psa anxiety lol

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
(nervous laughter lol) "No problemo. Got this covered baby!" (in between tests that is lol)

blood draw tomorrow. So here I've been....on the internet....inhaling every bit of *cancer* atmosphere that's on it.

Six weeks ago.....another doctor drew some blood for one of my other *maladies*. The test results came to my house directly....and low and behold he had ordered a PSA test without telling me. It showed .01 (different lab)

I hate this stuff. If it's still .02 with this draw I may throw it out to him that we go 6 mos. See what he says.

In February I've got a yearly appt. to keep an eye on some cysts in my pancreas and kidneys. John's Hopkins.

While I'm up there....I'm thinking of paying Dr. Song a visit (RO). See what he's got to say about things. I've not spoken with anyone 'cept my uro since my surgery.

Wish me luck


"I DON'T NEED LUCK CAP'T....I WAS *BORN* LUCKY!!" smile
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02

Post Edited (island time) : 10/3/2017 8:23:33 PM (GMT-6)


Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4792
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
My brotha from another motha. Nothing funny about PSA anxiety. But NERVOUS laughter is aloud. Congrats on the .01
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by tDr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margivns, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, remained <0.02 until January 2017, .02, repeat Feb 2017, still .02. May 2017-.033, August 2017- .033
Decipher test, low risk, .37 score

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Pratoman said...
My brotha from another motha. Nothing funny about PSA anxiety. But NERVOUS laughter is aloud. Congrats on the .01



(afraid to answer....don't know the rules of superstition??)

But glad *you* did Prat. smile

thanks
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4792
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Well you already got the .01, who cares if it's from a different lab
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by tDr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margivns, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, remained <0.02 until January 2017, .02, repeat Feb 2017, still .02. May 2017-.033, August 2017- .033
Decipher test, low risk, .37 score

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/3/2017 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
This thread was an experiment.

Usually when something is *this* close to me....I'm kinda like....quite about it....'cause...the more that's said....well...there's just no future in it. Never liked talkin' 'bout things that were important to me. I'm unsure what that's about. It's almost as if .... if I talk about something .... that's important to me ... it somehow *diminishes* the chances of what I want....to come to pass. I don't know why that is.

I'd ask for a shrink....but....same rules apply there as well.

sigh... oh vey....I've done it now....
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4792
   Posted 10/3/2017 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
It's called "superstition"

Lol @ "oy vey". I thought only us guys from Brooklyn said that.
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by tDr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margivns, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, remained <0.02 until January 2017, .02, repeat Feb 2017, still .02. May 2017-.033, August 2017- .033
Decipher test, low risk, .37 score

ASAdvocate
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2015
Total Posts : 596
   Posted 10/3/2017 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
IT, Everyone on this forum has psa anxiety. You, me, Pratoman, and the guy who had all G10.

Once any PCa is found, we are all on this merry-go-round, regardless of treatment or not. My next blood draw is Thursday. Do I worry about it, after eight years on AS? Yeah, I do, although I have my own ideas about how I would react. After decades of up-and-down results, it would take more than one test to unnerve me.

Keep in mind, as the well known meme states "You Are Not Alone".
DOB: May 1944
In AS program at Johns Hopkins
Five biopsies from 2009 to 2014. The third and fourth biopsies were positive with one core and three cores <5% and G 3+3. Fifth biopsy was negative.
OncotypeDX: 86 percent chance of PCa remaining indolent
August 2015: tests are stable; no MRI or biopsy this year for my AS program
August 2016: MRI unchanged from 2/2014; PSA=3.9; FPSA= 26; PHI =28

mattamx
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2015
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 10/3/2017 10:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I have experienced PSA anxiety, but not anymore. Ever since my failed treatments my PSA has been inreasing in a very predictable manner. So I know what my score is, even before the result comes in. lol
The tragic recommendations of the USPSTF led me to where I am.
Dx: April 2015, Age 54, pT3bN0MX
Initial PSA: 20.8
Bx: All cores high volume G7 (4+3)
Bone scan and MRI: clear
RALP: June 2015
Pathology: G8 (4+4), focal areas of 5; Positive margins; 3 Nodes negative
Adj. IMRT: Aug 2015
PSA nadir: 0.1
Steady PSA increase. Recent PSA: 5.3
CT and bone scans, July 2017: Both clear

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7759
   Posted 10/3/2017 10:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Yup, I get that. I just got the email reminder that I need my PSA test this month. I don't want to know.

I have a feeling you're going to get a good result and will get that six month deal.

Hang in there,
Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 57, 52 at DX
PSA:
4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13,
.7 5/14, .5 10/14, .5 4/15, .3 10/15, .3 4/16, .4 10/16, .4 5/17
G 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 843
   Posted 10/4/2017 6:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I-T -- I'm still pretty new to this PCa thing, but I've had "The Anxiety" for the 5 years or so we were watching my PSA prior to biopsy. Now, those readings just have a bit more "bite."

My next blood draw is in about 10 days, but who's counting?

Oy Vey, Prato! Even the MOT's in Chicago say that!
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal); 11/2015 4.6; 05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.
CyberKnife SBRT with Dr. Hirsch; start 11/15/16, finish 11/23

alephnull
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2013
Total Posts : 684
   Posted 10/4/2017 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
For three years I was undetectable. Every PSA test, I felt like the cock of the rock. Then it started to rise, then it rose very fast, then it was confirmed as biochemical recurrence with a very fast PSADT.

So, yeah, I suffer from PSA anxiety. My next test is next week, and this darn disease is all I think about.
PSA at diagnosis 20.6, age 54 in 2013, 12 out of 12 cores positive
My PSA Curve
Robotic prostatectomy 11/2013, all positive except bladder neck invasion
Degarelix two months, 2 years Lupron, Radiation after 18 months
GS 9 - 4+5 , Stage pT3b N1 M1c - Undetctable 41 months
PSA rise <0.1 to 0.18 to .71, last rise in 4 months
Csodex n Lupron

Dr WHO
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2016
Total Posts : 278
   Posted 10/4/2017 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Every time I either get bloodwork done or have a scan I initially feel that it is no big thing. Then about a day before I start to get nervous. While waiting for the results I am positive that this will be the time that I get bad news. Should know better by now but I don’t. This is one time that I am glad Henry Ford Hospital only takes PSA out to one decimal point. Do not think I could handle that variation in the ultra sensitive tests.
58 when diagnosed
4/18/2016 DaVinci surgery
Gleason 8 (4+4) T3aN1Mx Ductal, Stage 4 D1, prostate 74 g, 1out of 14 lymph nodes "100%" cancer.
PSA= 3.3 2014, 4.7 2015, after surgery 0.1 5/2016, < 0.1 Sept, <0.1 Jun 2017
6/2/2016 started Lupron, 6/14/2017 started Abiraterone (Zytiga)
External radiation: 38 treatments ended 10/7/2016
Leakage June >750 g, July < 10 g

NKinney
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 613
   Posted 10/4/2017 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, you'll be fine. It gets easier.


BTW, just a suggestion, but I might recommend using space in your signature to explain what "pT2+" means. I think it would be very helpful/informative to others who probably (mistakenly) think your PSM was caused by the cancer. Just a helpful suggestion for continuous improvement.

Kcheves
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 10/4/2017 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
My 6 month blood draw is tomorrow. I was <0.1 on my 6 week test, and after some discussion with my Dr. my test tomorrow will not be the ultrasensitive test. I would be stressing about the second decimal place for sure, even if it were meaningless.
Age 54 at dx
Biopsy: 1/5/2017. 2/12 cores positive, PNI+
Gleason score: 3+ 4 = 7 on 2 cores
RALP: 4/6/2107, partial nerve sparing
Dad diagnosed w/ PCa @ age 70, also treated by RALP.

PSA:
8.0 (10/2016)
6.3 (12/9/2016)
<0.1 (5/2017)

hrpufnstuf
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2012
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 10/5/2017 6:48 AM (GMT -6)   
PSA every 6 months is just too often for me, especially with the specter of bounces and prostatitis. I decided to be tested every 12 months rather than 6 as recommended by my RO. 6 months is not enough time in between for me to put this out of my mind and enjoy life. I either still have PC or I don't. If I do, I'm not convinced that knowing about it 6 months earlier would make a difference.
Age 69 DX 06/14 1 of 24 cores positive, 5% involved, (3+4), psa 6.2
2nd opinion from JH (3+3)
3rd opinion from UFPTI (3+4)
mpMRI Duke: 50% chance of SV spread
SV fusion biopsy Duke 10/2014 negative
proton at UFPTI 11/14-01/15
PSA:
06/14 6.2 (at diagnosis)
11/14 11.19
01/15 6.62
07/15 2.50
01/16 1.28
07/16 2.56 (bounce)
01/17 .75

81GyGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2012
Total Posts : 2057
   Posted 10/5/2017 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Oy Vey, huh?

Maybe a little ethnic humor will lighten the mood here a bit.

Did you hear about the dyslexic rabbi? He went around saying "Yo!"
Age: 71
Chronic prostatitis (age 60 on)
BPH w/ urinary obstruction, 6/2011
TURP, 7/2011
Ongoing high PSA, 7/2011-12/2011
Biopsy, 12/2011: positive 3/12 (90%, 70%, 5%)
Gleason 6(3+3), T1c
No mets, PCa likely still organ contained
IMRT w/ HT (Lupron), 4/2012-6/2012
PSAs (since post-IMRT): 0.1 or lower

Depov
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 10/5/2017 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Just had my PSA drawn yesterday. Last one was 8.5.

I really don't think about PCa much until it is test time. Sunday was my latest MRI- doc feels too many biopsies is not a good thing- Swiss Cheese theory.

My local uro said that if the PSA goes to 10 or above, then it is time to treat. So, yea- I am a bit nervous about this one.
Age of diagnoses: 56
PSA: 8/27/15: 4.6
9/15/15: 5.2
4/18/16: 6.0
7/14/16: 7.2
Biopsy- 10/12/15: 2/12 effected 1-10%; 1-50%, G3+3
Prolaris from above biopsy: 3.7- more aggressive
Biopsy- 9/19/16 MRI Guided 3/16 effected G3+3

Gear
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2016
Total Posts : 169
   Posted 10/5/2017 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
One fellow worried so much that he decided to hire someone to do his worrying for him. He found a man who agreed to be his hired worrier for a salary of $200,000 per year. After the man accepted the job, his first question to his new boss was, "Where are you going to get $200,000 per year?" To which the man responded, "That's your worry.” ― Lucado
DX 9/2011 @ age 50, PSA: 2.1, 10/6/2011 RP Da-Vinci
4-3 Gleason, PT2C, -SV, -Mar,+PI, NX... <.02 first 4+ years
Start SRT@ PSA 0.25, 38 Sessions-68.4 Gy, Finished 02/1/17
PSA: 5/17-.12, 8/17-.031,

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/5/2017 10:28 PM (GMT -6)   
ASA....yeah, having a contingency plan in place helps. What really helped me though was your reminding me I'm not alone. Thank you. And good luck with your number..

mattamx.....I like your attitude....attitudes are contagious... "thank ya for it" guy smile

Thanks Andrew....us head in the sand types need to stick together

Paxton.....true. No more gradin' on the curve.... lol

alephnull......**** I hate it for ya man. haven' to keep your head in the game that is.. That's gotta get old... :/

Dr WHO?? ....exactly this USPSA stuff.....i'm unsure it's what it's all cracked up to be...to be honest

kinney.....gettin' harder...not easier. Feels like i'm a tickin' time bomb

kcheves......you're cured. one man's opinion

hrpufnstuf....good plan. "We're all where we are".... such an individual thing....and how we adjust...and what it takes...

lol good one gyguy...

depov.....defininately lol the more ya got ridin' ..... the bigger the pucker factor

hey Gear....Maybe I should *actually* pay someone to do my worrying for me. Hell.....might work! smile



to be honest guys....they drew it yesterday...and by last night i'd forgotten 'bout it....till I saw the bandage still on my arm....it's like...."Oh yeah...forgot about that"

today....most of the day not thinking about it. Till....I do. and then...."Hey...it ain't over just yet"....number next week....

Thanks men. (Y'all really helped ) It really does!! smile
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02

Post Edited (island time) : 10/5/2017 10:32:54 PM (GMT-6)


Depov
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 10/9/2017 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Looks like I can breath easier. My test came back at 6.5, a drop of 2 points! Not sure why this happened, I am just very thankful. I don't know the results of the MRI. I will find out Wednesday when I visit Dr. Patel.
Age of diagnoses: 56
PSA: 8/27/15: 4.6
9/15/15: 5.2
4/18/16: 6.0
7/14/16: 7.2
4/12/17: 8.5
Biopsy- 10/12/15: 2/12 effected 1-10%; 1-50%, G3+3
Prolaris from above biopsy: 3.7- more aggressive
Biopsy- 9/19/16 MRI Guided 3/16 effected G3+3

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/9/2017 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Depov said...
Looks like I can breath easier. My test came back at 6.5, a drop of 2 points! Not sure why this happened, I am just very thankful. I don't know the results of the MRI. I will find out Wednesday when I visit Dr. Patel.


music to the ears (and soul smile)

fingers crossed on your MRI! smile
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02

We can do this
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2014
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 10/17/2017 10:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Island Time. What was the outcome?
Age 49 at DX
Jan-14 - PSA 2.2 (priors 1.5, 0.9, 1.1, 0.7). Biopsy 2 of 12 +ve (3+3). Clear bone scan, MRI, CT scan
May-14 - Nerve sparing RALP. Prostate size 25cc. GS 3+3, <5% involved. -ve margins.
Oct-14 - Post incisional hernia repair (caused by RALP)
PSA Jun14 <0.1, Nov14 <0.1, May15 0.01, Nov15 0.02 Feb16 0.04 May16 0.01 May17 <0.002

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/17/2017 12:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey WCDT! smile .02 No change. broke the trend lol....I'm on a roll baby! smile

....and thanks for asking!! (made my day...smile)
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02
10/17-.02

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1237
   Posted 10/17/2017 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Same nurse that took my blood last week called me back. So...I asked her..."Remember me? You took my blood last week! smile" And SHE said...."Sure I remember you....and we're going to take more today!" LOL And I said...."Really? We're going to draw more blood today?" And she says...."Oh yeah. We need more."

OK...that's when anxiety turns to fear. OMG...."A RETEST"...(I'm thinkin') So....blood pressure goes through the roof lol

We get back in the room....and I ask her...."Did the Doctor order another blood draw? Is there an order for that?" So...she looks....and says...."Nope. My mistake....was looking at someone else's chart. We get into the computer...huntin' my results....and there it is.... .02. Talk about HAPPY? I was high fivin' her! LOL

wonderin' now? If it's not the fear....we fear.....

thanks man
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02
10/17-.02

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4792
   Posted 10/17/2017 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear the good news IT. You da man
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by tDr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margivns, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, remained <0.02 until January 2017, .02, repeat Feb 2017, still .02. May 2017-.033, August 2017- .033
Decipher test, low risk, .37 score
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, October 21, 2017 9:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,151 posts in 316,561 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157682 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, OscarsMom.
348 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Lapis_29, suzy-q, Pirouette, Dogdays, Ljm2014, Yellow Cat, PA_grandma, garyi, halbert, Charlie1950


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer