orgasm without erection

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Runer
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 2/16/2010 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
One of the things I think new patients like myself would love to hear is how the patients who have had more time since the surgery are doing. Status updates help.  Here is mine:
 
Three weeks exactly since my robotic surgery. I am 52 years old, 4.4 psa,  3+3 Gleason. Leakage is as bad as it was from the first moment the catherer was removed.  I am wearing several pads a day.  I stopped doing the Kegel exercises because I found that when I did them, I would get blood in my urine.  I wouldn't have blood otherwise.  I figured I better let my body heal first.
 
An erection is not even on the radar. However, I had an orgasm today.  I had a hard time believing that it was possible to have an orgasm without an erection, but it is.  I started self stimulating with the right hand and, per my doctor's suggestion, stimulated the tip of my penis with the left hand.  It wasn't intense but it was pleasurable.
 
I am hoping the leaking improves...soon.  I can't see the light at the end of the tunnel and it is scary.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 23847
   Posted 2/16/2010 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Runer,

You are so very soon out of surgery, and major surgery at that. Sounds like you are doing pretty good so far. I think you are wise to stopping the Kegels for now, if they make you bleed when you do them. There is a lot of internal healing that is going on right now, and it is important to let your body heal naturally too.

Good luck to you,

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 in at the same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days


turner
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 2/16/2010 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Runer,
 Hang in there. Its still very early recovery stage. I know 3 weeks seems like a long time,but you have to be patient. At times i thought i might be wet forever, and then 1 day about 3 months out i noticed ahuge improvement. When it happens you will start to feel normal agian....turner
 
 diag 2/09 @ 3 wks before 50th bday and 2nd wedding :(
 psa 4.5
 t2b
 5 of 6 cores pos....5,20,50,25,5 %
gleason 3+4
 N/S RALRP 4-20-09
 Path: lymph node -
          seminal ves -
          margins -
          EPE -
          preineural inv-
          gleason 3+4
          stage pt2c
          tumor vol 40
Continence- 99%- @3-4 months post op
ED-gradual work in progress w/meds
       psa 7/22/09  0.1
      10/23/09  0.3
       11/23/09 0.5
       01/05/10 1.1
 Met with raidioligst 12-28
 Meeting prostate oncologist @Uof M 1-11
 Not like'n where this heading.  Surgery was and still is a walk in the park compared to what lies ahead :(
 01/26/10 scans all clear.Met w/Onc. at U of M. She has convinced me to go with Radation only at this time starting Mon feb.1. at St.Marys in saginaw.68.4 Gys @38 days What have i got to lose?
 Let the games begin...again 
 
 
 


clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 128
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Runer,

I can't begin to tell you the number of individuals that I have discussed the orgasm without erection issue with, and that they were amazed that that could even occur. And several weeks after my surgery (May 04,2009) I discovered that it can and does occur. Now, 10 months post-surgery, and still no erectile function, I continue to have orgasms without erection. They are very strange in feeling, and I can't even begin to describe where they actually originate from, and at times are somewhat painful. There is a element of pleasure with it, but it is not anywhere like the intensity or pleasure that occured before surgery.

Your leakage will hopefully resolve soon, I know that mine did a few weeks after surgery, however there are still times that the dribbling occurs unexpectedly, catching my quite by surprise.

Here hoping that your urine leakage will resolve within a short amount of time.
Dallas
RRP May 04, 2009
Pre-op Gleason 6
Post-op Gleason 7


Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 2/16/2010 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, hang in there.  Penil rehab was not even a concept in '93, so it was over 1 1/2 years before the Dr agreed, after my questioning, to a pump.  By that time, damage was done (shrinkage, scare tissue no longer elastic, etc.).  Yes, the floppy orgasms are tough in that it takes forever, but the feeling is still there!!!
Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
August 2008 PSA: 0.04 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
August 2008: first (and only so far) Caverject injection--worked like it otta work, but was gone by the time we got home.  Lasted about 3 1/2 hours before completly deflated!  Had the oft mentioned ache.  Wife hasn't been as excited as I was, so no further advancement on that front.  Who knows, maybe sometime later....
 


Runer
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 2/18/2010 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for taking the time to respond.  Sometimes it feels good just to know that someone who understands what you are going through is out there listening and taking the time to respond.  I don't know any of you and I already feel a sense camaraderie.
 
It is encouraging to hear that for the most part, the leaking improves considerably in a few months.  It sounds like ED continues to be a problem for just about everyone.  That is disappointing. I had excellent erections prior  to surgery and would be thrilled to have one that was half of what it was which should be enough for penetration, without the need for injections which I fear like the plague, no, worse than the plague.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 3589
   Posted 2/18/2010 11:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Runer: has you Dr. started you one any of the ED pills. Viagra, Lavitra or Cialis. Many start patients as soon as the Cath is removed.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 596
   Posted 2/19/2010 7:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Runer,
Yahoo! Glad you had an orgasm - and I'm glad to hear another doctor allowing some stimulation earlier than 6 weeks after surgery. It will only help things heal...and help you mentally. My surgeon told me to JO every day - good for blood flow, nerve healing and my heart!

You have lots of options with the ED. Orgasms will improve, even limp ones. It improves in plateaus - like everything in PCa. Include your email in your profile, would you?
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 2/19/2010 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, it's all a bit odd, but at the end of the day, better a limp orgasm than none at all. I only waited 1 week! And honestly, it hurt like heck...pain and pleasure has never been my thing, but never the less, it was only a day before I did it again, and again...

The good news is that here I am almost 3 years past surgery, and well, with Levitra I achieve a good response and so I can choose...efficient orgasm without erection if I don't take the meds, or a more normal one if I choose to take the meds. It all depends on whether I'm going at it alone or my wife :)

Amazing that we have this Forum to discuss. Who would have ever thought...
 
43 yo. now
 
5/07 PSA 4.65 at routine physical
6/07 biopsy Gleason 7 (3+4)...diagnosed at 41 y.o.
6/07-9/07 manic research and interviews with physicians across the country in search of the "right" decision.  I went to Mass General in Boston, Loma Linda, University of Chicago and Northwestern.
9/17/07 - RRP at Northwestern Memorial by Dr. William Catalona.  Thankful the father of the PSA test was right here in Chicago.
Post op path report confirmed Gleason 7 (3+4). negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  
9/27/07 - catheter removal...let the games begin...
12/31/07 - threw out the pads (I only had used 1 pad per day for protection against minor drips)
 
I started Trimix 8 weeks after surgery with success.  I hope someday I won't need injections, but I hope more that my PSA stays at 0 forever.
 
9/17/08 One year past surgery and doing well.  PSA less than .1 and ED continues to get better and showing reasonably good results using Levitra which for a long time did nothing. 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 23, 2014 10:55 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,178,308 posts in 242,214 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 153509 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mondos.
441 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Biker Granny, Plant eater, yellow_daisy, I got uc, Todd1963, HeartfeltOne, w0hll, UCHater, teragram, JAB, SGT P, Abilene, bearflag, Razzle


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer