Hashimotos and TPO ab Test Questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ChristyS
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2012
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 6/10/2012 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
shakehead I recently had a blood test conducted showing positive for TPO ab. My level was at 150 while the range was up to 35. The doctor that ordered the test believes that I have Hashimoto's. My general physician that I have been seeing for many years is not concerned because my other hormone levels were within range. She tells me that these antibodies can be present within 20% of individuals that do not have the disease. First, is this true? Second, I have had numerous symptoms relating to autoimmune diseases and have been concerned for years. I am 38 years old and have been feeling exceptionally fatigued amongst other symptoms for about 3-4 years, all the while explaining these to my doctor. I chose to see a rheumatologist on my own that diagnosed me with fibromyalgia since he also found no major abnormalities in my blood work. Finally, a chiropractor has been helping me try to relieve my constant muscle pain and stiffness (particularly in my nesk shoulders and upper/lower back). He has many hours or school credit in neurology and thought that I should have my blood checked again because he assumed there to be some reason for my chronic muscle problems. He is the one that ordered my blood test and found the TPO antibodies. He suggested that based on my results, I have Hashimotos. (a little extra background on blood work: I was high in blood sugar-close to diabetes 1, high bad cholesterol, am in the range for anemia, low in vitamin D, amongst a few other slightly out of range results) I don't know where to go from here. My regular doctor will not see me for over a month and a half because of her busy schedule and because I have no other "new" symptoms. She suggested that we repeat the blood work in 4-6 weeks, then "go from there." So, my questions are what the range for antibodies for Hashimotos is, and does this sound likely that I indeed have it? Where should I go...do I wait for my primary doctor to do this test again in 4-6 weeks, or do I seek another opinion again immediately? Thank you to anyone with suggestions!

maggiemay
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 153
   Posted 6/13/2012 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Christy,
 
I was really interested in your post because I had never heard that up to 20% of individuals
with thyroid antibodies do not have the disease so I have been checking articles on the internet.
 

What is the thyroid peroxidase test

Thyroid peroxidase test is a test that measures the level of an antibody that is directed against thyroid peroxidase (TPO).

Autoantibodies to thyroid peroxidase (TPOAb) are produced within the body. The presence of TPOAb in the blood reflects a prior attack on the thyroid tissue by the body's immune system.

What does a positive thyroid peroxidase test mean?

  • Most people with chronic thyroiditis (70%-90%) display a positive TPO test. The test is also positive in lesser numbers of people with other thyroid diseases.
  • Other autoimmune disorders that may cause a positive TPOAb test include:

  • about 3% of people with a positive TPOAb test show no evidence of disease.


So there are other diseases that will show a postive antibody test. But with your other symptoms

you do seem to have Hashimoto's. High cholesterol can be caused by Hashimoto's, and low iron and

vitamin D also seem to be a signature of autoimmune diseases in general. I guess it's up to you if

you want to wait another 4 to 6 weeks of feeling crappy. My original doctor told me my thyroid was

going, but we would just wait until it was gone before starting treatment. I just decided I couldn't

wait. You might see if you can get in to see an endocrinologist although that may take some time.

I have also had good luck with naturopaths because they look at the whole body and try to treat

the disease rather than just giving meds. Or go back to the rheumatologist and ask him for his

recommendation. I would definitely seek someone out who can help you with your autoimmune

diseases. 

 




ChristyS
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2012
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 6/13/2012 2:19 PM (GMT -6)   
eyes Maggiemay, thank you so much for your reply! I think I was really just seeking out another individual to tell me what I was already believing. I really didn't think that my doctor was accurate but didn't necessarily what to question a so called professional in her field...that is obviously not the case here. I did come across the article you referred me to also and was the only one that was pretty specific in saying that if there is evidence of autoimmune antibodies...then I have something going on! I did call an endocrinologist close by that could get me in, but they would only take a new patient based on the referral on my general physician and a confirming blood test (which I can't see her until the end of July.) I think your right...and thanks for telling me, I will call my rheumatologist first and see if he'll get me in and see what his opinion is. I was afraid of wasting time seeing a rheumatologist if he doesn't even cover this type of disease and tell me to see and endocrinologist anyway. I have four young kids and very little time for doctors visits if I'm just going to be shuffled. I think it's just that all of this has taken so long I have become frustrated. But I will take your advise and thank you again for taking the time to reply. I wish you good health as well! Thanks, Christy.

melynn
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 8/30/2012 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Im going thru the same thing. Its awful to feel so sick and have a family to take care of! Did you ever go back to the dr ? go to another one ? How are you today ? Hope your feeling good.

melynn
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 8/30/2012 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Im going thru the same thing. Its awful to feel so sick and have a family to take care of! Did you ever go back to the dr ? go to another one ? How are you today ? Hope your feeling good.

ChristyS
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2012
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 9/1/2012 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Melynn,
Thanks so much for asking...and if you are feeling anything like I do...I am sorry for you as well! Since this post, I went back to the rheumatologist with the results of the blood test to get his opinion since my regular doc wouldn't get me in right away. Guess what he says? "You need to accept the fact that you have Fibromyalgia and if you will not take the medicine (Savella) that I prescribe, there is nothing more that I can do for you." Guess what I did...I said "OK, see ya...never again." and left the building. Believe it or not, my general physician ordered me another blood test with "her lab." The results came back very close to the previous one expect, TPO went up to almost double, but TSH went down quite a bit. Of course, everything, expect TPO, was within normal range so my doc says lets keep an eye on things and do another blood test in 3 months. She didn't want to conduct an ultrasound or refer me to an endocrinologist yet because all hormones are in normal range. So still, no meds, no relief, no idea what the heck to do from here other than keep feeling like crap? I am not doing too bad at the moment, but the muscle aches and pains, particularly in my neck and shoulders is overwhelming some days. I just don't know what to do at this point? I am tired of doctor hopping. At least my general doc now believes that this is the beginning of Hashimoto's but has no suggestions for relieving symptoms. It's a big game. What to do? I hope you have better luck and quicker than I am having! I hope you find some relief! Thanks for asking how I am doing...blah. haha Take care!

dwr14
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2012
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 10/7/2012 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm 75 in good health, but have very elevated peroxidase ab readings over 1,000. Last two blood recent tests.
These blood test were just recent, cause the TSH was a tad over the range 4.54 two months ago.
But recent blood tests they are back in range but ab still over 1,000.
TSH now is in range, 3.5 T4 free 1.1 and that's in range.
Two doctors just said keep getting blood tests for a while. No bad symptoms todate.
Contact them directly if any symtoms occur
Should I do just that ? Just wait ? Any suggestions ?
Dave dwr14

MaryEtta33
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/24/2013 10:20 PM (GMT -6)   
ChristyS, I have been having the same horrible pains as you in my neck shoulder and arm. And feeling tire depressed lack of concentration. I researched thyroid conditions on line and ran into a naturopath who specialized in thyroid conditions. I went in for my test and again like you I had elevated cholesterol and blood sugar levels. All the thyroid tests came within normal ranges except the TPO ab test. My level was at 3842.4. My naturopath diagnosed me with Hashimoto's thyroiditis and put me on natural thyroid medication. It wasn't more than a day before the depression was gone. The aches are deminished. I am not sure the medicine has totally been fine tuned cause the neck pains come back at bedtime. But not so bad that I can't sleep. There is no reason to be put on hold it isn't going to get better. Look up a naturopath who specializes in thyroid conditions. Naturopaths treat the disease not the symptoms. You run the risk of becoming diabetic. And heart disease to due to the high cholesterol. I feel marvelous compared to what I had been feeling and I am sure that when the doctor dials in my medication to fully deal wit my problem I will be even better. I hope you can get your health back soon.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 02, 2014 1:32 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,185,301 posts in 243,035 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 153875 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, stevejohn.
269 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JuanMR, Heidi40, ak angel, Bitterman


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer