How long were you in pain post your radical prostatectomy?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 7/6/2007 12:20 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband had his surgery done over 2 1/2 months ago.  He still has some soreness and a burning sensation at the incision site.  I thought by now the discomfort would have gone away.  Is this normal?  Has anyone here has experienced this? 
 
AEG
 

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1456
   Posted 7/6/2007 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi AEG,

I had RRP in December 2006. The only problems I had were that my belt irritated the incision for a month or so and I had a lump at the lower end of the incision. The doc said it was a knot in the end of the stitches inside. It went away after a couple of months. If there is redness and swelling he should get it checked out.

Good luck...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 7/6/2007 5:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello AEG,
 
I am 11 weeks post RRP.
The only pain I experience is in the incision where they extracted the prostate and only when i raise my arms above my head. All the incisions are fine.
 
I also experience a burning sensation in the perineal area after about 10 mins of prolonged standing.
 
Keep the doctor apprised of the situation.
 
DR M
 
 


Age: 52

11/10/2006

PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor

Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist

Free and total PSA - 10.9

Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate

Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6

Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)

Nerves on right side spared.

All Lab's clear. No Cancer outside prostate

Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.

Catheter in for 1 week Removed Apr. 24, 2007

May 30th, First post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 746
   Posted 7/6/2007 5:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi AEG,

My husband was the same as drmartin, and at about 10 weeks, could fully stretch with no discomfort. He had tingling more than pain. He has had no pain at all for several weeks now, so I would get it checked out. My husband has a firm scar (small), went without undies for several weeks (for the reasons outlined by Biker), but has no pain now - about 3 months out. He has no burning sensations.

The burning sensation sounds much more uncomfortable than tingling my husband experienced, so I would agree with those who suggest getting it checked out. However slight pain on movement may be expected perhaps at 2.5 months depending on how much weight he carries on his girth. Maybe the burning senestion does need some clarification even if it was a suggestion to manage it if it is related to the healing process?

Would your husband think about getting the surgeon to take a quick look or phone his/her office for advice?
Creed_three
Lana posting for husband CJ (49 years). First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). Open Radical Prostatectomy on Tuesday 17th April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Confined to prostate. PSA 0.01 (June 07)


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 331
   Posted 7/6/2007 6:20 PM (GMT -7)   
I had robotic surgery. At the point you mention, I didn't have pain, just itching at the surgical scar area. I took pain meds (oxycodone) while in the hospital and about a week after discharge, especially at night, but moved to Advil after that and within a week nothing.

Maybe you should check with the urologist.
____________________

Prostate cancer diagnosed: May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score: pre-surgery 3+3=6; post-surgery 3+4=7
daVinci radical prostatectomy: July 25, 2006
size of tumor: approx 1.1 inches; negative margins from surgery

- number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery: 3 to 5
- number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery: 1 to 2
- number of pads/day at 6-12 months after surgery: 0 to 1

- 1st post-surgery PSA: 0 (Nov 2006); 2nd post-surgery PSA: 0 (Feb 2007)
- 3rd post-surgery PSA: 0 (May 2007); 4th post-surgery PSA: 0 (June 2007)

The search for timber: took Viagra/Cialis approx. every other day, ErecAid once a day, injections. Peyronie's diagnosed 7/5/07. Now on Cialis, L-arginine and pentoxyfylline, ordered to be celibate for 6 weeks.

- PGE1 batting average: .364 (4 for 11)
- Bimix batting average: .200 (2 for 6)
- Trimix batting average: .500 (1 for 2)

"Lost in the valley without my horses, no one can tell me what my remorse is..."


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 7/6/2007 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   

     After my RRP I had some soreness when pressing agianst the scar.  This went away after a few weeks.  No other pains or soreness.  I would check with your Dr. if you are still hurting.

    Good Luck,

    KW


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 7/7/2007 7:47 AM (GMT -7)   

AEG,

10 weeks and incision still tender?  It is not unusual for 4 months - sometimes more.
Swelling and redness should be immediately brought to the attention of the physician. 

It could be moved adhesions from previous surgeries or just the way you are healing. 
RRP stretches the abdominal, pelvic, & "crotch" muscles and stretches and traumatizes abdominal & pubic cavity connecting tissues quite a bit. 

From my personal experience with 6 abdominal surgeries, I would perhaps lift less, walk & move more, and run warm shower water over the areas of tenderness.

I hope this helps.  Your posts are always attentive, informative and caring!  Thanks!

ICTHUS

CCedar



~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?

Post Edited (Cedar Chopper) : 7/7/2007 7:53:05 AM (GMT-6)


El Tigre
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 7/7/2007 10:42 AM (GMT -7)   
I itched (kind of like a sunburn healing) for about 4 or 5 months. I STILL have weird little pains if my pets step on my abdomen. 3 Docs have told me all is normal. They write it off to nerves still finding their place. I'm not talking about anything really painful, more like twinges. If I have a particularly stimulating night with my wife, I can have an ache in the area the prostate used to occupy as well. None of this is a big deal, I just wanted to share that it does happen.
I sure do wish I had found this site pre-surgery!! RRP 10/25/05 I don't remember all the scores. Have had clean checks ever since. Never had to use the pads!!


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 7/9/2007 7:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you everyone that responded, I really appreciate your input.

AEG
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, November 24, 2014 6:12 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,276,555 posts in 253,035 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158724 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, himanshuverma.
282 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, Rrakkma, speedyrecovery, AngMichelle, Wade1963, GOP, SoSt9, Charmy, ceecee600, Momtogigiandquinn


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer