Calling all Stage T2C Members

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

FoxRun
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2011
Total Posts : 580
   Posted 2/12/2012 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I was curious as to what treatments all Stage T2C patients opted for and how things turned out.

Myself, as per my bio, I'm on my last 3 months of Lupron and so far very happy with my choice of treatments, although at the time I had no clue what I was getting into.
Age 52, Stage T2c, Gleason grade 8-10
PSA level of 10.6 no symptoms whatsoever.
Ct scan and Bone scan negative
my diagnosis is considered a high risk disease and my treatment EBR + Barchy Seed Implants + HT
50mg of Bicalutamide tablets per day first 30 days
22.5 mg Lupron for 12 months
PSA value: 5.5 May 2011, 0.03 Nov 2011, undectable Feb 2012
T levels 1.66 Nov 2011, 1.?? Feb 2012.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 1779
   Posted 2/12/2012 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
FoxRun,
Looks like you have some good numbers. Most likely HT is in myfuture after having surgery and SRT.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7mpost SRT PSA.27 12 m.19, 21 m.27 and nocturia

Devasted1
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 484
   Posted 2/12/2012 11:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I know exactly what your are feeling and thinking and I am a T3b, Gleason 9. Had a RRP and 4 Provenge Treatments. Nine months into the recovery somehow I have no detectable cancer. Because like you, I am a high risk, I get my PSA tested every two months (so I can never get it out of my mind and move one) I can only think about the day it returns and not celebrate and enjoy that it is non-detectable. I have tried to celebrate but I have this darn dark cloud that hangs over my head every single minute of every single day. I wished I could say I am a member of the zero club, but how can I since statistically I shouldn't be.

Somehow we just need to figure out how to enjoy the moment that we are non-detectable and when the ship hits the sand bar then we can deal with what is next. For me, when that comes, I have a standing walk-in appointment to start the Lupron for six weeks and then continue Lupron and IMRT until I get the final glow about me I have always wanted. When that fails i guess chemo will be the next drug of choice and then after that I get to make that choice of what lies ahead.

I hate this fing PCa. I really do hate it and it has changed my life, not for the better.

Good luck on your journey.
Age 52
DRE Positive, Tumor on Left Apex, Biopsy 7 out of 12 positive, Gleason 9 (5+4) both sides, Dx 2/15/11,
RRP 4/27/11. Pathology, 25% cancer, PCa in margins, lymph node, seminal vesicles, pt3bI'mscrewed

Water Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2011
Total Posts : 2403
   Posted 2/13/2012 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
I was a T2C post surgery pathology and so far my RALP has been successful. The tumor was G7 and 60% of my prostate but 100% organ confined. First 2 PSA tests have been undetectable. One thing about this terrible disease is  no two of us are alike and even with the same grading and staging it effects us differently.
AGE 61 with fam hist of PC
PSA
1.5 5/09
2.5 6/10
3.5 12/10 ref URO
5.25 2/11 all DRE Neg
BX 4/13/11 2 of 12 cores diag both sides 15% & 20% GS7(3+4)
RALP nerve-sparing 6/8/11 path G7 pT2C, Marg-Lymph-Sem-Vas NEG, organ confined 60% tumor involved 69grms 4.3X4X3 cm
100% dry 7/1/11
post PSA
8//11 <0.07
12/11 <0.04
TRIMIX therapy for ED seeing improvement
Zero club member in good standing

Post Edited (The Water Guy) : 2/13/2012 5:11:50 AM (GMT-7)


JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 1612
   Posted 2/13/2012 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I was T2b, clinically, but with the 12/12 cores and high PSA I have always wondered whether a surgical pathology would have been worse. Based on the risk factors we hit it hard up front as you can see in my signature. I see my approach was very similar to FoxRun. As I expect to be on HT for at least two years, on the 7th or April I will have another six-month shot of either Lupron or Eligard. I am also on daily Jalyn (Avodart and Flomax) and will continue indefinately. So far I have been zeros on the PSA.

We don't think of celebrating, rather we know this is something to manage long term like diabetes. Too often people celebtrate when told "undetectible" without understanding what that means, only to be "detectible" at a later date. No false expectations for us. I say us as my wife is being treated for her second bout of breast cancer in 16 years.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard and Jalyn started on 10-7-2010. IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy December 6 and 13, 2010. PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011. PSA <.1 on 4-7-2011. PSA <.1 and T <3 on 7-15-2011. PSA <.1 10-07-2011. PSA <.1 1-3-2012.

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 2/13/2012 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
hi, Fox:
i too was a T2C.  had open RRP 3 years ago, then a PSA rise around a year and a half, with a round of SRT.  have been a "zero" ever since; hopefully can keep that going for a few years.  meantime, i am not without side effects (like ED), but am working around these, and basically: Life is Good !
bob
Age@dx:55
5/05 PSA:1.8
12/07 PSA:3.7
7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy#1:3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA:6.5
12/08 Biopsy#2:of 12,3 cancer,other 9 irreg;Gl:3+3=6
1/22/09 RRP
1/25/09 Released
1/28/09 Path: PCa on 10%, lymph & SV benign, Gl:3+4=7,stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
6/09 PSA:0.1
10/09 PSA:0.1
2/10 PSA:0.3
4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT
6/25/10 Final RT;ended up 36 treatments,64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2
11/10 PSA: 0.1

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 343
   Posted 2/13/2012 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Brachytherapy here ...

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4450
   Posted 2/13/2012 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I had open RRP in 07, and had zero's until spring 2010, when my PSA began t0 slowly climb. It took almost 2 years to get from .04 to .14, then drop back to the current .10. What does that tell me? Darn if I know, other than the usual suggestions of benign prostate bed tissue producing it, and a couple other theories.

As you read more stories of us pT2c's, you'll notice that few of us have followed the same results path. That's what's so aggravating with this disease, it is so personal and individual to each man.
James C, 64, A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., Prob. micro.inv.-left apical margin -GS6
4 Yrs: .04 'til 4/10-.06, 12/10-.09, 5/11-.08, 9/11-.14, 2/12-.10 Injections? Read This

FoxRun
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2011
Total Posts : 580
   Posted 2/15/2012 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
questionaboutit said...
Hi,

I don't want to hijack this thread but is it unusual for a G6 to be a T2c? Before I was 55, my PSA was always low, I had DRE's at least once a year, often two because I see two drs and they both insisted on copping a feel once a year at least. DREs had been perfect/ Suddenly, I turned 55 and my PSA skyrockets rapidly and I suddenly had a palpable tumor. I have never understood how things progressed so fast for a G6.

Thanks.
 
 
Yes it is.....who classed it as a G6?

Age 52, Stage T2c, Gleason grade 8-10
PSA level of 10.6 no symptoms whatsoever.
Ct scan and Bone scan negative
my diagnosis is considered a high risk disease and my treatment EBR + Barchy Seed Implants + HT
50mg of Bicalutamide tablets per day first 30 days
22.5 mg Lupron for 12 months
PSA value: 5.5 May 2011, 0.03 Nov 2011, undectable Feb 2012
T levels 1.66 Nov 2011, 1.?? Feb 2012.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 23871
   Posted 2/15/2012 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I am a T2C, Gleason 7.

I had open surgery - it failed within 9 months

I had SRT - it failed in less than 9 months

Current PSA as of December: 14.0 and rising

David in SC
Age: 59, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, original catheters 63 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8, 12/11 14.0
Other: Spent total of 1 ½ years on 21 catheters, had Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10
Member of Prostate Cancer & Chronic Pain HW Communities

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 2/15/2012 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm a T2C also. Gleason 7 (3+4)

Had DaVinci and so far so good.
Age: 64
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
No lymphatic/vascular invasion, seminal vesicles, margins tumor free.
Pre surgery PSA: 4.1
Post surgery PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05, .02, .02, .03
ED: Not like pre-surgery. Pills help! No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston.

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 587
   Posted 2/15/2012 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   
T2c here, Gleason 3+4.

Surgery 2006
rising PSA several months later
Salvage radiation 2007 (IMRT)

PSA less than 0.1 now for nearly 5 years. Side effects pretty minimal and mostly from surgery.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) Jan-Mar 2007
PSA 9/2007 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 23871
   Posted 2/15/2012 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Galileo,

What an amazing contrast between our two cases. Same Gleason (I was actually downgraded to a 3+4), both had surgery, both had SRT, yet you have been "clear" for almost 5 years. Helps proves the point about how erratic Gleason 7 cases can be.

david
Age: 59, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, original catheters 63 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8, 12/11 14.0
Other: Spent total of 1 ½ years on 21 catheters, had Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10
Member of Prostate Cancer & Chronic Pain HW Communities

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 587
   Posted 2/15/2012 6:34 PM (GMT -6)   
David, yes, that's true. Two people with similar pathology, similar treatments, yet vastly different outcomes. Hopefully I'm not too much of an evangelist for either of my two treatments.
Gleason 7 is sort of a fence straddler, I suppose.

mtsarpilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 2/15/2012 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
T2c, 3+4. Had da Vinci 3 weeks ago tomorrow. So I don't have any info on PSA results yet. 1mm of positive margin at the apex that they claim will be inconsequential because the cancer simply goes to the edge of the prostate and stops for lack of anywhere else to go. We shall see if that is true.
Age 49, healthy, physically very active
PSA 6.9
DRE felt nodule on right side
Free PSA 13%
Biopsy 10/24/11
Hopsitalized 36 hours later with Prostate, Urinary and Blood infection, E.coli based
Surgery 1/26/12
T2c, Gleason 3+4

Tdubb
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 3/7/2014 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi All,
 
I'm brand spankin' new here.  Currently recovering from surgery (1 week), so haven't had a 3 mo PSA check yet.  Got my post surgery pathology report today along with one catheter removal and approximately 20 - 25 staples. Moving slow, but on the mend. 
 
I am pleased with the outcome of my treatment decision to go with the Da Vinci Robotic Surgery.  After research online and being fortunate to live in an area (Northern Virginia) with advanced medical technology, I found a great surgeon, Dr. Simon Chung, Urology. 
 
I'll be back checking in as my recovery continues.  I've already found this site a wealth of information and appreciate living in a day and age where we have the world wide web.
 
Best to All!

Age: 56
DX: 12/2013
Last PSA: 5.3 started slowly elevating in 2009
1st Biopsy: 4/13 found nothing, was given antibotics for possible infection. PSA continued to rise, Ultrasound guided biopsy ordered.
2nd Biopsy: 1/14 found less than 2% cancer cells in tissue biopsied.
Da Vinci Robotic Surgery (nerve sparing): 2/27/14
Surgical Pathology Report:T2c, NX, M0, Gleason: 6 (3+3)
Involving <1% of gland

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 3579
   Posted 3/7/2014 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello TDubb,

I've started a new thread for you so folks can say hello.

Sorry you need to be here but glad you found us.

Here's that thread: www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3013195&g=3013195#m3013195
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 31, 2014 2:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,184,077 posts in 242,912 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 153801 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Moosab.
478 Guest(s), 21 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sayyadina, garylouisville, pb4, SpecialLady, kazbern, Serenity Now, opugirl, browntrout, OscarCat, Flip Flop, Lynnwood, Giftcreations123, Dingleeire, keaz, bblbt, wampuscats, sueg, Sickofitall21, dorsara, Louise74, windypetunia


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer