Caution when using penile injections.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1455
   Posted 5/11/2010 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I have used Trimix penile injections for a couple of years.  Before injecting, i squeeze blood into the penis to make the injection easier to execute.  After the injection I squeeze the site to hold the blood in place until the meds take effect.
 
The other night I did this process but squeezed lower than the site and forced some blood out of the injection site and under the skin causing a rather large blood blister that has turned black.  There is no pain but the scene is rather ugly.  My research says there is nothing to be done, that the hematoma will be absorbed by my body in time.  In the meantime I intend to keep the sorry looking thing well hidden.
 
From now on I will be more careful to squeeze only where the needle went in.
 
Jim
Age 75. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .05 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/09 zero.
Next PSA - July/2010
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 12/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in June 2010.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 584
   Posted 5/11/2010 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Whoops...things happen

I have had a few blotches from time to time.

I am also fighting some long term plaque build up, but things still work and I will get through it. Any suggestions?

Actually my blotches  came when I injected and then tried to improve things with a pump.  I don't know if that was the reason, but I have since  decided to use one or the other.

The blotch came at a spot where I had a "less than perfect pervious injection" and then used the VED to make things better.  My guess is that I disturbed the area and then introduced more blood with the pump.  No pain or problems, but it wasn't pretty. nono


PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , nodule noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06 ,stageT2A
Very Aggressive Gleason 4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8 with no extension or invasion
no long term continence problems
Post surgery PSA continues to be "undetectable"
One side nerves spared
Bi-Mix for ED 
born in 1941


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4054
   Posted 5/12/2010 7:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Jim you might try NOT doing what I did...
 
I had a couple dozen friends over for drinks a few weeks ago....I hid my stash of blue pills and the needles thinking that no one needed to see them in the guest bathroom drawer.....Took me over an hour the other night to find where I put the stuff rolleyes
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 5/12/2010 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
biker 90
- that is what happened to me last week (see my trimix posting)
- and quite a sorry sight - but as with all things in life
- have to get back on that horse ( or shrimp) and carefully let trimix do its thing - gonna wait another week before attempting again
... .the bruising is fading (but not fast enough !)..
... I have put in the length adjuster for the needle for the auto-injector so it will not penetrate too deep this time...
embarrassed hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 5/12/2010 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh brother! Another freaking thing for me to worry about! Hematoma Spotted Wiener!
Thanks a lot, pal!
Jeff

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1252
   Posted 5/13/2010 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Jim, I've not got any words of wisdom to give you, but lots of sympathy.

However, why I'm replying to your post is to tell you that I loved your subject line: Caution when using penile injections.

"darn right," I thought.

It gladdens my heart just to be a member of a forum where such a subject line is not only appropriate --- but also welcome advice to the rest of us. Ain't life wonderful?

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, October 31, 2014 5:06 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,256,223 posts in 250,966 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157729 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Under Treated.
327 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chask, sayyadina, garylouisville, Tbrown2, Merrida, Need4Speed, CRPSpatient, Sherrine, Lymetime223, Chalumeau777, ISU-CycloneFan, GC1pink, Abilene, straydog, super max


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer