Help me understand, please?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

janelise
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2016
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/26/2016 7:07 AM (GMT -6)   
I just joined Healing Well, found this area and hope that all of your combined experience/knowledge will help me understand what's going on with my thyroid. I've been on synthroid for close to 40 years. Diagnosed hypothyroid in my 20's; began 25 mcg at that time. TSH was checked regularly and over time, the dosage increased as needed to the point that, 2 years ago, I was taking 200 mcg. Then I started having significant swings in my TSH levels and my doc started trying to adjust the meds by lowering the synthroid 25 mcg/every 6 weeks. This continued until December, 2015 when my TSH dropped to <0.01 u[iU]ML, range (0.3-5.5). By then I was at 150 mcg. TSH tested at the same level in Feb., 2016 and the synthroid was lowered again to 125 mcg. Then, in July, 2016, TSH jumped to 10.33 and the synthroid was lowered to 112 mcg. On 9-1-2016, TSH was at 6.76 and Free T4 at 1.1 (ng/dl (0.9-1.8). Synthroid decreased to 100 mcg. On 10-18-2016, TSH was at 11.29. Synthroid increased to 125 mcg. I have never had swings like this before. Thoughts?

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 731
   Posted 10/27/2016 12:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi janelise,

Do you know what is the cause to your hypo? do you have Hashimoto's disease?

Is the doctor who is treating you an Endocrinologist?

From what you wrote sometimes your doctor decreased the dose of Synthroid when it actually should has been increased, I think you need to consult with a good Endo to adjust your dose properly he also should has an explanation as to why your TSH is changing, age can be one explanation, you can search for good one who works in a near hospital to where you live, you can also send them e-mails before setting an appointment.

200 mcg/day is a very high dose unless you have a very high weight, but of course dose adjustment should be based on blood tests.

Best of luck,

janelise
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2016
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/28/2016 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, hypoHashimoto. Cause unknown and I do have Hashimoto. I see an endo regularly and 2 recently.

I just re-read my question and saw that I've left a few things out. During 9 months of the timeframe I described, I was kept at 125 mcg and STILL had the crazy TSH swings.

I recently had a CT done and 2 nodules (not goiter) were seen on my thyroid. They are on the top and bottom parathyroids on the right side of my thyroid. I think that could be the cause but 2 different endos don't think so.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 731
   Posted 10/28/2016 10:52 PM (GMT -6)   
If you have Hashimoto then most probably that it is the cause for your hypo.

Are the two nodules on your thyroid or your parathyroids? thyroid gland and parathyroid glands are two totally different things, and they produce different hormones, have you performed PTH test?

janelise
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2016
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/29/2016 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
One is on the thyroid itself and the other on the lower parathyroid on the right side.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, May 26, 2017 1:43 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,815,278 posts in 309,105 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151585 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ASFSF.
234 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
theHTreturns..., Girlie


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer