Blood in my urine after biopsy.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dimeman1121
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2013
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/1/2013 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey all, my name is Steve and I am so glad I found this site. May of last year I had a PSA test, and it was a 1. One year later it went to 2.3. My dr. sent me to a urologist, and after an exam, he said my prostrate was enlarged. Having no symptoms, he expected an infection, and prescribed 2 weeks of antibiotics. Two weeks after they were gone I had another PSA test. This time the results went up to 2.9. I had a biopsy 12 cores, and currently waiting for the results (9-17). My question is a couple of days after the procedure the blood in my urine went away, also had sex for the first time since. Yes there was blood in my seamen as expected. Now though a week later I am passing large clots, with a lot of blood in my urine. I have seen many posts about seaman lasting a few weeks, but the urine clears up. Has this happened to anyone? I am beginning to get more nervous, as it happens.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3485
   Posted 9/1/2013 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Are you taking any blood thinners like aspirin or fish oil? These things can be problematic after a biopsy..A week after a biopsy, in most men, the blood in the urine has cleared up. Some biopsies are more aggressive than others and they cause more bleeding over a longer period of time. But large clots and lots of blood in your urine, that is indeed cause for concern a week after a biopsy. If you can contact your urologist I would do so. Failing that, it's off to the ER if you feel there is a problem..
Age 70
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA <0.1 10/'11, <0.1 2/12, <0.1, 4/12 <0.1, 9/12, 0.8 3/13, 0.5 6/13, 1.1

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7754
   Posted 9/1/2013 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. Sorry you need to be here but it's a good place to be.

I had blood clots for about a week and a half. It's not every one's experience but it does happen sometimes. I'd say a call to the Uro's office might be worth the piece of mind at least.

Likely it will just clear up but I'd error on the side of caution and make sure not bad is happening. Sex might have dislodged something or maybe you're still healing.

Keep us updated on your progress.
All the best,
Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 53
PSA 4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 5616
   Posted 9/1/2013 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
The official answer to questions like that on this forum is "Call your doctor". So, call your doctor.

That said, there are a couple of things to look at. For one thing, what color is the blood you are seeing? If it is a pretty bright red color then you are still bleeding a bit somewhere. If it is more brown then you had some previous bleeding that is still working its way out. The bright red is more worrisome. Also, the blood in your urine tends to last longer when you pee and poo at the same time. The squeezing presses lingering bits of old blood out of the prostate. And, of course, if you still have blood in your semen then some of that may be washed out the next time you pee after sex.

Bottom line: talk to your doctor (or, more likely to his nurse). They will tell you the same things I just did but they are medical professionals and I am just some weirdo you talked to on the internet.

Good luck with that biopsy result. Keep us posted.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

Dimeman1121
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2013
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/1/2013 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for the fast replies. I will make the call to the dr.

Michael_T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 2452
   Posted 9/1/2013 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, talk to your doctor. And also know that it can last...well, a while.

That said, I truly hope your biopsy comes back negative. Not to make you more nervous, but waiting until 9/17 for the results seems like long time to me. That said, I'd bet you're going to come back with pretty decent news. Do keep us posted!
Age 52, Diagnosed at 51
9/6/2012 biopsy positive, biopsy in 2007 negative
Gleason: 9=5+4, three 7s=3+4, 6 of 30 cores
Bone scan=negative, CT scan=negative
Most recent PSA, May 2012=9.6
Started Casodex/Lupron 11/12, added Zytiga 12/12
Finished HDR brachytherapy Jan of 2013, completed 25 sessions of IMRT in March of 2013--both at UCLA

Devasted1
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 493
   Posted 9/1/2013 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
It seems like I had blood in my urine and you know what for about a week afterward. Lasted longer in my urine. Glad you are calling your MD. Good move.
Age 53
DRE Positive, Tumor Left Apex, Biopsy 7 out of 12 positive, Gleason 9 (5+4) both sides, Dx 2/15/11,
RRP 4/27/11. Pathology, 25% cancer, PCa in margins, lymph node, seminal vesicles, pt3bI, One lymph node positive
12-19-12 Lost my less than sign on my ultra-senstivie PSA test. Currently 0.01
1st Lupron Shot (45 mg) and Cassodex on January 11, 2013
IGRT and IMRT finalized in May, 2013
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, October 18, 2017 11:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,011 posts in 316,449 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157577 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MeMee.
275 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
countingstarsx, Drozco, Lapis_29, WV Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer