ANYONE WITH FAST RISE IN PSA AFTER STOPPING HORMONAL TREATMENT ????

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

law69007
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 4/19/2011 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
have been off hormones now for almost 4 months...i had a less than a .05 PSA prior to stopping hormones... 2 months being off hormones PSA was checked again and revealed a small climb to a .7. today a month after last PSA and almost 3 months off hormones my PSA has climbed to 10.56... im freaking out here over this. Additionally as my acid phosphotase also climbed from a 1.3 to a 4.9.. i was hoping not to have to go back on hormones...i am too scared to wait and see if the spike in PSA with testosterone returning will continuw to climb or level off..please anyone tell me what their thought are and if anyone else out there has experienced the same!

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 2200
   Posted 4/19/2011 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Law69 could you post a brief history of your PC journey?
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 7456
   Posted 4/19/2011 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes Alw,
I have seen it before. But dang it, that's pretty fast. My treasurer for our UsTOO group had a similar experience over a year ago. He since went on two clinical trials, Provenge, and Chemo. He also tried Nilandron, DES, and Leukine but none worked. But today I saw him at my oncologists office and his PSA was back down to 2 and they were administering chemo. The goal was to keep going until the PSA was undetectable if possible.

So far it appears he is getting it back under control.

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 745
   Posted 4/20/2011 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Law,
 
Mine rose but maybe not as rapidly as yours. I am looking at a second round of HT but right now not that eager to start.
 
Good luck.
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
IGRT/IMRT with adjuvant HT (lupron) 2yrs
PSA:
02/08 21.5
07/08 0.82
10/08 .642
09/09 0.32
03/10 0.32
06/10 0.32
07/10 0.10
09/10 1.00
03/11 2.38

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3114
   Posted 4/20/2011 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah seen it on many patients in forums over the years, also depends on what one is saying is fast esculation. Seen some versions of PCa that doubled weekly, seen others that are so aggressive they don't give off PSA's to measure...which is the scariest scenario...better have a wise onco-doc monitoring such, to hopefully catch that before a mets situation is known. This disease can make the Twilight Zone look like non-fiction comparatively. There are various drugs that can be tried, and work differently from patient to patient, for alot of various reasons, even on a cellular level.

Post Edited (zufus) : 4/20/2011 2:39:58 PM (GMT-6)


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2567
   Posted 4/20/2011 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I am not in your shoes, but I thunk the rise in acid phosphotase may be as great a concern as the PSA. I would hope your doctor will order a bone scan to see if they can pin point where the AP is being generated. It may be that they can get the primary source with radiation.

Wish you well in this crazy journey. Welcome to HW.

Goodlife
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 15, 2014 10:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,102,187 posts in 233,644 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 148908 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, username330.
318 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, momtofourangels, Rockon, Chotti, Scaredy Cat, Drew967, Patrick M, Flip Flop, username330, bananagirl


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer