inflamation meatus

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mr bill
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 10/18/2010 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Have any of you folks experienced inflamation at tip of penis? I am about 6 weeks out from RRP.  Still not continent during day.   I am not sure if it is from the pads, bladder/kidney infection or what.  Tried some A & D ointment as a barrier cream, does not seem to work real well. Maybe not changing pads as frequently as I should.  Anyone else have the problem?
Age 66
BPH since 2000. at least three negative biopsies Erie. Uro did not prescribe finasteride
2007 acute urine retention photoselective vaporize Clev. Clinic
8-9-10 Aug PSA rose to 10.14 with finasteride positive biopsy Cleveland gleason 9, cat & bone scan negative
9-8-10 Robotic prostatectomy at Cleveland. Biopsy 9 nodes, 2 positive,seminal & vas deferens
PSA 3 week .06

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 3959
   Posted 10/18/2010 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
CVS has little test kits for urine and bladder infections....
 
When I was on pads and pretty much dry at night - I slept in the buff so mr pee wee could get some fresh air.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2809
   Posted 10/18/2010 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
when you say inflammation - are you saying "redness" or is it "red and swelling" - - if just red - just an irritation of being a wet winkie - and the diaper rash cream helps clear it up after a few days - also - changing the pad more often ( depending on the amount of fluid trapped) might help as well -
-I had the same situation off and on for the same time period as you - even developed white spots ( water blisters) due to the wetness -
-so think dry thoughts - continue to do your kegels - and hopefully at week 14-16, you should start seeing more control in your incontinence... those pesky nerve endings have to regrown and then start talking to each other ....
-I am still incontinent - down from 4 pads a day ( in your time frame) to just one a day for safety sake-
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

mr bill
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 10/18/2010 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Never knew about the test kits. They must be accurate or CVS would not sell them. Worth a try even though insurance picks up tab at the lab. Those folks are so slow.
 
Just a little afraid of sleeping w/o pad at night. It would just be my luck to have the dam break.

Post Edited (mr bill) : 10/18/2010 10:17:35 AM (GMT-6)


mjluke
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 10/18/2010 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
What does CVS stand for-

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 3959
   Posted 10/18/2010 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill - sleep on top of a bath towel idea
 
 
mjluke:

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2809
   Posted 10/18/2010 2:21 PM (GMT -6)   
CVS is a pharmacy name - like shoppers drug mart in Canada
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2809
   Posted 10/18/2010 2:21 PM (GMT -6)   
CVS is a pharmacy name - like shoppers drug mart in Canada
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Patches
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 10/19/2010 2:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Could be caused by the cath.
Age 49 years old with no family history of PCa. but had testicular cancer in 1985.

PSA on 3-8-2010 was a 5.6
PSA re-take on 3-17-2010 was a 4.4
Biopsy collected on 4-17-2010 showed 2 of 12 cores malignant with Gleason scores of 3+3 Stage T1C.
RALP surgery 7-21-2010 at Hopkins.
Pathology report revealed that the cancer was organ confined, all margins negative and a Gleason score of 6.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 29, 2014 1:36 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,182,100 posts in 242,665 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 153815 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DAD2014.
280 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Linxprogram, DAD2014, Lynnster, BeeM2011, Grace1995


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer