Xgeva side effects -- back pain???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mbisoux
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 9/17/2012 6:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Hubby had his first Xgeva injection on 9/13 (Thursday). He felt pretty good on Friday, but had slight pain on Saturday, then it got a bit worse on Sunday and it's a little worse today. The pain is in the area of one of the mets, but it's also in the area where he's had back problems all his life.

He took two Tylenols and I hope it helps. Does anyone out there have any experience with Xgeva?
Diagnosis: 3/17/12 Stage IV prostate cancer, mets to bone
Gleason Score: 8
3/29/12 Two Firmagon shots
4/30/12 HT changed to Lupron, 3-month injections
9/13/12 First injection of Xgeva
PSA 3/17/12 49; 3/29/12 99; 4/30/12 9; 6/15/12 3.9; 7/26/12 3.9
9/13/12 6.6 (onc wants new bone scan and CT scan)

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 2481
   Posted 9/17/2012 8:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to Healing Well.

I got monthly injections April, 2011 - April, 2012. I don't recall any side effects from the xgeva.

Has he had any radiation or other treatments other than what is mentioned?
11/09 Dx at Age 44 -------------- 4.03
12/09 DaVinci Surgery
1/10 T3b, G9 --------------------- <.05
2/10 Adj. Radiation -------------- <.05
3/11 PSA Rise/Scans/Spot ------- .09
on Pelvic Bone
4/11 HT / XGEVA ------------------ .06
5/11 Spot Radiation -------------- <.05
12/11 - 9/12 ------------ <.01
On IET (Intermittent Everything Therapy)

mbisoux
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 9/17/2012 8:08 PM (GMT -7)   
he has had HT but no radiation or anything else yet. The back pain is in his lower back where he has a bone cancer spot. All his other little bone pains subsided when he got the Xgeva shot so this increasing back pain has us worried. I have a call in to the onc but he won't reply till tomorrow.

Marilyn
Diagnosis: 3/17/12 Stage IV prostate cancer, mets to bone
Gleason Score: 8
3/29/12 Two Firmagon shots
4/30/12 HT changed to Lupron, 3-month injections
9/13/12 First injection of Xgeva
PSA 3/17/12 49; 3/29/12 99; 4/30/12 9; 6/15/12 3.9; 7/26/12 3.9
9/13/12 6.6 (onc wants new bone scan and CT scan)

tednsal
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 9/25/2012 10:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Husband has been on monthly Xgeva injections since November of 2011. Experienced leg pain (no cancer on legs, only left side of skull, total backbone, total right hip and some around the rib cage). I would give him one toradol (10 mg) prior to getting the injection and then that night and the next day (morning and night). This kept the leg cramps from occurring. He is now on lortabs, so this takes the toradol place.
Current age: 67
PSA age 55: 10.9 (11/1999)
Gleason score: left: 3 + 3 =6 right: 4 + 3 = 7
Radical Prostatectomy at Johns Hopkins 04/00
Radiation: 37 sessions
From 05/00 to 11/06 PSA stayed at 0.1 - Lupron until January 2004
PSA: 0.16 - 09/04 (Back on Lupron injections)
PSA: 2.1 - 09/09 - Casadex & Lupron PSA dropped
PSA 4.3 - 09/11 - Bone & CT five spots (skull, ribs, illiac & sacrum)

Casper319
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 696
   Posted 5/22/2013 8:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Ive had 2 Xgeva shots so far and 4-5 hours after the shot I get flu like symptoms.....I literally puke my guts out for about 36 hours...cant hold down a thing....also feel cold chills and generally weak for those 2 days and then it goes away quick. Will ask my Onc *** is going on and if theres a way to avoid it. I guess I can hang with it but those 36 hours or so are really annoying. Anybody else get these symptoms?
Age:52 Diagnosed: April 2011, Age 50
Original PSA Level 94 ......Gleason: 9
Biopsy results: 10 of 12 tested positive for cancer
Bone scan....negative, CT scans...negative
Treatment: IMRT.... 2 Aug, 2011, 45 sessions
Lupron depot 30MG....3 years (started 13 July)
Now on Eligard every 6 months
PSA: Feb,2012: .04 Mar,2012: .16 Sep,2012: .96
Oct,2012: 2.4 Mar,2013: 217

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/22/2013 8:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Is Xgeva for bone strengthening in people who have mets to the bones? My mother is starting a medication, she didn't remember the name this morning, that has the purpose of strengtening her bones and I was going to ask you guys about it once I find the name. Nausea is a common side effect of such medicines?
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

Casper319
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 696
   Posted 5/22/2013 8:27 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah david.....that's exactly what it is....I get the shot every 4 weeks for bone strength. My Radiation Doc told me today that nausea and flu like symptoms happen in some cases....The thing is all the charts I looked at show it helpd about 20% more in bone breaks. Not sure its worth it.

I also found out today I will be starting radium 223 soon as well...or at least when the bone pain comes back if it does. Hopefully the Zytiga will keep doing good things. My PSA went from a 381 to a 114 in just 4 weeks of zytiga.
Age:52 Diagnosed: April 2011, Age 50
Original PSA Level 94 ......Gleason: 9
Biopsy results: 10 of 12 tested positive for cancer
Bone scan....negative, CT scans...negative
Treatment: IMRT.... 2 Aug, 2011, 45 sessions
Lupron depot 30MG....3 years (started 13 July)
Now on Eligard every 6 months
PSA: Feb,2012: .04 Mar,2012: .16 Sep,2012: .96
Oct,2012: 2.4 Mar,2013: 217

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/22/2013 8:34 PM (GMT -7)   
That's a huge drop, you should be thrilled.

I'm going to be asking you guys with bone mets a lot of questions in the next week or so. I trust her medical team but I'd liek to run what they say via folks who get treated here in the States.

So if the bone strengthening meds and the chemo both cause nausea, how does one deal? do they space them out or double up on patients? They told her chemo would be one day then 3 weeks off. If the bone stuff is once a month does that mean one is looking at 4-5 really bad days a month?
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

Casper319
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 696
   Posted 5/22/2013 8:38 PM (GMT -7)   
cant say about chemo....haven't done that yet and hope to never do it. My doc told me not all patients get sick on Xgeva....I just happen to be one of the lucky ones. It lasts about 36 hours and is totally miserable....cant keep a thing down...not even water. Ive tried the nausea pills but they have no effect. I haven't told my Med Onc yet....hes the guy giving it to me but I had my last spine radiation today and talked with my Rad Onc and he told me maybe there was a better nausea pill I could try....will find out june 6th.
Age:52 Diagnosed: April 2011, Age 50
Original PSA Level 94 ......Gleason: 9
Biopsy results: 10 of 12 tested positive for cancer
Bone scan....negative, CT scans...negative
Treatment: IMRT.... 2 Aug, 2011, 45 sessions
Lupron depot 30MG....3 years (started 13 July)
Now on Eligard every 6 months
PSA: Feb,2012: .04 Mar,2012: .16 Sep,2012: .96
Oct,2012: 2.4 Mar,2013: 217

Passages
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 695
   Posted 5/22/2013 8:42 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband was on Zometa for bone strengthening. It's an infusion. He received it after chemo or every 3-4 weeks when on other meds. No nausea. He did have achy, flu like se; but we figured from Neulasta. Eventually after 1 1/2 years did end up with jaw issues, which can happen with xgeva.

Casey - sounds as if things are doing well, hope it continues.
67 yrs old now. dx 49 PSA 4.2 RP 95
5+ yrs later radiation,Study pom PSA rise.
7+ yrs Lupron
9/12 bone mets, tumors. Study For Custersen. Control on Taxotere 9 treatments 10/18/11-4/12 PSA 5.2.
Zytiga -PSA 57-5/12 to 7/12
8/12 started Jevtana 9/26 PSA 46.6 Stop 12/28 70
1/15 PSA 85-start Xtandi PSA 160 stop 1/16/14 PSA 241
3/19, 4/15/14 transfusions
Start Taxotere 4/19/13 milder dose weekly.

Casper319
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 696
   Posted 5/22/2013 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   
I wasn't told a thing about jaw issues passages.....what happens to the jaw?
Age:52 Diagnosed: April 2011, Age 50
Original PSA Level 94 ......Gleason: 9
Biopsy results: 10 of 12 tested positive for cancer
Bone scan....negative, CT scans...negative
Treatment: IMRT.... 2 Aug, 2011, 45 sessions
Lupron depot 30MG....3 years (started 13 July)
Now on Eligard every 6 months
PSA: Feb,2012: .04 Mar,2012: .16 Sep,2012: .96
Oct,2012: 2.4 Mar,2013: 217

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3141
   Posted 5/23/2013 5:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Jaw necrosis might happen: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16202082       Journal info mentions from bisphosphates drugs.....

Passages
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 695
   Posted 5/23/2013 6:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Zufus answered, but my husband has a permanently numb part to his jaw - like with novacaine. On the other side the beginnings of dying bone. Called ONJ. Haven't figured how often or seen real statistics on it, but probably fairly safe the first year - guess.
67 yrs old now. dx 49 PSA 4.2 RP 95
5+ yrs later radiation,Study pom PSA rise.
7+ yrs Lupron
9/12 bone mets, tumors. Study For Custersen. Control on Taxotere 9 treatments 10/18/11-4/12 PSA 5.2.
Zytiga -PSA 57-5/12 to 7/12
8/12 Jevtana 9/26 PSA 46.6 Stop 12/28 70
1/15 PSA 85-start Xtandi PSA 160 stop 1/16/14 PSA 241
ONJ Zometa se
3/19, 4/15/14 transfusions
Taxotere 4/19/13 milder dose weekl

Bjnemo
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2013
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 5/23/2013 10:29 AM (GMT -7)   
My husband has been on xgeva for the past 6 months. He was treated for a slipped disk (L4) 30 years ago. It so happens that is one of the areas his cancer is. I know his back has been a problem standing or walking. but had not connected it to the Xgeva. Let me know what you find out. He was put on Xgeve after the cancer caused a break in his pelvis. I was told by oncologist there is a chance it could happen in the spine.

Post Edited (Bjnemo) : 5/23/2013 10:38:12 AM (GMT-6)


JohnKeats
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2012
Total Posts : 209
   Posted 5/23/2013 2:23 PM (GMT -7)   
I was on XGeva for about seven months but it started causing bone pain. I switched to Aridia but it gave me fever chills. Now I'm on Zometa and I don't have any side effects at all from the 20 minute infusion.
Diagnosed 9/14/2011; Age 47; PSA 5,000+
Metastatic Stage 4, spread to entire skeleton w/femur fracture
Current therapy: Lupron/Casodex/Aredia
6/4/12: PSA 2.2
6/27/12: PSA 1.42
7/24/12: PSA 0.69
9/25/12: PSA 1.2
10/11/12 PSA 1.4
10/10/12 PSA 3.79 (starting tripling Casodex dosage)
1/14/13 PSA 2.88
3/11/13 PSA 6.35 (time for Xtandi?)
5/3/13 PSA 17 (started ABT-888)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, November 23, 2014 2:56 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,276,163 posts in 252,991 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158698 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Andrew Cohen.
338 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Celeste15, Blandnuts, erbob, DMC2011, lymebarthiker, Bambi bear, deborahscinder, Dolph ziggler fan, acquiesce, lovif, Sephora, JackH, An38, shanepust, SophieW, (Seashell), zephyraph


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer