Dr. Chin, London Ontario specific

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Zimmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 1/21/2010 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I am scheduled for Radical Prostatectomy on Feb 24th in London Ont. at St. Joseph's Hospital, I was originally scheduled for the 23rd at Victoria hospital but that has changed in the last week. I understand that Dr. Chin is one of the best, has anyone had surgery at St. Joseph's and which type of surgery with Dr. Chin ? I understand that he is doing both Radical and Robotic. which one have you had with him ?, I chose to have the radical with him as he has done 1,000's of them. I am just trying to gain as much information as what will be happening before and after my surgery. thanks any information will be very helpfull.......thanks Zimmer
Diagnosed Oct 2009 during annual routine physical at age 58
PSA 4.37
10 biopsies - 3 positive all on one side
2 samples at 1%
1 sample at 3%
Gleason 3+3
Scheduled to see Dr Chin London Ont Dec 14th
Deciding on open or robotic surgery
Dr. Chin will do either one but impression I got is he prefers open and
he says results will be the same....


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 1/21/2010 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey Zimmer,

I had open RP with Dr. Chin in May 2009 at Victoria Hospital. I had bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal. ED is improving...no cancer at 3/6 months and 9 month is coming up. I think he's a great surgeon and I think we're lucky to have him here.

Email me again if you'd like.

 

Mike


-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving significantly with Trimix at 7 months post-op. Oral ED meds didn't do much.


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 1/21/2010 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I had Robotic surgery at St. Joseph's in London in September 2009, but by Dr. Pautler. The whole experience there was first class. Nothing but good things to say about it. I now have full bladder control and no luck with ED to date. I am going back to see him this coming Monday for my 3 month post-op PSA results.

Regards,
Bill

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 1/27/2010 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Zimmer:

By now you'll likely have read my report about my experiences at the University Hospital, where Dr. Chin did my surgery, so I'll not say anymore about that.

When we were in the pre-op room, waiting to go into the operating room, my wife asked the nurse when the Doctor might be coming out of the operating room to let her know how things were going. Her response was an immediate laugh and said:"Dr. Chin NEVER does" so dont wait around and expect him to. I suggested to Debbie that we were there for his operating skills and not his social chit chats but that didn't appease her very much.

As it turns out, during the wait in the operating room, the doctor came in and I had a chance to talk with him about his Boston marathon run, his involvment in the Ride for Dad program and I was able to pass on the best regards from Canada's Ride program co-ordinator who lives in Ottawa. The two met during last years Ride for Dad in London. We were almost budy, buddies and I think perhaps because of that, he did come out to talk to Debbie, who most unfortunately was no longer in the waiting room, because of what the nurse had told her earlier.

A day later, another patient in my ward, who had Dr. Chin for some bladder work, had a visitor who is also a doctor and when the two of them got around to discussing Dr. Chin, the visitor referred to Dr. Chin as Dr.Fudd. (?)

So in answer to your question, you're not there to socialize, you just want his expertise.

Regards,
Jerry.
.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
 
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
at London (Ontario) Health Sciences Centre.
 
NOPE, that just changed to January 20th. (2 days earlier) and the venue for entertainment gets moved to the University Hospital.
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
 
Need to get this over with ASAP so next season
I can continue with motorcycling, sailing  and enjoying life, TOGETHER with my wife, Debbie
who has been the most supportive wife possible.
.


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 1/27/2010 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Dr. Chin came and spoke with my wife and family shortly after surgery...and took them to the recovery room where I was trying to answer questions while waking up. He was both gracious and caring.
 
He is busy and does make an effort...a good one IMHO. I woke up fairly quickly after surgery. My problem was that I was answering 2 questions at the same time. How is your pain and how are you doing (both on a scale of 1-10)? Those questions should be mutually exclusive as I thought I saying I was at least a 7 on the "doing good scale". That was mis-interpreted as a 7 on the pain scale. The meds were great. I was out of hospital and home within 48 hours. Home was were I wanted to be.
 
My experience was good.
 
Mike


-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving significantly with Trimix at 7 months post-op. Oral ED meds didn't do much.

Post Edited (mikey1955) : 1/27/2010 6:11:14 PM (GMT-7)


JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 1/29/2010 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Zimmer, one more thing. (about St.Josephs)

Debbie has been going there for the last four years for breast cancer. First the usual tests, then biopsies followed by surgery then every 6 month tests since.

I realize you may have some second thoughts about the London Health Centres after reading my post about the University Hospital but let us assure you, there is no comparison. The nurses, techicians, staff, etc. are all outstanding at St. Josephs, in fact Debbie does not mind at all about our regular repeat visits.

Jerry & Debbie.
.
Age, only 71.
 
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
 
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
 
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
 
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
 
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
 
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery scheduled for Jan. 22 by Dr. J. Chen
at London (Ontario) Health Sciences Centre.
 
NOPE, that just changed to January 20th. (2 days earlier) and the venue for entertainment gets moved to the University Hospital.
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
 
Need to get this over with ASAP so next season
I can continue with motorcycling, sailing  and enjoying life, TOGETHER with my wife, Debbie
who has been the most supportive wife possible.
.


Redrose7
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/9/2010 1:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello All,

I am new to this website. I was originally curious to find others who have had orthoscopic ACL surgery, as I had mine two years ago.

But, I know this is a very personal issue, and completely understand if not one wants to speak to me. But I am a student from Fanshawe College doing a radio documentary project on Robotic Surgery. It is very difficult to find an individual who has had or is planning to have robotic surgery as the hospital keeps their files very confidential. I would love to set up a very brief interview with any one of you who have experienced or are going to experience robotic surgery here in London. My phone number is 519-671-2023.

Any help or information would be greatly appreciated.
Age: 20
 
ACL orthoscopic reconstruction surgery
Date: September 27, 2008
 
North York General Hospital - Toronto
 
Physiotherapy for one year - Markham Stouffville Hospital
 
Some nerve damage
 
Full usage of knee - I play hockey and soccer
 
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4452
   Posted 2/9/2010 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Redrose7, as your request gets into the area of surveys, you will need to contact the owner, Peter Waite, at admin@healingwell.com for permission to conduct a survey or ask individuals to contact you.

6. No posts regarding research studies, surveys or clinical trials without obtaining prior approval from the forum administrator before posting to the forums.

Thanks for your understanding.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Zimmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/9/2010 5:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks JB71....
Sorry to hear about your experience at University Hospital, I have been for my pre-op at St. Joseph's and I am very impressed
so far...I have been hearing very good things about them....good luck with everything and thanks.....
Diagnosed Oct 2009 during annual routine physical at age 58
PSA 4.37
10 biopsies - 3 positive all on one side
2 samples at 1%
1 sample at 3%
Gleason 3+3
Scheduled for Pre-op London Ont Feb 2nd St. Joseph's London
Decided for open RRP surgery Feb 24th St. Joseph's Hospital London Ont.
with Dr. Chin.......


Admin
Forum Administrator


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 9270
   Posted 2/9/2010 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Approved.
Peter Waite, Founder/Editor
HealingWell.com - Community, Information, Resources
www.healingwell.com


CM63
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 2/9/2010 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Zimmer
 
My husband had robotic surgery on Nov. 10 at St. Joe's but it was Dr. Pautler.  He's the best for robotic but I think Dr. Chin is great with open because that's what he's done most of his career.  I think he's more comfortable with open so tends to do that more plus Pautler has more OR time with the robot.  Anyways,  I must say St. Joe's is the best from pre-op to post-op they were fantastic.  The day of surgery all the nurses were very understanding and I stayed with him right until they took him away in fact you have to have someone with you.  Then in the waiting room the volunteer there was great too.  In the waiting room there are a couple of rooms that they use when the doctor comes out to talk to you.  I would think he will come out and talk to your wife but just in case you should mention to the nurses that she want him to for sure.  Then the nurses on the 6th floor were also fantastic along with the food people and the physio girls.  Then the home care person was great too and sent us home with all kinds of supplies.  They gave us 2 night bags and 4 leg bags and lots of instuctions on how to clean them and switch them over.  Brad's biggest problem was not being able to get the gas out and they really were concerned and did what ever they could to help him.  They know their business that's for sure.  Oh they say the visiting hours are 2 to 8 or something but I was there every morning at 9:00 and I usually left at 9:00 each night and the nurses were fine with that.  I think they liked me being there and doing Brad's bed bath and helping with his walks etc!  When it came time to leave they got the wheel chair and waited until I drove up then they took him down and helped me get him into the van.  Read up on your excercises so you know what to do and put your Ted stockings on before leaving for the hospital.
 
One suggestion, if your wife is going to be there all week too then I would suggest she purchases a week parking pass which lets her go in and out as many times as she wants each day.  Just 3 days there pays for the pass so well worth it.  The office is the lower north east side of the big parking garage.
 
We are back down there for follow up on the 24th which is when we will get the first PSA results. 
 
Best of luck and all the best.
Chris 
Wife 46 of husband Brad 51.
PSA Jan/09 5.7, biopsy March 12/09, results Apr. 1
Gleason 6 T1
Wanted robotic surgery so sent to London Dr. Pautler end of May
Surgery was set for Nov. 10 (long wait) 
May PSA 6.05 & Oct PSA 6.85
Surgery Tuesday out Saturday - 2 days late due to no gas would move!  Nerves were saved.
Catheter out Nov. 25 (ouch) - sent to physio to learn kegels
4 pads a day first month now down to 1 pad a day with less then
1/2 an ounce of leakage.
Path report not so good - Gleason 7 3+4 (5-10%)
T3a NxMx - Expraprostatic - present left radial unifocal B38 tumour
admixed with fat (got outside the prostate - too long a wait!)
Seminal vesicles & ampulla negative
Tumour apex left & right half
First PSA is set for Feb. 5 with appointment Feb. 24 for results
Cialas 20mg started week cath removed.  Take once a week with no side effects.  No luck yet but working on it but still having fun.  Have had orgasms.  Doctor says could take some time as the nerves are still in shock!
 
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24195
   Posted 2/9/2010 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Chris, I can tell I live in a more rural area, lol, I couldn't imagine having to pay to park at a hospital. When I was in for 4 days on my open, my wife (a nurse) stayed the first three nights with me (her choice), and they really accomodated her too to make her comforatable as possible. Plus, the on duty nurses loved that she was a nurse. She did a lot of care things for me, and kept a close eye on the regular staff to make sure everything was ok.

Sounds like you had a good hospital experience, which is important.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 02, 2014 1:21 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,231,793 posts in 248,313 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 156873 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pyropirate34.
255 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
THE HAPPY TURTLE, We can do this, Tigerfan53, Pompadur, PSA3DOT7, paulroy, Garden Peace


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer