New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 11/1/2013 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Had my prostate removed da Vinci method in February 2013. My first PSA 30 days afterwords was like 0.8 very low, my PSA in July was undetectable. Then in October came back at a 0.2, I was just wondering if there's anything to be concerned about?

Phenom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2011
Total Posts : 615
   Posted 11/1/2013 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Sure it wasn't .02, not .2? .2 is high post-surgery, in fact a threshold at which salvage treatment is usually advised. What does your uro say?

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 11/1/2013 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
I had to cancel my appointment with my urologist this month, my wife is also fighting cancer. So I don't know when I'm going to get to see him I'm in a try to make an appointment for the end of this month hopefully.

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 11/1/2013 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Went online rechecked my lab results and it is .2.

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 5616
   Posted 11/1/2013 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hate to be the one to say it but, yes, it is something to be concerned about. Talk to your urologist as soon as you can. In the meanwhile you can talk to us. No medical advice here but lots of experience. Generally, a level around 0.2 is sufficient to target salvage radiation treatments to the prostate bed. I've done them, they're not so bad. If your wife is doing radiation maybe you can get back-to-back appointments on the machine.

Welcome to the forum. Sorry you guys are dealing with two cancers at once. That probably sucks. But glad you've found us. Let us know how we can help.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 11/1/2013 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for that I will make an appointment with my urologist as soon as I can once again thanks

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 3925
   Posted 11/1/2013 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear DGB, welcome to Healing Well. Sorry you have to be here but I think you will find this is a great place for support and info. I can't add to the excellent comments from PeterDA -- just wanted to welcome you aboard.

Jim
Forum Moderator-Prostate Cancer. Age 62 (66 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Everything continues to function normally as of 7/13/13. PSA: 6 mo: 1.4, 1 yr: 1.0, 2 yr: .8, 3 yr: .5, 4 yr: .2. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7752
   Posted 11/1/2013 1:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. Sorry you need to be here but it's a great place to be.

Like the others said, time to see the doc. A retest to confirm the result might be in order. Still, there is still plenty the docs can do for you.

It's got to be tough for both you and your wife to facing this stuff at the same time. It's got to be adding just that much of a burden to you at the moment. You shouldn't delay getting to your doc for too long.

Hang in there, keep us updated and we're here most days if you need us.

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 53
PSA 4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 11/15/2013 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I Got the results of my PSA recheck and they are 0.2 again that's one month after the last one. I guess the good news is that it hasn't gone up in 30 days. And I don't have another appointment with my urologist Intel early part of December.

Percy-M2354
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 11/15/2013 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello dgb,

Welcome and sorry you are here but glad you are here....I just want to add that after my surgery I called doc at 10 weeks as I couldn't wait any longer and PSA came back at 4.9...he said come back in 2 weeks and I was at 6...

That was 4 years ago - this is not a prediction/prognosis/guess or anything....we will always have to make sense of numbers and we know there are more numbers ahead....best to you and your wife and stay close..
5/09
41 / checkup / doc checks PSA
no symptoms/ doc saves life
PSA 11

8/09
surgery
GL = 9
59.2 grm
covers 70%
10 weeks post - PSA 4.9
12 weeks post - PSA 6.0

2010 - Year of the Hormones
PSA Undetectable

Feb 2011 - PSA up - Lupron

June 2011 - Radiation

March 2012 - PSA .3
May/12 -.6
May/12 - Scans/Clean
Aug/12 - 1.8
Nov/12 - 4.9
Feb/13 - 13
April/13 - 16
July/13 - 27

LUPRON

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 2/7/2014 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Had appointment with my urologist this morning. PSA still going up, .2 to a .3, he seems to think some radiation may be in order. Have an appointment with the radiation oncologist on 5 March.

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 5616
   Posted 2/7/2014 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear your PSA continues to rise. Hopefully the radiation will recover your cure. Do you have a copy of your post-op pathology report? That's some of the information that your RO will use in advising you about your possible salvage radiation.

The pathology reports can be pretty confusing. We may be able to help you understand it if you tell us what it says. That might give you a better foundation of understanding when you talk to your RO.

Like I said before, I've done radiation and it isn't bad.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 2/7/2014 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I do have some pathology reports, here's some information off the one after my prostate was removed. Gleason (3+4) 7 involving both lobes.
Positive for focal extraprostatic extension of right lobe.
Positive for 1 mm focus of involvement on the left posterior surgical margin.
Bilateral seminal vesicles are clear.
pT3a.
Regional lymph nodes were not assessed
dgb1956
Pt3a
Gleason grade 7 (3+4) involving both lobes
Positive for focal extra prostatic extension of right lobe
Positive for 1 mm focus of involvement of the left posterior surgical margin.
Bilateral seminal vesicles are clear

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 2/8/2014 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Called my two brothers last night and let them know what is going on, and to stay on top of their PSA numbers. I am under the impression that this stuff runs in families. I do wish that this stuff did not take over my thoughts so much. I spend to much time thinking about it. My wife is starting her second round of chemotherapy next week, the first round of radiation and chemo did not help, the whole mess seams a bit overwhelming at times.
dgb1956
Pt3a
Gleason grade 7 (3+4) involving both lobes
Positive for focal extra prostatic extension of right lobe
Positive for 1 mm focus of involvement of the left posterior surgical margin.
Bilateral seminal vesicles are clear

ksk54
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2013
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 2/8/2014 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello DJB- I am also facing recurrence 4 years after da Vinci. What I have learnt from this forum and various other sources is that IMRT and about 18 months of ADT will give the best results, earliest the better. So discuss this with the doc. All the best.

Lotsahope
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 2/8/2014 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Ksk
Do you mind sharing your pre and post op. numbers?

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 4/3/2014 9:03 AM (GMT -6)   
After talking to, two radiation oncologist I'm not sure what to think. One of them think I have a nonaggressive strain and the opposite opinion from the other? Both agree that they do not know if the cancer has spread from the prostate bed (which is where they be treating) or were else the cancer might be. So I'm thinking that it (radiation therapy) could be for nothing, And I'm in no hurry to commit to 38-40 radiation sessions.
dgb1956
Pt3a
Gleason grade 7 (3+4) involving both lobes
Positive for focal extra prostatic extension of right lobe
Positive for 1 mm focus of involvement of the left posterior surgical margin.
Bilateral seminal vesicles are clear

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 5616
   Posted 4/3/2014 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Do both radiation oncologists agree that radiation is the correct treatment for you? I would expect them to. Nothing you have told us here puts you outside the parameters where salvage radiation is appropriate. Does it come with a guarantee? Nope. It comes with odds. In your case they are pretty good.

I've done adjuvant radiation (like salvage radiation only done sooner) and it wasn't that bad an ordeal. The common side effects (fatigue, changes in bowel habits, hemorrhoid flareups) are generally manageable and the more serious side effects are quite uncommon.
60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3764
   Posted 4/3/2014 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
And I'm in no hurry to commit to 38-40 radiation sessions.

if you want a shot at a cure you'd better hurry. I know you are overwhelmed with cancer in your family but I think you have a great shot at a cure but you've got to act quickly. good luck to you.


ed
age: 59
12/09 -- PSA 6.8
G7 -- 3+4 (12-12 cores pos)
HT, BT and IGRT
3/11/14 -- 3.5-year post treatment PSA 0.2
(PSAs .2, .3, .2, .3, .2, .1, .2, .2)

dgb1956
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 7/13/2014 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Update, I'm halfway through the radiation treatment, and I feel pretty good, just some minor side effects. My wife will start a third round of a new chemo this week, not sure what to think?
dgb1956
Pt3a
Gleason grade 7 (3+4) involving both lobes
Positive for focal extra prostatic extension of right lobe
Positive for 1 mm focus of involvement of the left posterior surgical margin.
Bilateral seminal vesicles are clear
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, October 18, 2017 3:49 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,883,839 posts in 316,431 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157561 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Overalls39.
426 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jordanmichael, fragilant, dacarte3, Ron42661, Serenity Now, mpost, Missouri, mareish, AZ Guy, Szabo246, Connor77, opus2828, NotQuiteAntonio, straydog


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer