Blood clots in catheter tube

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 927
   Posted 8/8/2011 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
So as I am re-reading my discharge instructions, it mentions Clots in the legs that can produce pain and swelling in the legs and ankles- Its called deep venous thrombosis-DVT. Up to 4-6 weeks post op, they can break loose, travel to the lung producing life threating condition known as pulmonary embolus. This can occur with or without any symtoms. As a fan of Deadliest Catch, we all saw Capt. Phil die of this last year. Jeeze, I am seeing blood clots flowing in my cath tube now. Is this normal?
Age 25 dx enlarged prostate, now age 51
3/2000 psa=.08, 4/2002 psa = 1.4, 4/2011 psa = 47.6, 4/2011 psa= 49.2
5/2011-Prostate Biopsy-3 of 12 cores Positive
Prostate volume 97=tennis ball
PSAD:0.49
Gleason 4+4=8
T2b or T2c n0m0
Bone&CT=neg;
MRI-detected 1 nerve bundle involved
open RRP 8/5/11-home 8/6/11

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 5852
   Posted 8/8/2011 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
I had small clots and a lot of what the doctor called debris. Enough that a couple of nights the valve from the tube into the bag clogged up. That caused an interesting "bloated and floating" dream which turned out to be real.
 
So, yes, I had some. But always call the doctor first if you have questions or concerns.

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 8/8/2011 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Startech said...
 Jeeze, I am seeing blood clots flowing in my cath tube now. Is this normal?
 
 
I saw the same thing.
 
My discharge instructions said [underlining added by me]:

You may notice small amounts of urine, yellowish-green discharge, or blood leaking around the catheter. This can be normal; however continued or larger amounts should be reported to your doctor. You may pass small blood clots or some flecks of blood in your urine. Again, this can be normal. Report any persistent or large amount of bleeding to your doctor. Notify a health care provider promptly if the urinary catheter stops draining urine or may be blocked by a blood clot.

 
Is the clot large enough to block drainage? 
 

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 927
   Posted 8/8/2011 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for responding guys. No, the clots are not big enough to block drainage. I am seeing the usual flecks of blood and sediment, like after the biopsy. But these clots are about 1/3 the diameter of the inside tube wall. Definately blood clots with fuzzy edges.
Age 25 dx enlarged prostate, now age 51
3/2000 psa=.08, 4/2002 psa = 1.4, 4/2011 psa = 47.6, 4/2011 psa= 49.2
5/2011-Prostate Biopsy-3 of 12 cores Positive
Prostate volume 97=tennis ball
PSAD:0.49
Gleason 4+4=8
T2b or T2c n0m0
Bone&CT=neg;
MRI-detected 1 nerve bundle involved
open RRP 8/5/11-home 8/6/11

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 3986
   Posted 8/8/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds normal to me for a guy three days out from surgery.

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 927
   Posted 8/8/2011 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
OK Steve, thanks for posting. Guess I am a little panicky these days. When I first noticed it, my ex said I looked like I saw a ghost...LOL I was also concerned, because prior to the surgery, I was always told not to take any blood thinners, ie Ibuprofen. My ex told me the doc said I could now take IB and I have been to get off the narcs. I was hoping she did not confuse Ibuprofen with tylenol or aleve.
Age 25 dx enlarged prostate, now age 51
3/2000 psa=.08, 4/2002 psa = 1.4, 4/2011 psa = 47.6, 4/2011 psa= 49.2
5/2011-Prostate Biopsy-3 of 12 cores Positive
Prostate volume 97=tennis ball
PSAD:0.49
Gleason 4+4=8
T2b or T2c n0m0
Bone&CT=neg;
MRI-detected 1 nerve bundle involved
open RRP 8/5/11-home 8/6/11

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2295
   Posted 8/8/2011 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Startech, the small blood clots in the catheter tube and bag sound completely normal. I would sometimes have a urine output that was crystal clear, but the next time I emptied the bag, it was reddish with clots. Healing takes a while. The clots you're seeing are coming from inside the bladder and urethra and I doubt that they have any connection to clots that would form in the legs and cause an embolism. Walking is a good preventive measure.
Age 65
Dx June 2010.
PSA rose for 3 years to 6.2
Bx shows cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm only one with PCa
Continence after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: <0.01; 6/12/11: <0.01

Water Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2011
Total Posts : 2403
   Posted 8/8/2011 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
on my second day home from the hospital I started seeing brownish red clots in my Folley that plugged it up. A quick trip to the URO office and they flushed them out along with about 100 more little ones. I continued to have a few in the pee bag for a couple more days.  They told me as long as there are not bright red (new blood) and stayed a brownish red (old blood from surgery)not too worry and I didn't.
AGE 61 with family hist of PC
PSA
2.5 6/10
3.5 12/10
5.25 3/11 all DRE Neg

BX 4/13/11 2 of 12 cores diag both sides 15% & 20% GS7(3+4)
RALP nerve-sparing 6/8/11 path G7 pT2C, Marg-Lymph-Sem NEG, organ confined 60% tumor involved 69grms 4.3X4X3 cm
Cath removed 6/15 dry 7/1 waiting on first post PSA end of Aug.

8/4/11 start TRIMIX inject therapy for ED

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 927
   Posted 8/8/2011 1:56 PM (GMT -6)   
It was bright red. None since I started this post though. I think if I see another bright red, I should call the doc.
Age 25 dx enlarged prostate, now age 51
3/2000 psa=.08, 4/2002 psa = 1.4, 4/2011 psa = 47.6, 4/2011 psa= 49.2
5/2011-Prostate Biopsy-3 of 12 cores Positive
Prostate volume 97=tennis ball
PSAD:0.49
Gleason 4+4=8
T2b or T2c n0m0
Bone&CT=neg;
MRI-detected 1 nerve bundle involved
open RRP 8/5/11-home 8/6/11

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 5852
   Posted 8/8/2011 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
If you have any reasonable doubts or questions, you should call the doctor regardless of what we tell you might be normal. It may be normal, but your doctor needs to be aware of what you are seeing, and you want your mind at ease. Extra stress does not help you heal.
 
I called my doc - he said things were normal, but that was me. I will add, though, that a single small drop of fresh blood can scare the life out of you when it tints the whole bag. Been there.
 
I kept a diary of each bag - quantity, debris, clots, color. It was very helpful while we were trying to sort out urinary tract infections.

jg2448
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2011
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 8/8/2011 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband had the same problem. His urine was bright red for many of the days he was on the catheter. It wasn't until the last few days before the catheter was removed that it cleared up. I called the Triage Nurse as instructed if you have a medical emergency during office hours to mention this and she was not concerned at all. He had been drinking coffee for many of the days and once he stopped drinking his one cup of coffee in the morning did it start to clear up. We mentioned this to the doctor's nurse the day of the catheter removal and she said some of the patients have the same problem when even drinking decaf tea. It is a good idea to call the doctor so they can be aware of this. It is quite scary.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2814
   Posted 8/8/2011 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
it is common to have some debris float through the catheter tube and be dispelled into the catheter bag.
I would occasionally have some colouration of the urine if having a difficult bowel movement - which would then trigger a "relax and don't f---- it up" and go back on the stool softener for a day or two....
I also had irritation of the urethra from the catheter itself ( bleeding on the outside of the tube) and that in itself is common too.

keep breathing - you will get through this -and if in a panic or venting mode - this is a great place to voice your fears and blow off some steam !

healing hugs,
Bronson
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 927
   Posted 8/9/2011 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all. So I called my doc's office about scheduling the cath removal next week and mentioned what I saw. The nurse basically repeated what you all said. Cool.

Then last nite I decided to have a glass of wine and watch a repeat of America's Funniest Home Videos. BIG MISTAKE! OW! OW! OW!
Age 25 dx enlarged prostate, now age 51
3/2000 psa=.08, 4/2002 psa = 1.4, 4/2011 psa = 47.6, 4/2011 psa= 49.2
5/2011-Prostate Biopsy-3 of 12 cores Positive
Prostate volume 97=tennis ball
PSAD:0.49
Gleason 4+4=8
T2b or T2c n0m0
Bone&CT=neg;
MRI-detected 1 nerve bundle involved
open RRP 8/5/11-home 8/6/11

Sparrowhawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 8/9/2011 8:18 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my share of them, they went away in about three days after the surgery.
31 Jan 11 "Cyst" found on prostate during Colonoscopy.
28 Feb 11 Biopsy of Prostate G-3+4=7
15 Mar 11 Bone and Cat Scans completed- Normal
25 Jun 11 Di Vinci surgery preformed, prostate removed. MSK NYC
05 Jul 11 Catheter removed, Pathology report- No more cancer!
13 Jul 11 One week after surgery, PSA 0.98 before Surg. 2.16
03 Aug 11 Six weeks after surgery, PSA <0.05
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 01, 2014 8:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,206,753 posts in 245,637 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155466 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kery64.
458 Guest(s), 22 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
upjo, FW, vot_4pedro, AgentRoro, Roxie60, rey, themiz, naman, NiceCupOfTea, Contentprof, sybrekel, cairn1, Dr-A, FLBeachgal, Thoreau, churey360, evenkeel, Abilene, UCwhat?, annadee, myman, bearflag


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer