Three years post surgery, PSA rise slightly

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BDCyclist
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 182
   Posted 7/8/2014 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, the six month PSA test was this morning and it has risen from 0.07 to 0.09. Last two readings before that were 0.06 and 0.07. Not what anyone would be hoping for but it is at least barely clinging to the below 0.1 level. Two out of three local hospitals would have only given me the below 0.1 result. Not sure whether I like the ultra sensitive PSA test now. We are going to stay at a six month PSA and we will see where this ride goes from there.

Wishing everyone well!!!
Age 50 Dx 06/11
PSA 06/09 1.69; 08/10 2.94; 10/10 2.71; 02/11 2.63 & 2.96
DRE negative; Biopsy 06/11: 9 of 12 cores pos
GS 6 (3 + 3), PNI -, Clincal T1c
DaVinci surgery on 08/01/11
Post-Op Path: T2cN0Mx, GS 7 (4 + 3), 20% TI, tumor 9mm; EPE -; SVI -; LNI -; PNI -; Margins -; Vol 39 gm
Incont-Dry at 5 wks; ED: 90%+ good (both nerves spared)
Zero Club Member - 6 Times
Post 10/13 PSA 0.07, 0.06

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3347
   Posted 7/8/2014 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Hopefully it stabilizes right there.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard and Jalyn started on 10-7-2010. IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy December 6 and 13, 2010.
PSA < .1 and Testosterone less than 3 since February 2011

Appleseed
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 298
   Posted 7/9/2014 4:45 AM (GMT -6)   
..Frustrating it can be slowly watching them numbers climb, but we have seen them level off for long amounts of time in different individuals. Stay positive stay alert, enjoy life brother..
Age 42
10/12 PSA 6.6 DRE +nodule,
12/12 PSA 7.2 DRE +nodule
01/13 Internal MRI, PV 32cc, 2 lesions
03/13 BX +PAc G9
04/13 CT scan & BS NEG, staged cT3a
05/08/13 Da Vinci surgery
Post Op: 50gm, G9, +EPE, +ENE, +LNI 1 of 18/3mm, -SVI, -margins
pT3a pN1 = Stage IV
PSA 7/1-.04, 8/1-.05, 9/1-.02, 10/1-undetectable
Adjunctive Therapy: Lupron HT 08/2013, IMRT/IGRT 08/2013
stress incontinence, ED

BillyBob@388
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 2510
   Posted 7/9/2014 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry man, but maybe it will stabilize or even reverse. Considering my not fantastic G9 etc pathology, I am a little nervous about the same thing that is bothering you. So far my numbers are almost unbelievable, considering everything, but it is very early in the game for me. Very early.
PSA 10.9 ~112013
Bx on 112013 at age 64 yrs 11 months, with 5 of 12 pos with one G9(5+4), 1 PNI, T2B.
RALP with lymph nodes at Vanderbilt 021914. (nodes clear, but some seminal ves. involvement, still G9, thinks he MAYBE got it all by cutting wide, but 1 tiny foci was right at the edge of margin ) Pros. 106.7 gms!
Foley out 030314
JP drain out on 0310
PSA <.1 on 4/7
PSA <.01 on 6/11/14

Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 7/9/2014 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   
What's also upsetting is the large difference in the Gleason score between the pre-op and post-op.

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7761
   Posted 7/9/2014 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
That's still not much PSA. Unless you get close to .1, I wouldn't worry too much. You're still very far away from needing any further treatment and very close to zero.

Take the zero and live a little.

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 54, 52 at DX
PSA 4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13, .7 5/14
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2639
   Posted 7/9/2014 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Those are still good numbers.  Maybe next time you'll find them heading downward.

BDCyclist
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 182
   Posted 7/13/2014 4:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you brothers for the great encouragement and I will always look to remain positive. Right now I'm enjoying a trip in Paris France with my wife. The less than desirable news has not ruined anything. Now the Paris weather is another story. Haven't seen the sun much.
Age 50 Dx 06/11
PSA 06/09 1.69; 08/10 2.94; 10/10 2.71; 02/11 2.63 & 2.96
DRE negative; Biopsy 06/11: 9 of 12 cores pos
GS 6 (3 + 3), PNI -, Clincal T1c
DaVinci surgery on 08/01/11
Post-Op Path: T2cN0Mx, GS 7 (4 + 3), 20% TI, tumor 9mm; EPE -; SVI -; LNI -; PNI -; Margins -; Vol 39 gm
Incont-Dry at 5 wks; ED: 90%+ good (both nerves spared)
Zero Club Member - 6 Times
Post 10/13 PSA 0.07, 0.06
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, October 22, 2017 10:19 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,874 posts in 316,649 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157751 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, engineer1234.
375 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
clo2014, mikeb2308, Michael_T, Fairwind, lucy147, ZoeUK1989, mcloud


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer