Finally met my new Oncologist

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25339
   Posted 10/20/2016 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
After losing my long term oncologist from Gibbs, and many delays later, finally had my first meeting on Wednesday.

The guy is from India. For the record, my VA PCP is from Egypt. He has been with Gibbs for over 18 years, but most of the time he headed research for bone marrow transplants, and is considered an expert in that area. Didn't claim to have much specific PC experience, more of a general oncologist.

He said my file was huge, and hadn't had a chance to go fully through it, yet. Said it was way too long since I had any meaningful scans, so to my delight, he ordered contrasted CT scan of lungs, contrasted CT scan of entire pelvic area and prostate bed, and a full body bone scan. These scans are being arranged.

Finally found out what my June PSA reading was, was never told, despite me requesting to know. It had gone up a full six points since March, yes, 6 points, not .6. So he ordered a new PSA test, waiting for results.

In general, he was ok with how my former doctor and I were doing things. However, he wants to meet in 3 months to re-evaluate my situation, and of course, perhaps sooner if anything is found or lights up with these new scans.

My opinion? Jury is still out, didn't spend enough time for me to have a good opinion. He was way short on the personality part, but I realize that's not the most important part. I have very complicated medical history, so to be fair, he needs time to get familiar with my myriad of issues

Cyclone-ISU
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 956
   Posted 10/20/2016 8:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Purgatory,

Sounds like some good "first steps" with your new oncologist --- yes, it takes time to develop that comaraderie ---that bond --- that connection --- that level of trust --- that rapport --- between doctor and patient.

That being said --- your new oncologist is taking a proactive stance in asking for some detailed imaging and scans --- getting right down to the heart of the matter --- getting a full assessment.

Hope you continue to forge a bond with your new doctor, looking towards the future.

My very best to you, from across the miles,
"Cyclone Fan" ~ Iowa State University
PSA At Diagnosis In Year 2013 : 138
Initial Diagnosis: Advanced Prostate Cancer, With Metastases In Both Lungs
Age At Diagnosis: 48 years
ADT Treatments: LUPRON, FIRMAGON, and currently ZOLADEX
Subsequent Treatments: Chemotherapy Treatments (TAXOTERE) & now ZYTIGA
Additional Medical Consultant - Dr. Eugene KWON - Mayo Clinic
PSA Level: Currently < 0.10, With Treatments Ongoing

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 843
   Posted 10/21/2016 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
I know what you mean, Purgatory. I also have a "checkered past" in my medical history. It especially irks me when a doctor acts like he is in full knowledge and control of my situation, then says something that tells me the opposite is true. I've been blind-sided that way already in my PCa journey, and I will not allow these docs to join my team.

It sounds like a good step, though, for the new doc to openly admits that he knows you have a complicated history and also admits that he has not yet absorbed it. That seems to indicate that he agrees that he cannot be fully effective for you until he has a full understanding of the situation. As long as he gets up to speed fairly quickly, I'd give him the chance to show you what he can do (assuming that you're comfortable with his timetable). Having the intent to understand it beats having him brush you off with statements you may already know to be untrue (had that happen to me with one of the RO's I interviewed).

Let's hope he's a "keeper."
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal)
11/2015 4.6
05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.

Hilander64
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2016
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 10/21/2016 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
David, As you know I go to Gibbs in Greer as well. I was actually there Wed. at 10am ( I go everyday at 10am for EBRT, HDR Brachy boost will be in Spartanburg)). Who was the onco who quit? Curran? He was mine and quit and now I have Mehta as my MO and Fried is my RO and the reason I am there...he was recommended by some top doc's at Emory. I've been there since May..had chemo there and the people were great. You've been there longer than me and I assume it's been a good experience since you've been there so long.
Hoping they are real good because of my Intraductal Carcinoma...no one has any real standard of care so I'm putting a lot of trust in them.

-Todd
DOB-1964, 1/27/15 PSA 6.1, DRE abnormal, Biopsy 2/9/15
Rt. 4+3 10% with IDC-P (Intraductal Carcinoma), 3+4 10% with IDC-P,3+3, 70% with IDC-P. Lft- 3+3 (JHU-Dr.Epstein)
6 cycles of Taxotere- Completed 8/16
Eligard (Lupron)- 45mg every 6 months,Started 5/10/16

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25339
   Posted 10/21/2016 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,

I thought you went to Gibbs in Spartanburg. Didn't realize you went to the Greer Gibbs like me. I was there at 11:15 on Wednesday, almost the same time as you!

Yes, Curran. Before his private practice was bought up by Gibbs, he was a great doctor and spent lots of time with me. The staff told me, he was not happy with the extreme patient load given to him by Gibbs, they didn't allow him enough time to service his patients in the way he thought was proper. Worked with Curran for about 5-6 years, lost track. Heard he is working at Am Med in Anderson, while he figures out things.
Not sure what became of my signature? Didn't realize it disappeared.

Hilander64
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2016
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 10/22/2016 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Even though he was my MO I only met him twice...the second time was his last day. He told me he hated the administrative part of the job and needed to do something different.

Someday if you'd like, maybe we can go get a bite to eat for lunch or something. Like I said...I'm there at 10am everyday M-F for EBRT until 11/22.

Todd
DOB-1964, 1/27/15 PSA 6.1, DRE abnormal, Biopsy 2/9/15
Rt. 4+3 10% with IDC-P (Intraductal Carcinoma), 3+4 10% with IDC-P,3+3, 70% with IDC-P. Lft- 3+3 (JHU-Dr.Epstein)
6 cycles of Taxotere- Completed 8/16
Eligard (Lupron)- 45mg every 6 months,Started 5/10/16

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2208
   Posted 10/27/2016 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   
How's your weight holding up?
Age 67, Diagnosed G6, age 57
Prostatectomy
PSA <0.03 for 10 years

Get an annual PSA screening test, beginning at age 40. Knowledge is power.

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1388
   Posted 11/10/2016 2:33 AM (GMT -6)   
David, did you have lunch with Todd? Is there any new news? My heart goes out to you whenever I stop by.
I would imagine that you have quite a large file. Do they put things on a disk? Ron's file isn't on a disk, but a lot of his exams, CY exams, MRIs, etc. are.

We're still here thinking about you and praying for the best. So many do care about you. Hugs.
Husband Ron, age 63 (2010)
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 grams
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples. Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive cores on right side-No Perineural Invasion Gleason 6 (3+3) Bone Scan/CT Negative 8/18/10 - Da Vinci Prostatectomy. Post Op: Gleason 7 (3+4) Negative surgical margins & lymph nodes. Both nerve bundles spared. No incontinence; ED a problem. 2/13 PSA 0.01 2/16 PSA 0.04

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1388
   Posted 11/21/2016 5:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Just thinking about you and wondering if you're still on your cruise? David, you are in our thoughts and prayers. *HUGS*
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, October 20, 2017 7:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,020 posts in 316,546 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157649 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bawsdad02.
375 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Notam, theHTreturns..., countess18, Mrseaglea, Bohemond, nponeil77, cakegirl, Saipan Paradise, iHope4Grace2Laf, bawsdad02, straydog


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer