Blood in semen after biopsy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

newtopc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 3/20/2010 3:15 PM (GMT -7)   
I had my bioposy 4 days ago and there has been no blood in my urine or bowel movements since. Until today, I had my first ejaculation and it was all blood. My next bowel movement there was a small amount of blood on the tissue. They say some blood is normal after the biopsy but nothing for four daysuntil now. Did I wake the sleeping giant, should I be concerned? Greg
47 Year old male, smoker, healthy
Routine physical May 12, 2009, PSA 4.12
Follow up PSA October 27, 2009, PSA 4.61 / Free PSA 4% (Not good)
Referral to Urologist Feb 18, 2010
Follow up PSA January 7, 2010, PSA 3.95, Free PSA 4% (still not good)
Biopsy March 16th, 2010, 8 core samples taken, Results April 5, 2010


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/20/2010 3:42 PM (GMT -7)   
I also could not detect any blood in my urine, but my first ejaculate after biopsy was similar to yours. It was as expected.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4454
   Posted 3/20/2010 3:53 PM (GMT -7)   
newtopc, it's normal. As long as things lie dormant, then there will be little beeding. The first few ejaculations, strenous work or exercise, strong bowel movements, etc. will cause you to see blood again. Expect this to continue for maybe a month or more. All normal...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man: www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
32 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, ED Continues-Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Sharp18
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/20/2010 4:26 PM (GMT -7)   
It is absolutely normal and it may take as long as 3-5 weeks...

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 332
   Posted 3/20/2010 5:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Like everyone has said all normal.
age 45
psa 3.09
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side - 0/6
CT & Bone scan negative
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010/ cath removal 2/16
 
Gleason-3+4=7
Extent of tumor-Bilateral
Extraprostatic Extension-Absent
Seminal Vesicles-Negative for tumor
Surgical Margins-Rt apical margin focally positive
lymphovascular invasion-Suspicious in areas of capsular involvement
Regional lymph nodes-One node negative
Stage-T2c NO Mx
Incontinence-yes


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24400
   Posted 3/20/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Very much as expected, freaky, but nothing to be concerned about
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Caths #13 & #14 same time, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days


prayerswork
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/20/2010 6:46 PM (GMT -7)   
I had no blood in my urine but blood in the semen for several months afterwards. I had a big prostate!

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3286
   Posted 3/20/2010 8:28 PM (GMT -7)   
IF you think it looks bad now just wait a couple of weeks. Your semen will look like something from the movie Aliens. Thanks goodness for condoms. Don't look!
It will get better.
Jeff

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2092
   Posted 3/21/2010 2:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Sounds normal, but it's still not very wonderful to see it.

I think the nurse could have told me that "Your semen will look like a thick googy blob of blood or worse for quite a while" rather than say that "you may have blood in your semen" as she made me think that there would be one or two little clots in it the way there were one or two little flecks in my pee.

It took about six weeks till my semen looked the right colour again, it will start being brown rather than red as the blood "debris" gets older, mine looked like saliva mixed with coffee dregs for about four weeks.

I found it helped to wear a condom or to practice a form of withdrawl method so I would disappear to the bathroom on my own for the final thirty seconds of that part of sex.

Alfred

dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 145
   Posted 3/22/2010 3:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes,exactly as previous posts. Thick gluey red/brown mixture for maybe 2 months and then the problem was removed by Mr Robot. All the best from England.
Diagnosed February 2009. Gleason 6, Psa 7.2, 12 core biopsy, and then Mri scan, which showed organ specific.
DaVinci at Addenbrookes, Cambridge, England 18th May 2009.  Nerves removed one side.
Catheter in for 8 days, no pain, no post op problems apart from an infection, cleared with antibiotics.
Some aching around the penis, which still occurs.
6 week psa 0.1, post op pathology all good, confirming pre op tests. Ed a problem, no treatment as yet.
Light ladies pad during the day, just to control a slight dampness and a Tena for  men pad at night for occassional leakage.
Awaiting 3 month consultation at the moment.
Sept 09 - still awaiting consultation. 99% dry during the day, tena pad at night just in case.
Sept 18th 09. PSA less than 0.1
Sept 29th follow up consultation at Addenbrookes. Staff happy with progress.
Nov 11th update. One small stress dribble in the last 2 months. Still some muscle stiffness in pelvic area.
March 20th psa less than 0.1 Very occassional stress dribble. No pads for several months.
 


ktms4me
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/12/2014 1:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Does more frequent ejaculation speed up the process of eliminating the blood?

Thanks!

No Patience
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2013
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 1/12/2014 3:24 PM (GMT -7)   
I did too esp the seamen and lasted several weeks then turns gray then normal
It freaked me out to until I got the bad news from biopsy , then I wished that's all I had to worry about
be grateful for good news biopsy results

Patrick M
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2013
Total Posts : 257
   Posted 1/12/2014 5:12 PM (GMT -7)   
All normal, I never cleared up completely before RALP which was 6 weeks after biopsy

Freaked me out though at first.

Post Edited (Patrick M) : 1/13/2014 7:11:39 AM (GMT-7)


knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 594
   Posted 1/12/2014 5:45 PM (GMT -7)   
"Does more frequent ejaculation speed up the process of eliminating the blood?"
My uro encouraged me to have ejaculations to help clear the mess out. So, according to him, Yes it does and is advisable.
06-08 1st biopsy neg, psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, tumor 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
AUS revision 8/13/13 Dr. Boone- smaller cuff
Post op psa 0.04, then <0.01&

clanda
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 1/12/2014 5:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Yeah,

We all seem to have that yucky dark brown semen for at least a month. Time heals!
Age: 63 at Dx 9/4/13
PSA 2/02 1.3, 8/13 1.6
2 of 12 cores positive (5% & 10%) Gleason 3 + 3, T2a
DRE hard area or nodule
Free Testosterone 139.9 pg/ml (13.99 ng/dl) (513.57 Pmol/L)
Father died of PCa age 66 in 1978
RALP with Dr A. Tewari Mt Sinai Hospital NY 11/12/13
Path: Gleason 7 3+4 T2c, 38g, Organ confined, PNI present, no EPE
PSA 12/30/13 <0.02 undetectable

MikeM53
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 327
   Posted 1/13/2014 6:09 AM (GMT -7)   
The more you ejaculate the quicker this will clear up.  It took me a couple of weeks and maybe 7 times ejaculating.  Everyone is a little different.  It's a little disturbing to see, but not out of the ordinary.  Talk to you uro if you're still seeing this in a couple of weeks or to just ease your mind.
Good luck!
Mike
Age at Dx 53
Age now 54
PSA 3/18/13 = 6.4
Biopsy 3/27/13
3 of 12 cores positive (10%, 80%, and 60%)
Gleason Score 3+3
Started first SBRT treatment 9/03/13, finished on 9/13/13.
PSA 10/31/13 3.1
See my SBRT journey in the thread below
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=2818301

Newtothis88
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 10/6/2014 9:09 PM (GMT -7)   
gentlemen - thank you for this thread - i just about freaked out 20 minutes ago when I ejaculated blood all over me. good to know it's not unusual.

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 4146
   Posted 10/6/2014 10:21 PM (GMT -7)   
NewToThis,

Glad we could help. It does rather freak one out.

Anything else we can help you with while we are here? Guys who've had prostate biopsies often have other worries besides the blood in their semen.
61
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
24 mo ADT3 7/12 - 7/14
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Incontinent, Trimix, VED, (sling?)
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

Haliday
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2013
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 10/6/2014 10:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Laughing. Tho sorry you were freaked out. The docs and labs, etc should be ashamed of themselves for not better preparing biopsy patients for this shocking aftermath. I was tempted to rewrite their "information" sheet. "A little blood". HA.

My husband insisted on using condoms and refused to look until I told him (after about six weeks and a dozen ejaculations), it was all clear. Didn't bother me at all. But jeez, they should tell you guys!
Nick b1948 me, Margot b1953 wed in 2011
DX 8/23/13 Tc1
PSA 8/13. 147, then 103, Oct 105
Bone scan inconclusive CT scans neg
DRE neg
8 of 12 cores positive, G7 21% involvement
9/26 ultrsnd, anterior tumor "hiding"
PetScan and MRI 1 cm lesion on sacrum
12/15/13 Casodex
1/15/14 PSA dropped to 39
1/22/14 Lupron Depot 22.5
4/14/14 PSA dropped to .1. Yay 7/8 and 10/2 <.1
Viagra still working.

Fred117
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2014
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 10/7/2014 10:28 AM (GMT -7)   
+1, agree with what everybody's written and that the uro's information sheet definitely understates the volume of yuck. Had my biopsy 2+ weeks ago, tested the plumbing a couple of times and it is VERY freaky. Also noticed that urine was discolored a bit the next couple of times going to the bathroom.
- 43 yrs no family hist
- July 14 Positive DRE, PSA 1.23.
- Aug 14 Pelvic MRI results: clean, except for a 5mm/3mm/2mm lesion on left extreme.
- Sep 14 Biopsy: left midcore (3+3, <5%), left base (3+3, 25%), right base lateral (3+3, 5%), left apex lateral (3+3, 20%), left mid lateral (3+3, <5%), left base lateral (3+3, 5%), plus 3 of 3 MRI-targeted shots positive with 3+3, 25% each.

hrpufnstuf
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2012
Total Posts : 149
   Posted 10/7/2014 1:55 PM (GMT -7)   
I had seminal vesicle biopsy on October 1 and didn't expect as much or any blood like I had after 24 core saturation biopsy. The SVB only had 4 samples. Two days later, after sex, we were shocked. Lots of blood, and not brown like before but bright red.
Age 69 DX 06/14
1st biopsy 3/13 negative
2nd biopsy 6/14 positive, 1 of 24 cores positive, 5% involved, GS 7 (3+4)
2nd opinion from JH GS 6 (3+3)
3rd opinion from UFPTI GS 7 (3+4)
mpMRI Duke; SV biopsy 10/01/2014;awaiting results
Excellent health, vegetarian since 2005
Recent PSA history:
03/12 3.4
09/12 4.2
01/13 4.9
03/13 5.2
03/14 6.1
04/14 7.0
06/14 9.4
09/14 11.2

Tjw814
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/7/2014 1:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for this info I too was freaking out so much blood... But I also have pain after ejaculation all in my pelvic area and shooting up my rectum. I had the biopsy on Nov 12th 2 days later high fever and chills. I ended up in the hospital for a week for IV antibiotics treatments and had to have a piccline put in so I could get IV antibiotics at home for 2 more weeks. The pain after ejaculation concerns me I see my uro next week.
Age 39
All 12 samples neg.

Casper555
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2014
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 12/8/2014 4:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Tjw814 said...
Thanks for this info I too was freaking out so much blood... But I also have pain after ejaculation all in my pelvic area and shooting up my rectum. I had the biopsy on Nov 12th 2 days later high fever and chills. I ended up in the hospital for a week for IV antibiotics treatments and had to have a piccline put in so I could get IV antibiotics at home for 2 more weeks. The pain after ejaculation concerns me I see my uro next week.
Age 39
All 12 samples neg.


Hi Tjw814. Welcome to HealingWell. Sorry that you have had to join us, but it looks like you have already started your journey regarding dealing with the PC beast that may be within you. Looking at your negative results it appearers you will not have to become a full member. At 39 you are way too young for that. Here you will find all the information (should you require it) All you have to do is ask.

As you now know, blood in the semen and urine is perfectly normal after a biopsy. When I had my first pee it looked like it was almost pure blood! It freaked me out so much that I started to sit down for a pee so as not to look at it. This should clear after a couple of weeks. Blood in the semen will start red. BUT, after about a week it should look a muddy brown colour. This is important to remember, because if it is still red after that time it shows that you still have bleeding going on and should seek medical advice.

As your biopsy was carried out on Nov12th the pain you are still experiencing is not the norm, you could still have some kind of infection. I would advise you to get that checked out, sooner rather than later.

I am not a doctor, but going by your negative biopsy results and continuing pain I would lay money that you have Prostatitis. It can be just as difficult to diagnose and treat successfully as PC. Sometimes you will just have to learn to live with it (it cant kill you). That said, your biopsy should have shown if you had this. Give your uro a call and ask him to check that out, maybe even get a second read on your biopsy slides.
Age 64
Dec 2013 DRE Enlarged but smooth prostate.
Dec 2013 PSA 4.2 July 2014 PSA 5.1 Sept 2014 PSA 19.
Awaiting transperineal biopsy (Template Prostatic Biopsy)
Oct 21st 14 Template Prostatic Biopsy
Nov 3rd 14 Biopsy results show PC, Gleason (3+4) 7
Awaiting bone scan.
Nov 24th bone scan result negative.
Nov 25th PSA now 6.4 YES!!!!

Post Edited (Casper555) : 12/8/2014 3:43:21 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 19, 2014 3:15 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,299,636 posts in 255,350 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 159761 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, solesol.
183 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
eLaReF, THE HAPPY TURTLE, 33333, Daesin, mtgman, DazedPete, nvrthesame98


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer