday evening.  Please stop and check it out.  You may also see a post from time to time that the chat room is empty and several of us PCa guys will jump over and chat.
 
Hero
Age 51, PSA 08/31/2009= 6.8, DRE Neg.
Biopsy 9/24/09 =10 of 12 positive. Gleason 6. involving up to 75%
da Vinci at Wash U, Barnes on 11/02/09
Modified Pathology, Gleason 4 + 3 = 7. Gleason 7 present throughout Prostate.  Negative surgical margins
4 of 4 periprostatic Lymph Nodes Negative, 10 of 10 pelvic Lymph Nodes Negative. Seminal Vesicles tumor free. No prostate extension
Post-op PSA 12/10/2009, Undetectable
12/12/2009, Pad Free and Started jogging.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4460
   Posted 1/8/2010 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Each forum area that wishes to use the chat function usually tries to get a formal schedule listed, if for no other reason than to 'reserve' the 20 chatters at a time opening. Prostate Cancer Forum's regularly scheduled time is Wed. nights 9pm EST, 6pm PST, but informal chats occur whenever 2 or more are gathered together tongue also, whenever someone posts here saying they are available for chat. Either way works, but you can always count on Wed. night- although it may be like the last and no one wander in because of 'football' and life... cool
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, October 18, 2017 12:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,883,543 posts in 316,402 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157524 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jenuniferkal.
286 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
celebrate life


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer