my psa test is 15

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

trucker67846
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2012
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/20/2012 10:20 AM (GMT -7)   
my dr yesterday says i need a biopsy asap im uncertain, does this mean cancer? or could it be from something other?? i really dont want to do a biopsy , im a very heathy 50 yr old. any advice for me? thx
my psa is 15

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2345
   Posted 4/20/2012 10:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I would follow your doctor's advice and get the biopsy ASAP.  Something is causing an elevated PSA, and only a biopsy can rule cancer in or out.  Has he tried a course of antibiotics to rule out an infection?
 
I'm sure you understand that (1) an elevated PSA doesn't mean you have cancer, but it shows something is going on in the prostate.  It could be an infection.  The point is, you need to find out what's up, and (2) the fact that you feel healthy doesn't rule out prostate cancer.  Many of us felt perfect before learning we had prostate cancer. 
 
If your wife found a lump in her breast, I'm sure you would tell her to have it checked out right away.  I would give you the same advice.  Get it checked out. 
 
Have you had a digital rectal exam?  Sometimes the urologist will feel a lump or something unusual that might further indicate a problem. 
 
In any case, it's always better to know and have the problem taken care of, than to pretend it doesn't exist and hope that it doesn't mean anything.  Nobody WANTS to do a biopsy, but it can be a lifesaver, and in personal experience wasn't a painful procedure. 

PILLROLLER
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2012
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/20/2012 10:31 AM (GMT -7)   
The 15 of the psa does not sound good - what was it last year?
As to the biopsy - have it done NOW - I had no pain from the procedure just from the results that 9 of the 12 samples were cancerous
Then if positive go to amizon and get a book by ron nelson "protons versus prostate cancer exposed"
I was treated with proton at the univ of fla proton center in jacksonville jan to march of 11 and have no (NONE) side effects.
See web site flordiaproton.org
 

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3284
   Posted 4/20/2012 10:32 AM (GMT -7)   
i think the best advice is to get the biopsy ASAP.  with PSA 15 i'm afraid there is a good chance of cancer...but also of sucessful treatment.  i (we) know where you are at.  the biopsy really isn't that bad.  good luck to you and sorry you have to be here.
 
ed
 
 
 
 
age: 57
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl
6/8/11 PSA .2, T = 540 ng/dl
8/19/11 PSA .3, T = 487 ng/dl
10/5/11 PSA .2, T = 530 ng/dl
3/1/12 PSA .3

cwren
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2012
Total Posts : 104
   Posted 4/20/2012 10:46 AM (GMT -7)   
I second what everyone else is saying. Do it right away. My PSA was only 2.3, I'm 44, and in relatively good health. I didn't want to do the biopsy either, thought it was probably a waste of time. But I'm glad I did!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24400
   Posted 4/20/2012 10:49 AM (GMT -7)   
A biopsy is definitely the correct thing to do at this point in time, with a PSA of 15. have you had other psa tests done, and if so, what were the date and readings? it could be a major infection, and not cancer. has your doctor put you on any antibiotics in case that is what it is?

please keep us posted of what is going on with you

david in sc
Age: 59, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, original catheters 63 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8, 12/11 14.0
Other: Spent total of 1 ½ years on 21 catheters, had Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10
Member of Prostate Cancer & Chronic Pain HW Communities

Energized Again
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2012
Total Posts : 160
   Posted 4/20/2012 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   
trucker.........
ditto on don't ignore this
ditto on the PSA
ditto on the biopsy
ditto on healthy - prostate cancer isn't selective on choosing the healthy or unhealthy
ditto on the biopsy doesn't hurt - GET IT DONE
ditto on gives you results / answers on your next step
Terry
Healthy 57 @ Dx
05/2008 PSA 2.6
01/2010 PSA 4.7
05/2010 PSA 6.2, T1c, DRE no nodules
08/2010 Bx 5/12 cores positive - G6(3+3) 5% - URO recommends AS
03/2011 PSA 5.1
09/2011 PSA 4.7
11/2011 Bx 6/12 cores positive - 4 G6(3+3)@ 5% & 2-G7(3+4)@ 10%
02/2012 RRP - Feb 6, bilateral nerves spared, catheter out Feb 22
02/2012 PR- Negative Margins, LN clear, SV clear, G7(3+4) <15% volume

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 674
   Posted 4/20/2012 3:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Just Do It!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
Psa at surgery 49.8
RRP on 01/25/11
PT3a
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes clear
1st PO Psa 0.26 03/16/11
2nd PO Psa 0.08-05/19/11
3rd PO Psa 0.05-08/22/11,4th-01/25/12 0.09.
Lots of ED

trucker67846
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2012
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/20/2012 3:47 PM (GMT -7)   
hey thx guys for the great advice! i will make appt for biopsy , my first psa was 4 mo. Ago both were 15, hoping its not cancer! take care and God bless !

trucker67846
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2012
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/20/2012 5:42 PM (GMT -7)   
hey thx guys for the great advice! i will make appt for biopsy , my first psa was 4 mo. Ago both were 15, hoping its not cancer! take care and God bless !

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 4/20/2012 6:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello, Trucker. Can't add to what's been advised except to get the biopsy. Did the doc do a DRE? Any problems with urination? Urgency, stop start, weak stream? My PSA was 14.5, and I had the biopsy done to hopefully rule out cancer. Didn't happen. Hope everything turns out to be an enlarged prostate due to infection. Stay positive.

Bob
AGE:60

Dx: October,27, 2008(the day after my birthday)
Psa 14.5,Gleason (4+3), all scans negative. Biopsy, 4 of 12 positive. DaVinci, 1/19/09. Confined to prostate? No lymph node involvement, all margins clear. 8 wk. Psa<.01,6mon .1,9 mon. .2. Began IGRT 10/09, finished.12/09. Since then,.1.12/22/10. <0.10, trending down. See you in one year, Doc. Sept. '11 <.10

NotHard
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 737
   Posted 4/20/2012 9:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Yeah good luck Tucker, HOPE you get a biopsy soon.

trucker67846
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2012
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/21/2012 7:40 AM (GMT -7)   
thanks to youall for your helpful comments, to answer the questions , this is my 2nd psa test, first was jan 2012 , both were 15 so i may hav had this problem for many years, i never got checkups till i was 50 yrs old. i eat alot of red meat and drink 1.5 gals milk a week, i now hear that is bad for the prostate, now i switched to almond milk and i eat fish and poultry , dr. Said my prostate was normal size and i feel real good, no problems, but in jan i urinated blood for 4 days thats when i discovered all this psa stuff .
Im hoping its anything else and not cancer ! have a good weekend guys

walkbyfaith
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 4/21/2012 1:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Trucker,

First ever PSA test for my hubby was 17.2 at age 45. That was this past October 2011. He was referred to Urology. His Uro check him out, and felt nothing. He ordered a full urinalysis, and that showed nothing. He gave his PSA 2 weeks to come down significantly, and it didn't. We didn't hesitate, and went for the biopsy as directed. Glad we did. In hubby's case it was cancer, post-op gleason, 4 + 3, organ confined, PSA <0.1.

Take it one step at a time. It may be nothing, but you have to reconcile that PSA sooner than later.

Keep us posted.
~walkbyfaith~ Hubby, age 45, DX 12/23/11, PSA 17.2
Biopsy, Gleason: RIGHT SIDE: 3+3, (10 or less volume) LEFT SIDE: 3+3, 3+3 (both approx 10% volume or less) 4+3, 4+3 (30% volume)T1C, Bone - Neg, CT - Neg
RALP: 2/2/2012 POST-OP: ORGAN CONFINED: Primary Pattern, Grade 4, Secondary Pattern: Grade 3 = 7 (19% prostate tissue involved) PNI/present, SVI/neg, MARGINS/clear, LN/neg, t2C
PSA, <0.1, 4/2012
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 19, 2014 1:07 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,299,583 posts in 255,343 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 159760 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mr. Nice Guy.
220 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
eyesRopen, Hawaii-Guy, Mr. Nice Guy, Acheybody, princessmel, Ljm2014, nvrthesame98


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer