How long for 3-month Lupron Shot to Wear Off?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Fauntleroy
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 7/3/2013 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Just curious, Does a 3 month shot of trelstar or lupron etc.. affect you for a full 3 months or does it start to wear off earlier? Currently combined with casodex and avodart. Last 3 month shot given may 1st.
Target date to stop all HT the end of this month..at least that's the plan for now... yeah

Gave your thread a title. -- PeterDisAbelard

Post Edited By Moderator (PeterDisAbelard) : 7/3/2013 8:40:20 PM (GMT-6)


F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3090
   Posted 7/3/2013 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
it affects you more like 9 months!
age: 58
12/09 -- PSA 6.8
G7 -- 3+4 (12-12 cores pos)
HT, BT and IGRT
9/4/12 -- 2.5-year post treatment PSA 0.1
(PSAs .2, .3, .2, .3, .2, .1)

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 3089
   Posted 7/3/2013 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Since you've only been on it for six months it should start to wear off sometime next month or maybe the month after that. It'll take a while after that to wear off completely. The longer you have been on it the slower it wears off. If your recovery is typical for a man on six months of Lupron you should be back to normal by Christmas ... or maybe Thanksgiving if you are lucky.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

Montiman
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2011
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 7/4/2013 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I had 24 months of Lupron. I had my last 4 month shot 5 1/2 months ago. My doctor said that by the time I see him 2 weeks from now that I should notice a difference. I have, the hot flashes seem to be gone and the fog is getting clearer, but he also said that, for me, it would take 18 months for the effects to be completely gone. I'm just glad the fog is going away. Oh, the joint pains, which were few and far between, seems to have gone away also.

Ken
dx 3/11 psa 28.1 7/15 (59yrs old at dx now 61) g8, 4+4, all scans clear-bone, ct.
Lupron 4/11
6/11 psa 4.0
8/11 psa <.1
9/11 complete 39 rt treatments (calypso) 79 gys.
11/11 psa <.1
1/12 psa <.1
7/12 psa <.1
1/13 psa <.1 Last lupron shot 4 mo.
Dr. says all signs are good.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 2200
   Posted 7/4/2013 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with the everyone else, the comeback happens slowly...
Age 70
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA <0.1 10/'11, <0.1 2/12, <0.1, 4/12 <0.1, 9/12, 0.8 3/13, 0.5 6/13, 1.1

LupronJim
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 759
   Posted 7/4/2013 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Others with more experience have already replied.

I was going to say that 3 months into my first 4-month Lupron, it is still on the job as testosterone is less than 3 last week, and PSA continues to decline each test.
Dx @ age 64 Feb 2013 PSA 3.68 (6 mo doubling) Gleason 9 (4+5)

T1CN0M1B a/k/a D2 Adenocarcinoma w. 7 of 12 cores worst ones 70% right perineural Invasion PNI

oligometastatic 5 tumors 1 right sacroiliac, 2 thoracic vertebral bodies (spine), 2 right posterior ribs

1st Lupron 4 month 3-28-2013.
PSA 5-29-13 =0.4 w free PSA 0.1, T <3.

UF & Shands treating w curative intent, not just palliative.

Jim

Redwing57
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 701
   Posted 7/4/2013 11:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Along the same line, does anyone have experience on recovery time after 2 years of Lupron + Casodex? I'll be 57 then...

Presuming of course my PSA goes down and stays there until then :)
IGRT by IMRT started 6/26/13: 50.4 Gy pelvic nodes, 79.2 Gy to prostate
CAB: Lupron 5/1/13 (2 yrs), +Casodex 6/25/13 (1 yr? 2?)
Bilateral EPE per 3T MRI, but SV and LN "normal"
Age 55, Dx 4/16/13
Bx w/12, one side all G9=5+4 (80%, 60%), 4+5 (2 at 100%, 80%, 10%), PNI confirmed
Date PSA fPSA
3/13 5.2 12% PCA3=31
9/12 4.1 15%
history... since 2002 high/varying PSAs, incl 3 neg biopsies

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 3089
   Posted 7/4/2013 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Redwing,

The SWOG study (Adjuvant Androgen Deprivation for High-Risk Prostate Cancer After Radical Prostatectomy: SWOG S9921 Study) looked at a large group of men on ADT for two years and they found the median time to recovery was 11.7 months (just over 51 weeks).

That means that the typical man getting his last 3-month Lupron shot today can expect to recover sometime around October 1, 2014.

The study is not impossible to read and its discussion is interesting. Overall it is quite encouraging about one's odds with surgery for high risk disease with the addition of ADT to make it more effective. It is the study that, more than anything else, helped me to see 2 years of ADT as worth the side effects and bother.

But, that said, it does contain this worrisome sentence: Although 89% of men recovered normal testosterone levels after 18 months, the fact that some men remain hypogonadal after 2 years of adjuvant ADT is an important piece of information in counseling patients.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

Redwing57
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 701
   Posted 7/4/2013 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, PeterDA! I think that recover projection of a year or so after 2 years on ADT has come up before. I guess it really doesn't matter in the end, I'm all-in anyway. Thinking about these future issues will stress me out if I don't knock it off.

I'm hoping that being on the younger end of this problem will help me recover better. :)
IGRT by IMRT started 6/26/13: 50.4 Gy pelvic nodes, 79.2 Gy prostate
ADT2: Lupron 5/1/13 (2 yrs)+Casodex 6/25/13 (1 yr? 2?)
Bilateral EPE per 3T MRI, but SV and LN "normal", staged cT2b/cT3
Age 55, Dx 4/16/13
Bx w/12, one side all G9=5+4 (80%, 60%), 4+5 (2 at 100%, 80%, 10%), PNI confirmed
Date PSA fPSA
3/13 5.2 12% PCA3=31
9/12 4.1 15%
history... since 2002 high/varying PSAs, w/3 neg bx

Michael_T
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 7/5/2013 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
This has also been an important thread for me...I'm 8 months into a planned 12-month HT regimen. Earlier this week, Dr Lam brought up the idea of stretching it to 18 months so I have a decision to make there. Knowing that it will take some time to bounce back will certainly be part of my decision.

BTW, I take 1-month shots of Lupron, which seems unusual here. While I was given the option of a 3-month shot, I come into the office monthly anyway for my bloodwork, so it seemed to make sense to stick with the 1-month shot.
Age 52, Diagnosed at 51
9/6/2012 biopsy positive, biopsy in 2007 negative
Gleason: 9=5+4, three 7s=3+4, 6 of 30 cores
Bone scan=negative, CT scan=negative
Most recent PSA, May 2012=9.6
Started Casodex/Lupron 11/12, added Zytiga 12/12
Finished HDR brachytherapy Jan of 2013, completed 25 sessions of IMRT in March of 2013--both at UCLA

Dave-Rockville,MD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 161
   Posted 7/5/2013 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
My last shot (3 month) was on 2-4-13 (after 19 months) and in June my "T" was 11 and both my red and white blood counts were below the normal range. My radiation has also impacted my blood count too. My PSA is <0.1. I still am having exterme fatigue. This is a very slow process and cannot wait for the day I wake up full of energy!!!!!!!!
 
Dave turn
59, Dx 8-2011 at age 58
DRE positive, nodule of left side of prostate, 21g
Biopsy = T2b, G9, 7 out of 12 cores 3+3 (5%), 2 cores 4+3 (30%)
2 cores 4+5 (50%) & 2 cores 4+5 (80%) last 4 cores perineural invasion
CT & bone scan, MRI all clean
High PSA 6.6 now <0.1
IGRT 25 treatments for a total of 45 Gy's 12-2011
Seed implants 123.5 Gy's 1-2012
ADT2 Lupron & Casodex 19 mos. stopped 4-2013

Post Edited (Dave-Rockville,MD) : 7/5/2013 10:02:53 AM (GMT-6)


PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 3089
   Posted 7/5/2013 10:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael_T,

Here's a recent review of the literature that talks quite a bit about different studies that looked at short vs long-term ADT. Most of them seemed to find the results of longer-term ADT (often defined as >=2 years) was better.

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3206331/

On the other hand a recent study failed to show that three years was better than 18 months (but the study was a little underpowered and it could be that their failure to show superiority would have been avoided with a larger population under study.)

My impression is that 18 to 24 months seems to represent the sweet spot right now but that the battle is still being waged.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

Dave-Rockville,MD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 161
   Posted 7/5/2013 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
"It is normal and typical for testosterone levels to decrease in men as they grow older. After the age of forty, a decrease of approximately .3% annually is common. Testosterone levels between 250 and 800 nanograms per deciliter of blood are considered to be within the normal range. Men often experience fluctuations in their own level of testosterone seasonally or even daily. Exercise levels have also been shown to cause measurable changes. Approximately 20% of men above age sixty have levels that consistently fall below this normal range.

Certain studies suggest that men aged fifty or older with lower than normal testosterone are 33% more likely to die than their counterparts with normal levels. The studies took into consideration age, lifestyle, and their overall physical fitness level."

 

Long term side effects. This is another reason I stopped my HT early.


59, Dx 8-2011 at age 58
DRE positive, nodule of left side of prostate, 21g
Biopsy = T2b, G9, 7 out of 12 cores 3+3 (5%), 2 cores 4+3 (30%)
2 cores 4+5 (50%) & 2 cores 4+5 (80%) last 4 cores perineural invasion
CT & bone scan, MRI all clean
High PSA 6.6 now <0.1
IGRT 25 treatments for a total of 45 Gy's 12-2011
Seed implants 123.5 Gy's 1-2012
ADT2 Lupron & Casodex 19 mos. stopped 4-2013
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 19, 2014 4:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,105,421 posts in 234,003 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 149168 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, peaches1.
382 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jan1952, Cardamon, bluebyyou, divo, couchtater, InTheShop, Old Mike, Blinky57, MsGlad, vitaka, Zeddy, 1039smooth


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer