PSA Down .16 with Pomogranite

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/5/2011 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Saw cancer doctor today, psa went from .59 to .43. After I saw the doctor in March and my psa kept going up and they were talking about putting me on a clinical trial I did some reading and ordered some pomogranite extrate pills and started taking 1000 mg daily. I have taken them faithfully everyday for the past three months and my psa dropped .16. I asked the doctor what he thought and he said to keep taking them and when I come back in October we will see if it has dropped again. The doctors office is installing a psa lab so you show up an hour before your appointment, have your blood drawn and the results at the appointment time. This will be nice since I have to drive 95 miles one way for my psa draw and another 95 miles one way for the doctors appointment. Needless to say I am going to enjoy this small victory of a lower psa and see what happens in October. turn
Age at diagnosis 58 Biopsy 4+4 Surgery 2006, clear nodes and margins
2007 PSA's .14 .16.14.32 2008 Radiation complete post PSA .05 .06.18.14
2009 PSA's .06 .05 .18.14
201 PSA's .18 .19 5 wks later .34 .38
2011 PSA's .59

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2829
   Posted 7/5/2011 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob & Wife :
congrats on the lower numbers - glad you are feeling good about yourself and what you are doing to achieve that.
- I am a pro-pomegranate person ( some may say it tastes like granite) and regardless of studies, nutritionists, whatever... drinking it makes me feel good about myself - and dealing with cancer and beating it is an emotional, physical and mental battle - positive thoughts - are priceless.

-wishing you all the best,
hugs,
Bronson
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25340
   Posted 7/5/2011 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your drop, anything in that direction is good news
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2206
   Posted 7/6/2011 3:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news about the drop, and about the simplification of your PSA testing procedure. I wouldn;t mind thinghs being simpler for me too - I had to go to Amsterdam yesterday for my test and have to go back next week to hear the results.

(I believe that if you change labs, then perhaps there could be a different result that was simply due to it being a different lab, so you may need to ignore the first test result after the switch and wait for the overall picture that you will see in later test results.)

Alf
Age dx 48
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2/12 pos
Gleason 3+3
Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
Nov 09 PSA 0.1
Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr CT
RT 66Gy ends 11 Jun 10
Tired + weird BMs
Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Jan 11 PSA <0.1
Apr 11 PSA <0.1
Erection OK

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 680
   Posted 7/6/2011 1:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,

Just wondering what brand you used? The expensive name brand POM, or some other? Or some combination of more than one brand?

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci @ City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissect
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/09 thru 2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1, 2/11 0.08, 5/11 0.11

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/6/2011 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to see people using alternatives. I have been doing this for 4 years and I am a believer.

thanks
Dale
I was 45 at diagnosis with PSA of 16.3
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's. Scheduled to have a radical on July 11th, 2007, surgery was aborted when it was discovered it had spread to the lymph nodes.
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
PSA Sept of 2010 is .71
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/6/2011 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I ordered the pomegranate extract from POMx online. I just received my three month shipment today and they sent me a letter about a phase 2 study of pomegranate extract for men with rising prostrate-specific antigen following primary therapy. You can go to www.asco.org and type pomegranate in the search box and it will bring up the study results. Thanks for all the well wishes and I plan to continue with the extract and see what my psa level is in October. Thanks again Bob tongue
Age at diagnosis 58 Biopsy 4+4 Surgery 2006, clear nodes and margins
2007 PSA's .14 .16.14.32 2008 Radiation complete post PSA .05 .06.18.14
2009 PSA's .06 .05 .18.14
201 PSA's .18 .19 5 wks later .34 .38
2011 PSA's .59

medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1079
   Posted 7/6/2011 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
There are some online stores where you can buy PomX pills cheaper than PomWonderful sells the same pills. I dont want to be anyone's advertiser here, but if you do a google search you can find it for around $23 for 30 pills.

Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 487
   Posted 7/7/2011 10:48 AM (GMT -6)   
B&W:

Well taking any kind of pills with Granite in them is gonna weigh down your numbers!!

just sayin' smilewinkgrin

(You can still go back and correct the spelling!)

Very nice to see your numbers going down tho ... you may be on to something there, even tho the jury has been out and back on whether Pom works or not.

J

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 7/8/2011 9:50 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Great news I am also taking POM X and my last PSA was down from 3.5 to 1.3 My Oncologist said the same thing keep taking it and see what happens it can't hurt.  My next test is the end of this month so we will see what happens.
 
Jerry1
Age 72 DX 8/13/08, PSA 4.0 - Da Vinci 10/17/08 organ confined, no positive margins or lymph nodes, both nerve bundles taken. Gleason 4+4, PT2A
Cath out 10/29/08 dry 11/19/08
First PSA 3/6/09 >0.1- 3/6/09 0.0, 6/3/09 0.1, 10/15/09 0.3, 12/14/09 0.5. IMRT 1/18/10 First PSA 1.5, 7/8/10 1.9, (not good IMRT a failure) 9/3/10 2.4 11/2/10 3.3 1/7/11 3.5
4/20/11 1.3

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/8/2011 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry for the miss spelling, was to excited about my numbers. Jerry1 will be watching to see what your number comes in at the end of the month.
Age at diagnosis 58 Biopsy 4+4 Surgery 2006, clear nodes and margins
2007 PSA's .14 .16.14.32 2008 Radiation complete post PSA .05 .06.18.14
2009 PSA's .06 .05 .18.14
201 PSA's .18 .19 5 wks later .34 .38
2011 PSA's .59

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 7/8/2011 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope1,

Thanks for the good wishes and I wish you the best and will be interested to see how you do on the pomx. After my visit and finding out my psa dropped .16 I have hope that my next visit will show even better results. If it doesn't I',m still happy with my decision to give it a try, anything to try and win the battle. I haven't felt this hopeful in a while and it's all natural. Bob smilewinkgrin
Age at diagnosis 58 Biopsy 4+4 Surgery 2006, clear nodes and margins
2007 PSA's .14 .16.14.32 2008 Radiation complete post PSA .05 .06.18.14
2009 PSA's .06 .05 .18.14
201 PSA's .18 .19 5 wks later .34 .38
2011 PSA's .59
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, October 23, 2017 2:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,896 posts in 316,663 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157759 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nihaomamm07.
275 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Saipan Paradise, testuser1234


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer