Blood in Urine post catheter

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

geobet1
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 12/16/2006 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Been a super great recovery so far. Feeling absolutely fantastic. 10 days post robot, 5 day post hang eviction. Complete control, no runs, no drips, no errors. Then, last evening, my stream, which had been crystal clear, became stained brown with blood.
 
Not being one to freak out, I rethought what I had been doing the past couple of days. Walking, yep, although maybe a bit too much the day before. No heavy lifting, etc. Then I couldn't remember how much water I had drank. Probably not much in the last day or so. Since last night, I've drank alot of water. Every chance I got. Seems to be working. Color much better than before, but still some very slight brown tinge.
 
Jayman, Biker, etc., we all went about the same time. Have you experienced this? Swim - could it be just that I wasn't drinking enough water?
 
George
        Age 59 -  psa 2.5 to 4.5 in 11 mon.
 9-17-06: DRE - enlarged prostate & nodule L/S
10-10-06: Biopsy
10-17-06: Biopsy Report: 3+3, 3+3, 3+4 
10-30-06: CT & Bone Scan - OK
11-13-06: 2nd CT & chest X-ray - OK
11-28-06: Physical Therapy - Intro to Kegals
11-30-06: Pre-Op for Surgery
12-06-06: Robotic surgery
 
Cancer is what we HAVE
"Cancer SURVIVORS is who we'll be!!"


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1455
   Posted 12/16/2006 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey George,

I blew out about 3 clots after an hour post-cath and nothing since then.  Plenty of water seems to be key but go see the doc if it doesn't get better.  Better safe than sorry...........

See ya.........
 
Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed on 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Gleason 3+3 on both sides.
Clinical stage: T2B.
RRP on 12/7/06. Nerves intact and lymph nodes clean. Catheter and staples out on 12/13/06.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
First PSA will be on 1/3/2007


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 12/16/2006 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi George,
 
It's only been 10 days since your procedure, and you may have caused a very slight loosening of  residual blood left over from the stitches. If it doesn't hurt, and drinking water seems to be helping then it will probably heal on it's own. For your own peace of mind you can call you doctor and see what he/she says. I'm sure your doctor will be glad to talk to you.
 
Good to hear you're having a smooth recovery. Hope you have a wonderful holidays, and Happy New Years.
 
Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 ot 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1723
   Posted 12/16/2006 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
George,
Brown streaked to orange tinted urine is old blood, not new. Doesn't sound like anyything to be overly concerned about. Probably just a tiny clot left over. If you think your fluid intake is low it is...otherwise you wouldn't have even thought about that :>)

geobet1
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 12/16/2006 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Jim, Glen & Swim -

Thanks a bunch for putting my mind at ease. I've noticed since my post (still drinking lots of water) that it is really improving. And, Swim, you're right, "if you think your fluid intake is low - it probably is."

This recovery is going so smoothly that I didn't want to do anything totally stupid at this point. Thanks again, and Jim, continued best wishes in your recovery - sounds like you're doing great. Swim & Glen, I really value your input.

George
        Age 59 -  psa 2.5 to 4.5 in 11 mon.
 9-17-06: DRE - enlarged prostate & nodule L/S
10-10-06: Biopsy
10-17-06: Biopsy Report: 3+3, 3+3, 3+4 
10-30-06: CT & Bone Scan - OK
11-13-06: 2nd CT & chest X-ray - OK
11-28-06: Physical Therapy - Intro to Kegals
11-30-06: Pre-Op for Surgery
12-06-06: Robotic surgery
 
Cancer is what we HAVE
"Cancer SURVIVORS is who we'll be!!"


JayMan56
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 12/17/2006 1:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, funny you should mention it George...... fresh off the presses.......
 
I had a little problem this morning with the Foley. It had been giving me a problem since it was put in place during the operation, but nothing serious and certainly nothing bad enough to be overly concerned with. But this morning was different. I could readily see that: 1) there was extra tubing exposed (some of the catheter had come out) and 2) the bag was not filling up with the same amount of urine. That was about 9:30AM when I recorded approx 280 cc's of unrine being emptied. But by the time 12:30 came rolling around, the bag had very little urine and I could feel pressure building within my bladder. I could forsee a problem and mentioned it to my sister and my buddy who is staying with me post-surgery. At about 1:30, after having a small bite to eat for lunch, I went to the toilet to pass some gas and when I applied a little pressure to the relieve the gas, I could detect some urine coming from my penis, not emptying  into the catheter. I called the doctor, got a taped answering device at his office. By 2PM, I didn't hear anything back from his office, I decided to take matters into my own hands and headed bacl the Jackson emergency room. And thank goodness I did that when I did. By the time my son got me to the emergency, I got checked in, they got my vital info and rolled me into the ER treatment area, I could REALLY feel the pressure building on my bladder. Something was obviously and seriously wrong with the Foley. When the doctor OK's the removal of the Foley, I was starting the beginning of what could be termed pain. The nurse, after I pestered her, brought over the Foley removal equipment, shot some saline back into my penis and began removing the Foley. At first it wouldn't give, so she shot more saline into the backflow (presumably to loosen up clotted blood). Another tug and she began to come out..... when the baloon part of the catheter hit a sensitive part of the passage, I gave a yelp and before I could feel any real substansial pain, the catheter had been totally removed. We had a little gush of unrine, but basically, the plumbing appeared to be clogged!!! We cleaned up the spillage and I asked the nurse to give me a urinal and help me stand up. Lo and behold, when I stood up, I felt a little pinch from within my penis and whoosh...... she let loose! 350 cc's later the flow stopped. The ER Doc came around and was frankly surprised that, after only 3.5 days from the surgery I had continence!!!! Let me tell you guys something, I'd have lied like a dog to keep them from reinserting that Foley again, but the Doc said that if I could go on kew again, I was "off the hook" so to speak. I asked the nurse for some water.... drank it, and sure enough about 30 minutes later I needed to go the toilet. I took another unrinal, and on kew again I peed!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am free of the Foley folks!!!!!!!! tongue yeah :-) :-) :-) :-) yeah cool
 
Now as the subject at hand..... when I feel the urge to go, I just go.... I don't mess around, I just lean over the toilet and let 'er rip..... I get a mixed flow, I have a few little clots of blood and feel a teeny pinch at the beginning, but I CAN PEE!!!! Based on my experience, I wouldn't think that a little blood in the urine to be any big deal. Considering what we all just went through, the trauma on our system... I should think that if a little blood didn't come out THAT would be weird!
 
I'll write more under my other thread, but I wanted to take care of this question of the blood in the urine since the memory of today's events are fresh in my mind.
 
Oh, one more thing..... my ex-wife came over.... I hadn't seen her in over 5 years. It was such a nice gesture. But we watched some old vidoes of us and the kids with my sis and friend. One video of the kids when they were babies had everyone laughing pretty hard. And wouldn't you know, I had a wet little surprise in my sleeping pants.... gonna have to watch out for that.
 
I am so grateful to be rid of that darn thing!!!!!!!!!!! yeah
 
Anyway, love you guys......... more later. i still haven't written about my surgery yet.... that's gonna take some time!
 
Jay
  • 56 year old male, divorced
  • Diagnosed: 10/12/06
  • Two of twelve samples contained malignent cells, Gleasons: 3+3=6, 3+4=7
  • Last PSA as of 11/5/06: 2.3
  • ReScheduled a DaVinci Robotic procedure for December 12th, 2006
  • In control, but partially terrified about the future
  • Click (or paste) this link to watch the DaVinci Procedure: http://www.or-live.com/ShawneeMission/1664/event/webcast.cfm?


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 12/17/2006 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
I went two weeks after catheter removal without any blood in the urine and then I begin to get some occasionally for the next few days. That worried me some so I contacted my urologist's office. I talked to the nurse practitioner and she said that it was nothing to be concerned about. It has not occurred again in the last ten days so it appears that it was just a stitch or something that finally dissolved.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear


geobet1
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 12/17/2006 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Jay & Tamu -

Boy, you guys sure set a guy's mind at ease. I figured that I couldn't be the only guy out there to have run into this experience.

Jay, what a heck of an experience you've had with hang. I'm happy to hear you too are finally rid of that thing. And, I agree with you - I can't imagine the circumstance where I'd ever welcome plugging foley back in. Some guys don't seem to have any problems. How lucky is that?

I too feel a "pinching or slight burning sensation" in the penis when the spigot is running. Nothing major, just more of an annoyance. Hoping that will pass as well. Tamu, your case sounds exactly like mine. I'll keep my fingers crossed for both of us.

George
        Age 59 -  psa 2.5 to 4.5 in 11 mon.
 9-17-06: DRE - enlarged prostate & nodule L/S
10-10-06: Biopsy
10-17-06: Biopsy Report: 3+3, 3+3, 3+4 
10-30-06: CT & Bone Scan - OK
11-13-06: 2nd CT & chest X-ray - OK
11-28-06: Physical Therapy - Intro to Kegals
11-30-06: Pre-Op for Surgery
12-06-06: Robotic surgery
12-11-06: Catheter out - Total Control
12-12-06: Path report - more cancer area than biopsy indicated. Right nerve bundle saved. Appears confined to prostate. Nodes & Vessels clean. 
Cancer is what we HAVE
"Cancer SURVIVORS is who we'll be!!"


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 12/17/2006 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi George, Tamu, and Jay,

That pinching-burning sensation when you urinate is normal, and can linger for even a month or more, and it may only occur once in a while. Of courses if it seems to intensify, or it does not improve, then it could be the sign of an infection, but you guys seem to be doing OK now so keep up the good work. Drink enough water, walk daily, and keep up with the Kegels. Soon you'll be able to cough, sneeze, and laugh with wreckless abandon.

I hope you all have a wonderful holidays, and a very Happy New Year.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 ot 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


geobet1
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 12/17/2006 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Glen: Thanks for the heads up about the pinching / burning sensation. After drinking enough water to fill a pool, my color is back to about where it should be. Likewise to you, may your holidays and new year be the best ever.
 
George
        Age 59 -  psa 2.5 to 4.5 in 11 mon.
 9-17-06: DRE - enlarged prostate & nodule L/S
10-10-06: Biopsy
10-17-06: Biopsy Report: 3+3, 3+3, 3+4 
10-30-06: CT & Bone Scan - OK
11-13-06: 2nd CT & chest X-ray - OK
11-28-06: Physical Therapy - Intro to Kegals
11-30-06: Pre-Op for Surgery
12-06-06: Robotic surgery
12-11-06: Catheter out - Total Control
12-12-06: Path report - more cancer area than biopsy indicated. Right nerve bundle saved. Appears confined to prostate. Nodes & Vessels clean. 
Cancer is what we HAVE
"Cancer SURVIVORS is who we'll be!!"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, August 20, 2014 11:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,198,932 posts in 244,677 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155024 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bbygirl.
417 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
UC-Mama, FW, browntrout, Scaredy Cat, crazyhazeynut, bbygirl, polishdan, Ljm2014, Lynnwood, Gunner34, ctc315, White Beard, BlackKat, Mark0, Delmar


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer