Gleason score of 8

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mant01
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2013
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/11/2013 12:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, my dad found out in december he has prostate cancer and that his gleason score is 8. He is still waiting on the results to see if it has spread and so hasnt recieved any treatment yet. He is 57 and normally the fittest person you could meet, going and doing Ironman contests around the world. He has started going blind in one eye for a while then regaining his sight and the other day started throwing up so much blood that he collapsed and needed 3 blood transfusions to save him. They found a tear in is throat and sealed it but is still at this minute in hospital because his blood score is still dropping. I dont know if this is some how connected to the cancer but we thought we were gonna lose him.
I guess I was hoping that being so normally fit and healthy would improve his chances but I think deep down I know that thats probably not the case. Could someone tell me what his chances are with a score of 8 please. Hes always been like superman to me growing up and I really cant imagine losing him.

HighlanderCFH
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 674
   Posted 1/11/2013 1:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi there,

Can you give us any additional information -- such as his PSA (current and, if available, previous one) and the staging?

A Gleason 8 is a pretty aggressive form of prostate cancer, but the other numbers (if you can give them to us) will give us more insight on what his situation is.

Hard to say if the eye & throat problems are connected. Could be unrelated issues.

Since your dad would seem to otherwise be very fit and aggressively competitive, these attributes will indeed help him in this battle. His physical strength and iron will are things that will keep him in a very good frame of mind.

If the PC has not spread -- and possibly even if it has -- there are many, many effective ways of treating it these days.

So try to hang in there and wait until the other results come in. If you'd like, please share them with us, along with the other info I mentioned up above.

Good luck to him!
Chuck

July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA Sept. 2011 was 5.7.
Local urologist DRE revealed significant BPH, but no lumps.
PCa Dx Aug. 2011 at age of 61.
Biopsy revealed adenocarcinoma in 3 of 20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
Gleason score 3+3=6.
CT of abdomen, bone scan both negative.
DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
My surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior,
right posterior apex & left mid posterior prostate. Right
posterior apex margin involved by tumor over a 0.2 cm length, doctor says this is insignificant.
Prostate 98.3 grams, tumor 2 grams. Prostate size 5.0 x 4.7 x 4.5 cm.
Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, occasional minor dripping.
First post-op exam 2/13/12, PSA <0.1.
Only semi-erections so far, with continued improvement.

mant01
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2013
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/11/2013 1:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I dont know much about the readings my mam said that the samples tested originally 80% cancer was found and the score was 8. Sorry for the lack of info I wasnt there at the time and my parents were struggling to take it all in.
He got the test for his bones done yesterday and is getting scanned next tuesday. They said it would be about 3 weeks until he gets the results and they talk about treatment.
I saw on some other sites that at level 8 the person has around 5 years to live, is that true? or is that worse case and no treatment?

Post Edited (mant01) : 1/10/2013 11:56:11 PM (GMT-7)


PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 3813
   Posted 1/11/2013 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Mant01, Sorry to hear about your dad's problems and your worries. I am pleased to be able to tell you that a Gleason score of 8 doesn't equal a five year life expectancy. My Gleason score is 9 and I plan to be around and making trouble for a long, long time.

From what little you've told us (which I realize is probably all you know) your dad has quite a bit of high-risk cancer. He will definitely need treatment. The tests they are doing now are trying to decide which sort of treatment is best. Because he is young and mostly healthy (aside from the throat thing) the doctors will look first for "curative" treatments -- to get rid of the cancer altogether. There are a number of options (Surgery, different kinds of radiation). They all have side effects that tend to suck but they mostly work fairly well depending on where the cancer is and how far it has spread. If they decide that the cancer is too advanced to attempt a "cure" don't freak out. Cancer that can't be cured can usually be managed so that the patient lives with it with few or minor symptoms until he dies of something else -- even with a Gleason score of 8.

Good luck to your dad. Calm down. He'll be OK-ish.

Keep us posted as you find out more.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 cores GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Incontinent, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

mant01
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2013
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/11/2013 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks alot for the responces, made me feel abit better and more positive. I'll post how he gets on, thanks again.

A Yooper
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 1608
   Posted 1/11/2013 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I can't say it better than PeterDA just did above - and will add my best wishes to you and your Pops.
55 yrs old, excellent health - DX'd with PCa July '12
PSA 5.8
Biopsy 6/27/12
9 of 12 Gleason: 3+3 <5%, 3+3 <5%, 3+3 <5%, 3+3 <5%, 3+4 5-10%, 3+4 <5%, 3+4 5-10%, 3+4 30-40%, 3+4 15-20% (All neg perineural invasion)
Negative DRE’s / NO / MO / T1C / Gland size 40gm / Vol. 22gm
Volume Study 8/14/12
Casodex 50mg daily, 5 wks prior, 2 wks post BT
LDR BT on 9/21/12 – no issues
3 mo PSA 12/20 0.48!

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 936
   Posted 1/11/2013 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I will add I was a Gleason 8 and had surgery in May of 2008 and so far doing great. It sounds like your dad has a great support base and you will be there to get him through this. Are you in an area that has specialists to deal with prostate cancer?
Age 48 at diagnosis (52 now)
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy March 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - Houston, TX (Methodist Hospital)
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
PSA since surgery <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Big Mac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 1411
   Posted 1/11/2013 5:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about your dad.
There are many men here that are doing well with Gleason 8 and 9.
You will probably have more post later.
Your dad sounds otherwise very healthy so that will help a lot.
Good luck, give him a hug and tell him he'll be fine.

Bill
Age 62

Feb. 2012 - PSA 18.5 Biopsy 4/27/12
Positive 10 of 12 cores, orginal Gleason 6
DaVinci Surgery 07/17/12 Dr. Vipul Patel, cath removed in 6 days, pos. margins, bladder neck involvement.
Gleason 3+4=7, involving 50% of gland, weight 57 g. Stage pT3a Lymph node involvement: 0/4
1st post op PSA 8/30/12 <0.1
2nd PSA 12/12/12 <0.1

Upstate Guy
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2012
Total Posts : 164
   Posted 1/11/2013 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I was Gleason 8/9, downgraded to Gleason 7 after surgery. The biopsy is just a guess at the actual situation. Get all the information you can, both on your Dad's options and on his personal stats. I'm no Ironman, but am fit enough and am getting along just fine.
Age: 57
Dx: 3rd biopsy 3/3/12; 6 of 7 Right, 70%, Gleason 4+3; 1 of 7 Left, 20%, Gleason 4+4. 2nd Opinion, Gleason 5+4. Extensive perineural invasion on right.
RALP: 4/19/12; Right nerves taken. Left nerves spared; catheter 9 days;
Path rept: Neg Margins on surgical specimen; extraprostatic extension; neg SV; neg LN; Gleason downgraded to 4+3.
PSA: 12.01 pre-op; 8/3/12 <0.02; 11/4/12 <0.02

pepsiguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 132
   Posted 1/11/2013 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
As others have said without more info it's unknown what treatment will follow. I'm his age with gleason 8-9's but it wasn't caught in time for possible curative surgery. I hope the available treatments keep me going for years. His finess will come in handy if he starts HT. Please followup with more info when possible.
 
Diagnosed@55 GL 8-9
8/12 PSA 212
CT pos lymph, Bone scan inconclusive
8/12 Casodex/Zoladex
9/26/12 PSA 2.6 T 15
11/27/12 PSA .8 T 2 recvd 2nd shot

mant01
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2013
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/12/2013 1:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks alot everyone I appreciate each comment very much. Rob2 Im not sure about specialists in the area but will update this once we know more about his results. Thank again
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 02, 2014 5:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,231,873 posts in 248,352 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 156884 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SHARMAJI.
236 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chapelle, SweetAsh, THE HAPPY TURTLE, Arbee_DC, babatera, Rosyeyes, ceecee600, RFNick, Kitkate, Melaine


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer