Cialis and a few beers???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

abc40kids
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2011
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 5/2/2012 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I know what the label says and I just started taking Cialis daily. I like a beer or two after work when I get home but if this is gonna do me harm I will have to switch to Gatorade or something. What about the occasional weekened out where you might consume 5 or 6 ??? Thanks, Jeff
Diagnosed Sept. 2011 age 44
2008 psa 3.8 2011 psa 6.5
12 core biopsy 1 of 12 positive
Gleason at biopsy 4+4
Stage T1-c
Surgery (robotic) December 1,2011
Organ confined
Gleason lowered to 4+3

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 978
   Posted 5/2/2012 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't recommend mixing beer and Gatorade. nono

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 5/2/2012 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Prioritize...

golfnooch
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2011
Total Posts : 352
   Posted 5/2/2012 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
you shouldnt have any problems other than it will effect the usefulness of the drug....just my experience.
Age 42, Fit, 175 lbs., no health issues. Had Testicular cancer at age 30 and have been clean since.

3/31/2011 - PSA 7.5
4/30/2011 - Second PSA of 6.5
5/31/2011 - Biopsy, Positive, Gleason 3+3, 6
7/15/2011 - Bone Scan Clean, MRI showed two tumors
9/28/2011 - Successful Robotic Prostectomy at UPenn, Presby, Dr. Lee
10/3/2011 - Post Op Pathology 3+4=7 Gleason, Tumor encased within the prostate
1/5/2012 – First PSA <0.1 Undetectable, 99% Continent, No erections

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 978
   Posted 5/2/2012 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, in all seriousness, I've never had a problem with a Cialis and a couple beers -- but that's just my experience.
Age 57

Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6
---------------------------------------------------------
open RP at Cleveland Clinic 11/10
Post-surgical pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Three positive margins; Stage T2c(+)
PSA since surgery: <.03

AdVance sling: 12/11 -- Much drier than before

mtsarpilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 5/2/2012 11:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I found if I have a beer in me Cialis and Viagra become far less effective.  A couple beers and forget it.
Age 49, healthy, physically very active
PSA 6.9
DRE felt nodule on right side
Free PSA 13%
Biopsy 10/24/11, Gleason 3+4, all cores positive
Surgery 1/26/12
Pathology: T2c, Gleason 3+4, 1 mm positive margin at apex
PSA 3/9/12 - 0.01

Tigerfan53
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 811
   Posted 5/2/2012 11:41 PM (GMT -6)   
For what it's worth, my ED doc said avoid alcohol with Viagra, but you can have a glass with Trimix.
Diagnosed Dec 2010 at age 53
09/2010 PSA 4.8
11/2010 PSA 5.1
11/2010 PSA 5.3 after antibiotics
12/2010 Biopsy: 50% in 1 of 12 cores, PIN, G6, T1c
03/2011 PSA 5.6
06/2011 RALP negative margins, G6, pT2b, PIN, PNI, EPE
09/8/2011 PSA < 0.05
12/8/2011 PSA < 0.05

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/3/2012 12:15 AM (GMT -6)   
No harm in trying and experimenting with the results.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

Desertrat1
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 336
   Posted 5/4/2012 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
The problem with cialis and alcohol is they have common side effects which worsen when combined. Since both taken by themselves can lead to headache and heartburn, the two combined will increase the possibility of indigestion and headache. For years I've used alcohol to increase the sexual activity time before I achieve orgasm. As I got older I added levitra to the mix because the numbing action of alcohol made it harder for me to get it up. I found if I kept the liquor down to four or five martinis with a low 5mg dose of levitra, I could last 1-1.5 hours. I still remember some of those special evenings with my wife. Just keep in mind the common side effects of each drug and keep the booze below the limits in the link provided.


Hope this helps:
erectile-dysfunction.emedtv.com/cialis/cialis-and-alcohol.html

I edited so you can simply click on the link.

Post Edited (Desertrat1) : 5/4/2012 6:52:00 PM (GMT-6)


abc40kids
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2011
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 5/5/2012 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, thanks..... I had surgery back on December 1 and only used Cialis a couple times and never Viagra. I decided to use the Cialis every day and have been for about 3 weeks or so and it's been working. The only side effect this go around is the indigestion and that's getting better. I have'nt had any negative issues with the Cialis and sex after a few beers but was just curious what others thought. Thanks, Jeff
Diagnosed Sept. 2011 age 44
2008 psa 3.8 2011 psa 6.5
12 core biopsy 1 of 12 positive
Gleason at biopsy 4+4
Stage T1-c
Surgery (robotic) December 1,2011
Organ confined
Gleason lowered to 4+3

FATPRO
New Member


Date Joined May 2012
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/7/2012 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
i had Seed 1 125 2005 all is well now.. psa does bounce but that is totally written up in many articles.. I have tried Cialis 10 mg and have had blood in urine the next morning.. any ideas. thanks

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 2350
   Posted 5/7/2012 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
MTSARPILOT has good advise...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5,
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA <0.1 10/'11, <0.1 2/12, <0.1, 4/12, <0.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 23, 2014 4:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,249,629 posts in 250,250 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157466 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hmtalk.
484 Guest(s), 23 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
schimbare, MissGigi, funnyplay, Proxy, PeterDisAbelard., LymePickle, greyfox, AnnaHashimoto, kazbern, Merchantmmo, atoska, Dolph ziggler fan, Park12, Ljm2014, Todd1963, Redo-grandma, WAORGANY, Char999, InTheShop, Munch, SoulNHealing, Dragonflydreamer, Squirm


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer