1 Year post - Still Good!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

chris1960
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2016
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 10/5/2017 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my 1 year PSA and other tests this week. PSA remains undetectable (<.01). The week of anxiety surrounding the blood draw and test results is over.

Good control, exertion leaks every once in a while but not major. I can deal with this.

I do have a small abdominal hernia forming at one of the incision sites, so i will likely deal with that before winter.

I did have thyroid cancer and surgery for removal in April. Working to get the thyroid medications all settled, but we are close. My energy levels are good. The cancer was detected early and was contained within my thyroid. I had one dose of radioactive iodine as a follow up and will get scans once a year.

Been a rough and challenging year after diagnosis and surgery, but the help and information from everyone here has made a real difference. Thanks to all.
Age 56, Married, 3 kids, 3 grandchildren
PSA 4.7 / Family history of Prostate Cancer
Biopsy 7-18-16, Gleason 3+4, 3+3
Evaluated surgery, radiation, observation
RALP 10-31-16
Pathology Confirmed Previous Gleason, Cancer Contained to Prostate, Prostate = 85g
PSA = (12-21-16 = Undetectable)
PSA = (3-27-17 = Undetectable) <<<<

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7769
   Posted 10/5/2017 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 57, 52 at DX
PSA:
4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13,
.7 5/14, .5 10/14, .5 4/15, .3 10/15, .3 4/16, .4 10/16, .4 5/17
G 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1240
   Posted 10/5/2017 10:38 PM (GMT -6)   
You're over the hump medically speakin'

30 more years of enjoying life smile

Congrats
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02

tennisplayer
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/6/2017 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear your good news. Hope you have a better year ahead.
Age at diagnosis-66 Diagnosed 6/16
RALP 10/16 at U of Chicago, Dr. Shalhav. Experienced internal bleeding post op requiring transfusion of 2 units.
Pathology Gleason 3+4=7, tumor volume 15% Margins negative except for one focal margin, .1mm
pT2c,N0,MX,R1
PSA @ 6 wks <0.02;16 wks <0.02; 5/17 <0.02; 10/17 <0.02
My storywww.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3777359

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 633
   Posted 10/6/2017 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks For the update. Yes you have had a challenging year. Good Luck!
Hero
Father died from complication of metastatic prostate cancer
I was Diagnosed at age 52
10 of 12  cores positive with 4/3 G7, Post-Op Status = T2NoMoG7-(StageII)
Robotic Surgery, Wash-U/Barnes, St.Louis, Mo. Adam Kibel M.D. who is now Chief at Brighams

MK1965
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2016
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 10/10/2017 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! Glad to here about zeros. You had very challenging year behind you.
Your surgery was just 2 days before mine. I had today my follow up with urologist. Blood was taken to check PSA. Waiting on results.
If you don't mind me asking about your erectile function recovery?
MK
51 y/o @ dX and surgery.
No ED before RALP, not on any medication,
TRUS Biopsy 8/16 Gleason 7b (4+3) 1/12 cores 10% RALP 11/2/16 Gleason 7 (3+4) pT2c -LN, - margins,Organ contained.
Continent 99% at 3 months
Total ED, started Cialis @ 10 weeks, VED@4 months PSA<0.01 @7 weeks & 5 months, TRIMIX @6 months, nothing spontaneous at 10 months, 100% ED, lost 2+ inches of length, nonexistent orgasams

Michael_T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 2462
   Posted 10/10/2017 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Nothing sweeter than a zero! Congrats!
Age 56, Diagnosed at 51
PSA 9.6, Gleason: 9 (5+4), three 7s (3+4)
Chose triple play of HDR brachy, IMRT and HT (Casodex, Lupron and Zytiga)
Completed HT (18 months) in April 2014
3/17: T = 167, PSA = 0.13

garyi
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2017
Total Posts : 205
   Posted 10/10/2017 12:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Very good news! File that anxiety away!
70 years old @ Dx, LUTS for 6 years
PSA's never over 3.0, Now 2.3
Ulcerative Colitis since 1973
TURP 2/16, G3+4 discovered,
3T MRI fusion guided biopsy 6/16
14 cores; G 3+3, one G3+4, Grade T1b
Second 3T MRI 1/17
RALP 7/17 Dr. Gonzaglo The Univ of Miami
G3+4 Organ confined
pT2c pNO pMn/a
Mostly Dry so far
10 week PSA .32
12 week PSA .40

NKinney
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 616
   Posted 10/10/2017 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Best wishes...! I understand that thyroid meds can take a while to dial-in correctly.

Kcheves
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 10/10/2017 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!
Age 54 at dx
Biopsy: 1/5/2017. 2/12 cores positive, PNI+
Gleason score: 3+ 4 = 7 on 2 cores
RALP: 4/6/2107, partial nerve sparing. Dr. Marc Chuang, Kaiser San Diego
Dad diagnosed w/ PCa @ age 70, also treated by RALP.

PSA:
8.0 (10/2016)
6.3 (12/9/2016)
<0.1 (5/2017)
<0.1 (10/2016)

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 10/10/2017 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news, Chris. I still get exertion leaks and occasional leaks while sleeping.
Age 69 Diagnosed G6, age 57
Prostatectomy (open)
PSA <0.03 for 11 years
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, October 24, 2017 12:21 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,886,438 posts in 316,711 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157804 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Tony Eric.
724 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
aphysicalwreck, ChickenArise


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer