3.7 years, PSA unchanged at .02

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillyBob@388
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 2506
   Posted 10/3/2017 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
OK, so that is good news IMO. Though I still keep hoping I might drop it a bit, or wild dream is to get that < back, but I realize that would be a truly rare occurrence. Instead of being disappointed about that, I am just going to keep on celebrating the fact that I- a (so far)surgery only, G9, PSA 10.9, positive margin with SV+ have managed to NOT BCR already, well before my 3.7 years since surgery.

So, RP on 2/14 then ~18 months with that beautiful <.01, graduated to .01 on 9/15 and stayed there 18 months through 3/16 with .01, last Mar graduated again to .02, unchanged 6/17, unchanged today 10/3/17.

Really, not bad at all, not bad in my goal to put off additional treatment as long as possible. I would uncork a Cabernet Sauv, if I had one, so maybe tomorrow. I did, however, not only have a pulled pork BBQ plate for supper, but blew my more or less low carb approach out of the water by having a good helping of banana pudding. Which would have been better washed down with Cab Sauv, so may have to repeat tomorrow.
PSA 10.9 ~112013
Bx on 112013 at age ~65yrs, with 5 of 12 pos with one G9(5+4), 1 PNI, T2B.
RALP with lymph nodes at Vanderbilt 021914. (nodes clear, SV+, G9 down graded to 4+5, cut wide, but 1 tiny foci right at the edge of margin ) Pros. 106.7 gms!
At 15 months, not wearing a pad most days, mostly dry
PSA <.01 on 6/14 and all until 9/15 = .01, still .01 9/16, .02 on 3/17,6/17,10/17

Post Edited (BillyBob@388) : 10/4/2017 9:16:40 AM (GMT-6)


Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Be happy indeed, Billy. I would give my left nut for a .02 next month. (my nuts don't do me any good without a prostate anyway!)
🙄
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by tDr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margivns, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, remained <0.02 until January 2017, .02, repeat Feb 2017, still .02. May 2017-.033, August 2017- .033
Decipher test, low risk, .37 score

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
OH BABY!!!! COME TA PAPA!! smile THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKIN' about MAN!!!

*Great* to hear billybob!!! smile smile

Congrat-U-lations!!

('nana puddin' is the bomb baby!! ;))

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2208
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Nice results, BillyBob!

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7759
   Posted 10/3/2017 10:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Great results!

Keep it going,
Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 57, 52 at DX
PSA:
4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13,
.7 5/14, .5 10/14, .5 4/15, .3 10/15, .3 4/16, .4 10/16, .4 5/17
G 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 843
   Posted 10/4/2017 6:20 AM (GMT -6)   
BillyBob - Congrats on that reading! Also, seriously, thank you for being here and bringing your "can-do" attitude. No matter where I find myself in this merry mess we call PCa, posts like yours help me cope.
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal); 11/2015 4.6; 05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.
CyberKnife SBRT with Dr. Hirsch; start 11/15/16, finish 11/23

BillyBob@388
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 2506
   Posted 10/4/2017 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks every one! This reminds me I have to get to the wine store and buy some Cab Sauv for tonight's belated celebration!
PSA 10.9 ~112013
Bx on 112013 at age ~65yrs, with 5 of 12 pos with one G9(5+4), 1 PNI, T2B.
RALP with lymph nodes at Vanderbilt 021914. (nodes clear, SV+, G9 down graded to 4+5, cut wide, but 1 tiny foci right at the edge of margin ) Pros. 106.7 gms!
At 15 months, not wearing a pad most days, mostly dry
PSA <.01 on 6/14 and all until 9/15 = .01, still .01 9/16, .02 on 3/17,6/17,10/17

BillyBob@388
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 2506
   Posted 10/4/2017 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Pratoman said...
Be happy indeed, Billy. I would give my left nut for a .02 next month. (my nuts don't do me any good without a prostate anyway!)
🙄


Hopefully they won't ask you for either nut, and will just give you a .02 for a few $! smilewinkgrin

NKinney
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 613
   Posted 10/4/2017 9:30 AM (GMT -6)   
BillyBob@388 said...
Thanks every one! This reminds me I have to get to the wine store and buy some Cab Sauv for tonight's belated celebration!



Beautiful. Glad to hear of your stability. Wife & I apparently celebrated last night in your honor with a 2014 bottle from Alexander Valley. Cheers

Gear
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2016
Total Posts : 169
   Posted 10/4/2017 9:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Cheers, happy to hear the news!
DX 9/2011 @ age 50, PSA: 2.1, 10/6/2011 RP Da-Vinci
4-3 Gleason, PT2C, -SV, -Mar,+PI, NX... <.02 first 4+ years
Start SRT@ PSA 0.25, 38 Sessions-68.4 Gy, Finished 02/1/17
PSA: 5/17-.12, 8/17-.031,

James A.
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 10/5/2017 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Great News!
Thanks for sharing.
12/15:Dx @ 55yo. PSA=3.96 T1c G7(3+4) TRUS Bx.
03/16:RP @ 56yo. PSA=3.96 pT3b G7(4+3)SV+,PNI+,Margins-neg,ECE-neg, LNodes-neg.
Post PSA History:
05/16=.01,
08/16=.03,
12/16=.04,
04/17=.07,
06/17=.09, Rx Finasteride 5mg.
09/17=.12, Discontinued Finasteride, Rx Radiation Oncologist
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, October 21, 2017 1:19 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,225 posts in 316,573 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157690 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mward42.
407 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
KT233, Michael_T, Mar68, Scaredy Cat, dbwilco, mareish, Mister Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer