Blood pressure after radiation treatments

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 2945
   Posted 3/20/2012 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Before my beam radiation I had high blood pressure well controlled with medication, diet and exercise. I am still taking the same meds, have the same diet and exercise going but in the last few days I've felt the BP starting to rise and on my home BP machine it's up by 20 points on the upper number. I've got an appointment with the doctor in the morning to get it checked out but was wonder if any of you other RT guys have had changes in how medications respond before and after radiation. Wondering what changes my body is going through that could cause this.

I am sure the doc will adjust meds and things will be fine but was just curious if others had a similar experience.

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 52
PSA 4.2 10/2011
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My PC blog

Devasted1
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 3/20/2012 10:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Intheshop,

Sorry I have not been down the radiation path yet but it is imminent. I too have high blood pressure and the jump is probably unrelated to your radiation, but it could be. You may want to call your radiologist and ask him/her about it in addition to your visit with your internist. It probably will be as simple as a small adjustment to your BP medication.

Good luck.
Age 52
DRE Positive, Tumor on Left Apex, Biopsy 7 out of 12 positive, Gleason 9 (5+4) both sides, Dx 2/15/11,
RRP 4/27/11. Pathology, 25% cancer, PCa in margins, lymph node, seminal vesicles, pt3bI'mscrewed

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 5848
   Posted 3/20/2012 10:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I have high BP under medication. Before / during / after RT there has been no variance whatsoever.
Moderator - Prostate Cancer
(Not a medical professional)

DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3215
   Posted 3/20/2012 11:17 PM (GMT -6)   
i started taking BP medication right before i started my combination treatrment.  now, if anything, my BP is consistently better.  when i stand up from a crouch i get very light headed. 
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl
6/8/11 PSA .2, T = 540 ng/dl
8/19/11 PSA .3, T = 487 ng/dl
10/5/11 PSA .2, T = 530 ng/dl
3/1/12 PSA .3

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 1797
   Posted 3/21/2012 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
My Insurance company called after SRT and the guy kept reminding me to have my BP chechked frequently, and I have never had a problem with high BP. Maybe something about radiation causes some changes. Two years out and BP is still as good as it gets.
Michael

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 3/21/2012 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
No change in my BP readings whatsoever after seeds/IGRT combo. Yours may be related to something else. Certainly worth checking out.

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 2945
   Posted 3/21/2012 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I am off to see my internist in about an hour. I changed BP meds last summer as I was getting side effects from the lisinopril (dry cough). The new stuff lorstan seemed work fine for awhile but it seems to have stopped working for me. Now I am thinking that I've just built up a tolerance for the drug.

Or that my stress level is going up at work.

I expect my doc will just make a simple adjustment and things will work out.

But it's hard after PC not to want to blame everything bad that happens to my body on PC. Guess I was feeling that last night.

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 52
PSA 4.2 10/2011
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My PC blog

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 290
   Posted 3/21/2012 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
yeah, Andrew, i've been taking lisinopril for 10 yrs or more, and feel like it keeps me very stable. didn't notice ANY variation during the prostatectomy OR the salvage RT. sounds like you're not necessarily unique, but rising BP certainly isn't an expected, common reaction. hope you can lock into what you need to keep yours under control !
take care,
bob

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 2945
   Posted 3/21/2012 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I saw the Doc and she ordered a bunch of blood tests just rule out things but mostly she thought it's likely just a bit of stress and left over effects of the advil I was taking up till last week. The doc just upped my med dose and told me to call her in a week.
I'll be in the shop.
Age 52
PSA 4.2 10/2011
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My PC blog

ems2158
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 3/21/2012 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
InTheShop said...
I am off to see my internist in about an hour. I changed BP meds last summer as I was getting side effects from the lisinopril (dry cough). The new stuff lorstan seemed work fine for awhile but it seems to have stopped working for me. Now I am thinking that I've just built up a tolerance for the drug.

Or that my stress level is going up at work.

I expect my doc will just make a simple adjustment and things will work out.

But it's hard after PC not to want to blame everything bad that happens to my body on PC. Guess I was feeling that last night.

Andrew


I finished 40 radiation treatments in January. I've been on 10 mg lisinopril for about 15 years. My blood pressure hasn't changed during or following the radiation. Maybe the stress?
Has your exercise routine changed?

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 2945
   Posted 3/21/2012 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I haven't changed my exercise - three days a week on the treadmill and a long walk on Saturdays. Stress is likely and the doc thinks I might be having a bit of depression from the whole PC thing that might be a factor.

and I've had BP meds lose the effectiveness on me before. And when I started this med they started me at the lowest dose.

It's likely that just the increased dose will fix this.
I'll be in the shop.
Age 52
PSA 4.2 10/2011
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My PC blog

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 1656
   Posted 3/22/2012 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I have long been borderline but never treated for BP. During my PCa treatment it rose and on some days it got uncomfortably high. All my doctors said not to worry as it was normal given what I was going through and that once the primary radiation treatments finished, it would likely go down. In fact it did within a few weeks aftre radiation ended. Then I got it down considerably in the 115/70 range within a month simply by adding a brisk 30 minute session on the treadmill 5 days a week.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard and Jalyn started on 10-7-2010. IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy December 6 and 13, 2010. PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011. PSA <.1 on 4-7-2011. PSA <.1 and T <3 on 7-15-2011. PSA <.1 10-07-2011. PSA <.1 1-3-2012.

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 2945
   Posted 4/1/2012 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a final follow up on this. I did need to have my BP meds adjusted but then I need that every couple of years anyway so no big deal there.

The thing that took me back a little was my doctor wanting to have a longer conversation about depression and how I was sleeping. I'll admit that I wasn't sleeping all that well in the couple of weeks after the radiation treatments which I just put down to work stress and PCa worries and the disturbance of my normal routine. The doc had me take sleeping pills for about 10 days and has suggested that lack of sleeps and stress just might have been the factors in pushing the BP up. She is more than a bit concerned about me slipping into depression now that the treatments are done but thinks if my sleeping returns to normal I should be fine.

Kind of weird ground for me but I guess a case of PC can push you over into depression land. Still I don't know. Well, last night was the last of the sleeping pills. They did make me sleep but I am unsure if it was a good idea.

In any case, my BP is back to normal and I have had a few good nights of sleep.
I'll be in the shop.
Age 52
PSA 4.2 10/2011
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My PC blog

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 3666
   Posted 4/2/2012 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Was taking BP meds prior to radiation and stopped during treatment. BP was good for 2 1/2 years without meds then started rising aging 3 months ago, so back on meds. I can't see any cause and effect except that when I excercise a lot and lose a few pounds BP decreases and vice versa.
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

TW53
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/23/2013 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Had biopsy in August 2011, 8/12 cores tested positive. Elected to do robotic removal, Sept 2011. First PSA levels at 6weeks, were 0.05, 3 months out 0.07, 6 months 0.25, 7 months 0.24, 1year 0.57. Beam Radiation recommended and treatment started in Dec 2012. Finished treatment first part of Feb 2013. Now the crux of my problem, before I started radiation I never had high blood pressure it always ran 118-125/70-78. After first week of treatment it jumped to 170-190/98-108. It didn't matter if the reading was taken before treatment or after it pretty much ran that high at treatment facility. I would check it later in the day at home with same type blood pressure machine as was at clinic and it would be down slightly 160/90-98. I asked the dr at the clinic if this was normal and was told some men's reading are higher due to anxiety of going thru the treatment I'm not so sure I'm buying his explanation,and am concerned as my grandfather died of heart attack at 69, my daddy had 2 heart attacks at 67 and my sister just had light one this week. Any thoughts or recommendations would be appreciated. I am seriously considering going to a cardiologist although I have pretty lousy insurance. Oh my age is 60 as of Jan this year.

zampilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 2/24/2013 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
A stress-inducred BP increase?
Apparently peace, that glorious moment, was when everyone was standing around reloading.

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 3719
   Posted 2/24/2013 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   
TW53:

I've re-posted your comment as a new thread so people can say hello without watering down InTheShop's discussion.

A few things I have noticed about my blood pressure. I have what doctors call "white coat hypertension". I worry about my blood pressure a bit and having it measured in a doctor's office makes it higher. My primary care doctor always measures it twice. His nurse does it when I come in and he does it again after we have chatted a bit and I am less nervous about being there. That's always lower.

When they took my BP while I was being prepped for my robotic prostatectomy my pressure was sky high. Apparently existential mortal terror makes your blood pressure rise. Who knew?

Also, I am a big guy with big arms. If they use a standard size blood pressure cuff the Velcro(tm) is always just about to let go as they pump it up and my numbers are always ten points higher than if they use a bigger cuff.

Welcome to the forum!
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, August 29, 2014 1:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,204,236 posts in 245,353 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155245 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, serendipity2014.
396 Guest(s), 23 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Blandnuts, ostomymom, Loring, **David**, OrionRyking, Butterflake, Lymeinthecuckoonut, Kevin Watson, Roxie60, malaika, Backtolife, Girlie, flint01, Susantoo, Tudpock18, Melg, quincy, serendipity2014, EnglishSue, Traveler, Nosila, 5grn9, Louise74


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer