New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Jul 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/22/2011 12:58 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband had a PSA of 9 three years ago. He had a biopsy that showed nothing. He doesn't have an enlarged prostate. Then, it went down to 4 a few months later. Now, he had his PSA done and it is 8.8 Still no enlarged prostate - but admited to a few symptoms regarding stream and pressure. Do some men just have a high PSA? What should our next steps be? He is scheduling an appt. with the Urologist. He is 51 years old. thanks...

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3467
   Posted 7/22/2011 1:01 PM (GMT -7)   
welcome to the forum.  my prostate was not enlarged nor did i have any symptoms but you can see from my signature that i have (had?) a healthy dose of PCa. best wishes.
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl
6/8/11 PSA .2, T = 540 ng/dl!

New Member

Date Joined Jul 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/22/2011 1:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Did you have more than one biopsy? Is hubbies PSA tremendously high? thanks for your reply

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 7/22/2011 1:16 PM (GMT -7)   
That may be it but further testing for same may be in order. DON'T PANIC please. Am glad that you came here tho.

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 7/22/2011 1:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome and no, an elevated PSA isn't normal for any guy. There are other possibilities to explain not all of which are necessarily PCa. Going to the Uro is the right thing to do. He may want to repeat the biopsy which is the only way to really diagnose PCa. Unfortunately, while it may rule it in, it can't rule it out. There is no guarantee a needle biopsy is necessarily going to hit the cancer. Do you know how many cores were taken in his last biopsy? In any case, he should follow through with the Uro and see what the next step will be. BTW, I am 53 and my PSA was only 3.5, yet I ended up a G7(4+3). A good friend of mine just got his Dx yesterday, 51 with a PSA of 9 and he only had one core positive with a G6 (3+3). So, don't panic but keep reading and learning, and no a PSA of 9 isn't tremendously high at all..
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, +PNI, + Left margin, -SVI
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.
6/16/2011 First Post-Op PSA: <0.1
7/18/2011 2nd Post-Op PSA: <0.1
10/19/2011 Next Scheduled PSA

Post Edited (rcroller) : 7/22/2011 1:23:11 PM (GMT-6)

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 7/22/2011 1:24 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm a believer in color doppler imaging to direct any needle biopsy.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 6097
   Posted 7/22/2011 2:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Have him do a free PSA test and maybe also the PCA-3 test.
That will give some more information.
Unless they are both good results, another biopsy is in order.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2428
   Posted 7/23/2011 6:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Has he taken any anti biotic medication? Infections can cause an elevated PSA. Also as David suggested, repeat of the PSA and free PSA test after the medication.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 2715
   Posted 7/24/2011 2:15 PM (GMT -7)   
In cases like this, a saturation biopsy is sometimes called for...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, November 27, 2015 5:40 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,541,559 posts in 280,912 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 150091 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, iwantthistobeprivate.
208 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
slee17, iwantthistobeprivate, Lui88, finisului17, pitmom, Zeddy

Follow on Facebook  Follow on Twitter  Follow on Pinterest  Follow on YouTube

©1996-2015 LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer