PSA of 14- is it cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mrs.jclampit
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/24/2013 8:23 PM (GMT -7)   
My hubby only had a PSA of 4.5 and he did have prostate cancer. My dad's PSA is 14 but his doctor says he'll see him in a year. His PSA number has been going up every year by a couple of points. Can other things cause PSA to rise?
Hubby, 50 yrs young, married 28 years
dx 2/13, PSA 4.5
Biopsy 3+4=7, 5/13 cores
Davinci 4/15/13
T2c, 3+3=6, prostatic adenocarcinoma present on both side most towards apex, PNI, margins neg, no vascular/ lymphatic invasion
Prostate 37 grams
Leaky, daily cialis, began Trimix 8/13

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3277
   Posted 8/24/2013 8:35 PM (GMT -7)   
yes.  PSA could rise for other reasons.  How old is your Dad?
 
ed
 
 
age: 58
12/09 -- PSA 6.8
G7 -- 3+4 (12-12 cores pos)
HT, BT and IGRT
9/4/12 -- 2.5-year post treatment PSA 0.1
(PSAs .2, .3, .2, .3, .2, .1)

Mrs.jclampit
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/24/2013 8:39 PM (GMT -7)   
My dad is 77. He has had surgery due to BPH. Continues to be bothered with UTIs.
Hubby, 50 yrs young, married 28 years
dx 2/13, PSA 4.5
Biopsy 3+4=7, 5/13 cores
Davinci 4/15/13
T2c, 3+3=6, prostatic adenocarcinoma present on both side most towards apex, PNI, margins neg, no vascular/ lymphatic invasion
Prostate 37 grams
Leaky, daily cialis, began Trimix 8/13

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 5950
   Posted 8/24/2013 9:12 PM (GMT -7)   
UTIs are certainly a problem. Infections can cause PSA to rise, and a round of antibiotics for them is a first step for treatment. BPH increases PSA somewhat as a larger prostate produces more PSA.
Moderator - Prostate Cancer
(Not a medical professional)

DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808
HT (Lupron) 6-mo injection 9/12;Prolia 6-mo inj 12/12, 06/13

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 24334
   Posted 8/24/2013 9:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Has your father ever had a prostate biopsy, or has it doctor ever suggested one. While these infections could be the cause of that PSA number, at 14, and steady rising each year, a little surprised the doctor doesn't want to rule out cancer with a biopsy.

David
Age: 60, 56 at PC dx, PSA 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/8 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, 4+3
Open RP: 11/8, Catheter in 63 days
Path Rpt: 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% tumor, 1 pos margin
Incontinence & ED: None
Surgery Failed, recurrence within 9 months
Salvage Radiation 10/9-11/9, SRT failed within 9 months, PSA: Too High
Spent total of 1 ½ years on 21 catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,
7 other PC-related surgeries 2009-2012

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 2368
   Posted 8/24/2013 9:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Your Dad's primary care doctor probably figures something else will kill your dad before any possible prostate cancer will...Both he and your Dad may know things you do not...

Normally, a PSA of 14 would generate an immediate referral to a Urologist for a more thorough examination....
Age 70
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA <0.1 10/'11, <0.1 2/12, <0.1, 4/12 <0.1, 9/12, 0.8 3/13, 0.5 6/13, 1.1

Mrs.jclampit
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/24/2013 10:08 PM (GMT -7)   
He sees an urologist. He has had a biopsy and according to my parents he did not have cancer. He refuses to have another biopsy. My parents are very private and they would never want to worry me. I understand at Dad's age he may not want certain treatments. I can't help but wonder though.
Hubby, 50 yrs young, married 28 years
dx 2/13, PSA 4.5
Biopsy 3+4=7, 5/13 cores
Davinci 4/15/13
T2c, 3+3=6, prostatic adenocarcinoma present on both side most towards apex, PNI, margins neg, no vascular/ lymphatic invasion
Prostate 37 grams
Leaky, daily cialis, began Trimix 8/13

HighlanderCFH
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 677
   Posted 8/24/2013 11:37 PM (GMT -7)   
It is good that he is seeing a urologist. A PSA of 14 is way beyond the norm and the reason for it should be determined. The BPH would certainly elevate it beyond the normal numbers, but not that high. Could be an infection or, of course, could be prostate cancer.

How long ago was his biopsy? If it was some time ago, another one is probably warranted. Also, keep in mind that a standard biopsy only samples about 1/one-thousandth of the prostate. Thus, it is easy for the biopsy needle to miss any tumor(s) that might be present.

Good luck to him!!
Chuck
PSA '09 4.1, 7/11 5.7
Biopsy 8/11 adeno 3/20 cores (5%, two 20%) T2C G6
CT abdomen, bone scan neg
daVinci 11/1/11 Mayo, nerves spared, age 62
Dr. Matthew Tollefson-great!
Final path: confined to prostate, 5 lymph, s. ves, xprostatic tissue neg
Rt post apex margin + with 0.2 cm length
Prostate 98.3 gr, tumor 2 gr. Prostate 5x4.7x4.5 cm
Cath out 7 days, 0 incont, minor drip
Feb/Sept '12, PSA <0.1

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 2368
   Posted 8/25/2013 4:19 PM (GMT -7)   
If Dad is squeamish about another biopsy and who can blame him, there are a few doctors who use a Color Doppler Ultrasound Machine to perform biopsies if they feel a biopsy is needed. These machines, in expert hands, are far more accurate in detecting and taking a sample of prostate cancer than the standard methods...
Age 70
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA <0.1 10/'11, <0.1 2/12, <0.1, 4/12 <0.1, 9/12, 0.8 3/13, 0.5 6/13, 1.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, November 23, 2014 1:17 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,275,758 posts in 252,948 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158671 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, baneneng.
249 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chask, Girlie, Garden Peace, charliessjin


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer