For those who have had radiation after surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

alicomp
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 6/25/2010 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband just completed treatment #14, out of 37 and today is having a burning feeling in the area of the rectum. Have any of you had that and if so, what can be done to relieve it. We see the doctor Monday, but I would like to help him out over the weekend if possible.

Thank you.
Husband dx 12/09
Age 60
PSA 4.5
Biopsy 8/12 cores positive; 5% - 50%
Gleason 3+3
DaVinci at UNC 3/9/10
Gleason 3+4 with tertiary 5
% of prostate involved with tumor 20%
Not confined to prostate; surgical margins positive for carcinoma, left mid prostate
Perineural invasion extensive
pT3A
pNx
pMx


Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 578
   Posted 6/25/2010 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
yes, I had it (and blogged about it: pcabefore50.blogspot.com/search?q=proctitis )
My doctor prescribed Proctofoam. Worked wonders for me.
Maybe the doctor could phone in a prescription?

A caution: thinking my irritation was caused by hemorrhoids, I tried the usual ointment and suppositories. Didn't help, and the suppositories seemed to inflame things even more.

Proctofoam is anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain relieving). It's comfortable to apply.

What your husband is experiencing is probably radiation proctitis. It's no fun, but it should be treatable and most likely will fade away once treatments are over.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 5627
   Posted 6/25/2010 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Proctofoam and Analpram HC 2.5% are very similar ingedients - I used the proctofoam in the past, and a generic Analpram version has been my mainstay the last few weeks. The Dr. wanted me to believe Prep H was good enough, but it wasn't.

My problems started after about 10 sessions, and got pronounced at about 30. I'm hoping for improvement there, one of the few real side effects I've had.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 23537
   Posted 6/25/2010 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Was not a problem for me (can you believe that, lol) but my dr gave me a script for the Analpram, which is still tacked to my bulletin board.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 6/25/2010 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I just finished #19 of 39. Haven't had that problem yet. Because of hemorroid problem and previous surgery, doctor told me he would prescribe Protcofoam if problem developed. Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 5.66
*Diagnosed July 2009, Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5 = 8
*MRI and Bone Scan Negative.
*open Surgery October 22, 2009
*Prostate, both nerve bundles, seminal vessels, and lymph nodes removed during surgery.
*Post surgery Biopsy, Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*Still slightly incontinant after 3 months - 1 pad per day (light). Dry at night. 1-2 trips to toilet.
*ED - Yes (will start Levitra possibly in January)
*30 day PSA (ultra-sensitive) .07
*90 day PSA (standard) <0.15
*01/10 - bladder neck stricture. opened during cysto exam. Cath #2 in for 5 days.
*03/01 - bladder neck stricture. Dilated during cysto exam. Cath #3 in place.
*03/11 - Bladder neck surgery. Cath #4 in place.
*03/15 - Cath #4 out. Great urine stream. Unfortunately, incontinence back to post surgery level.
*04/14 - Six month PSA - .21.
*05/15 - Incontinence basically under control.  99% dry.  Wear pad daily at work "just in case".
*06/10 - Started IGRT.   39 treatments scheduled.
 


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2042
   Posted 6/27/2010 3:01 AM (GMT -6)   
No burning sensation but definitely an odd warm feeling down there right from the end of the first week of RT, and a slightly odd feeling before passing wind.
I cleaned and rinsed the area (on the outside only!) with the shower hose after every BM and that helped sooth things, I guess it had both a cooling and numbing effect.
How we each get effected will have a lot to do with what we are like inside and the historic state of our insides before dx and treatment. I also think the diet they put me on for RT may have helped keep my rectum calm. (No spicy foods that irritate the gut and no foods that make you produce gas to stretch the gut) Sitting still too long also made it worse, as did sitting on the wrong surface.

These unpleasant feelings in the rectum are one of the side effects that you are told may appear with RT, so just keep mentioning it to the RT doctor so that it can be monitored and treated the right way at the right time.

Alfred
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)
June 11th 2010 finished RT - main side effect tiredness, but also the occasional small leak


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/27/2010 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
I to used the proctofoam and it worked magic. Oddly enough for me radiation was the worst part of my treatment plan. Not sure why, I was radiated in 9 locations in the pelvic area and had 44 rounds. But hey it is over now and I feel great.

thanks for the question and good luck with the remaining sessions

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 17, 2014 6:31 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,103,307 posts in 233,782 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 149006 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, comereces.
353 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ewafromwarsaw, psychedelicsim, THE HAPPY TURTLE, comereces, Mouche, Roxie60, Eva Lou, gcb, UserANONYMOUS, iSpark, Alinur, depressed123, javery, LupronJim, BarnGurl, tap


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer