TSH lower end of normal, many hyperthyroid symptoms...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lindsay0891
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 302
   Posted 12/11/2012 1:13 AM (GMT -7)   
I've been here before but I now have a better grasp of my symptoms and more information to work with, so I have some questions...
My thyroid has been checked, and most recently my TSH was 0.6. My T4 was normal on that paper but I was once told it was borderline high. Not sure about my T3.
I have IBS-like symptoms (frequent bowel movements, painful gas), anxiety, fast heartbeat, heart palpitations, need to eat about every two hours, feel more awake at night (I do sleep for a long time though, which I don't think is consistent with hyperthyroid, although it may be from my antidepressant), low tolerance for heat, and some lightheadedness. Had some hairloss in the summer but it has slowed down a lot, and I am seeing more veins than I used to in my hands, wrists, and face which tells me my skin may be thinning. Oh, and I used to be a caffeine junkie, now I have a pretty low tolerance for caffeine. Used to drink a few cups of coffee or two energy drinks plus some diet sodas every day (not healthy, I know), now I drink part of one diet soda a day.
Any advice?

Post Edited (lindsay0891) : 12/11/2012 12:17:13 AM (GMT-7)


sunglow
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/11/2012 1:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lindsay,

I am new here and just wanted to share that i had Hyperparathyroidism, and had surgury. They removed 1 of my 4 parathyroid glands that had a tumor on it.
I had this for 19 years but was only diagnosed last year. My Calcium level was 12.4 at its highest. My Dr.s never checked my calcium level when they should have...
Im not familiar with just the Thyroid. Sounds like u have through a lot of crazy symptoms sorry to here that.
Take care and God Bless

lindsay0891
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 302
   Posted 12/11/2012 1:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks. :) Funny you should ask, my calcium level is very slightly high (only 10.4). Doctors aren't concerned about it but finally one checked my parathyroid just as a precaution, but it was normal. So my calcium level could be caused by something else, probably nothing harmful since it's not rising and is barely high.

hypoHashimoto
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 12/11/2012 1:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
With that low TSH I will be very hypER, but every one is different, some don't feel well until there TSH is around one, for me any TSH around one is hypER, I feel best with a TSH between 2-3.

also if your FT4 is borderline high, then this can confirm that you are hypERthyroid.

good luck,
S

lindsay0891
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 302
   Posted 12/11/2012 9:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Are there two different tests for it? Because once I was told it was borderline high, and once I was told it was normal. Also I remember when it was borderline high they said it was 12.1, but on the paper I have now the values are very different and the number is like 1.6. Is it free T4 vs. total T4 or something? Which is more accurate?

hypoHashimoto
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 12/11/2012 10:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
If it does not say explicitly Free T4 or FT4 then it is Total.

Total T4 is considered to be obsolete and useless, can you post the most recent values with reference range as appear on the report, each lab has it's own reference range.

Make sure to be tested for FT3 and FT4 each time they test your TSH.

Also, have you been tested for the cause of you being hypO/ER ?if not, you might found it helpful to determine if you have an autoimmune disorder, those are Hashimoto(hypO) and Graves(hypER), the tests are TPOab and anti TGab for Hashi and TSI for Graves.

Keep us updated,
S

Post Edited (hypoHashimoto) : 12/11/2012 10:23:33 AM (GMT-7)


lindsay0891
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 302
   Posted 12/11/2012 11:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Just checked, the one I have on paper was for free T4, it was 1.44 with a range of 0.82-1.77. So it must've been the total that was borderline high at the other lab.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, November 25, 2014 7:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,277,914 posts in 253,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158663 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Livcarrillo.
377 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, ewafromwarsaw, Spartan4Life, Kayak808, FW, Daesin, RobW521, princessmel, Pratoman, lovif, Chantrelle99, adjust, DonC, LiamsGram, Breaking Free, Mister Mike, Squirm


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer