is possible not to have a thyriod disorder even if your TSH lever slightly high

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

marimari
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/6/2016 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, the reason im asking is because in may my TSH lever were 4.600 but my ft3 and ft4 were all normal in august My TSH lever were 1.700 with the panel alk normal. In november my THS lever and 4.700 my ft3 ft4 and the rest all normal, but this time my diabetic doctor decide to put me on 50mcg of levo. I have gain weight and also have felt very tired like feeling weak. But I aslo suffer from asthma and have had to go on perdnisone 3 time since march, short term of cause because im a diabetic, but sugar are stables slight increase while on streiods, the reason I'm asking is because my understanding is that if my ft3 and ft4 are normal dose that means my thyroid is functioning well. Should is be taking meds, sonogram shows 1 very small nules, but she said that was very commom. And one of my thyroid gland was slightly smaller the the other, but again she taught nothing of it. Started me taking levo 5 days ago. November 3 2016. And told me that it can't hurt that it might help me loss wieght, because I ask ifbshe was sure I needed it.

So please if you have any information that could give peace of mind, please share don't want to be taking hormones medication if I dont need them.




asthmatic, diabetic, sero negative RA, FM cervercal spine lunber spine disorder herniated and bulging disks c3 c4c5, lunber spine L4 L5 L6 SPONDYLITIS in neck and spine, vertigo, confused

Post Edited (marimari) : 11/6/2016 9:43:12 PM (GMT-7)


hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 734
   Posted 11/7/2016 12:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi marimari,

The answer to the question whether it is possible to be hypo with elevated TSH and normal FREE T3 and FREE T4 is indeed yes, when I was diagnosed only my TSH was elevated at around 11.

The reason is that TSH ( thyroid stimulating hormone ) is telling your thyroid gland to produce more and more hormones and thus making it unbalanced.

You can look at this list of possible hypo symptoms :
http://hypothyroidmom.com/300-hypothyroidism-symptoms-yes-really/

With your initial TSH of 4.7 it is very possible that 50 mcg/day ( 350 mcgs per week) is too high initial dose, as I told you with my initial TSH of ~ 11, my doctor put me on 350 mcgs per week, so you might want to contact your doctor (which I assume she is an Endocrinologist, since she treats your diabetes) by phone or e-mail and to tell her what you are feeling.

You also need to perform thyroid antibodies to check for Hashimoto's disease, those are; TGab and antiTPOab, with hashimoto you start with an initial dose of levo and in intervals of about three months your doctor might ask you to increase the dose gradually based on your TSH until you reach the proper dose for you, this should be a process.

You need also to ask your endo regarding the nodule, you should ask her to follow up with it to see whether it is growing while on levo .

Are you on generic levo or brand name? if your insurance allow, then it is better to be on brand name Levothyroxine.

Best of luck and feel well,

marimari
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/7/2016 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for your reply, im posting some result i really don't know if these are the blood work you requeste
d, these were done in august, while looking through my blood wook my level have been going up and down for about a year, but the highes has been 6.6. But im including my last blood results. Oh and she said that she was priscribing that amounts because of my weight, I'm 5'2 and weight 233.
Should I cut the pill in half, and will be asking my Dr can she get the brand name authorized for from my insurance. Here are the
my last result.

TSH 4.700
THYROXINE free (FT4) 1.09
T3 UPTAKE (T3U) 29.2
FREE T4 INDEX 2.2
T3 ( THYRONINE) TOTAL 159
CK 52
ANTI- THYROGLOBULIN <20
Let me know if this was the test you was asking me about Thank you I really appreciated your advice,

Post Edited (marimari) : 11/7/2016 10:18:52 AM (GMT-7)


hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 734
   Posted 11/7/2016 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi marimari,

It is not recommended at all to use Levothyroxine to reduce weight, if you take an amount which is more than what you need you will become hyperthyroid which is a disease.

Try not to cut the pills for consistency issues, if you need to take 50 mcg per day then take one pill of 50 mcg and do not cut a pill of 100 into two, SPECIALLY if the 100 mcg pill has no score on it!

Next time you go for blood tests try to order TSH, FREE T4(FT4) and FREE T3, the TSH is the most accurate to diagnose and treat thyroid patients.

ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN is the same as TGab, your results are <20 , but we need to know what is the reference range shown on your report but it appears to be negative, you need to ask your doctor for the antiTPOab which does not appear on the list you provided.

Can you ask your PCP for a referral for another Endocrinologist who is more knowledgeable with thyroid? Hypothyroidism can cause one to put too much weight but you do not need to become hyperthyroid to reduce this weight, only to balance the hormonal problem properly and to become euthyroid maybe with the addition of a little bit of exercising and eating healthy.

Best of luck and wishes for good health,

Post Edited (hypoHashimoto) : 11/7/2016 12:49:40 PM (GMT-7)


marimari
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/7/2016 3:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank for your advice very much appreciated. We'll be stoping the meds ontil I could get a very good reason why she fell I need them if my number are normal, and why would I start on 50 mcg if is just to stabalize my TSH. We'll be making and appointment as soon as possible with her,

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 734
   Posted 11/8/2016 12:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi marimari,

TSH of 4.7 is NOT normal at all, but the initial dose you need to be put on I think should be much less than 50 mcg per day, this depends on many factors like your age and weight, but the best person to tell you how much should be an Endocrinologist.

Have you contacted her by phone/e-mail ? you need to set an appointment with her but mean while you can try to contact her by phone, or maybe your family doctor can be of great help.

Next time you see her or an another Endo ask him to explain every thing you need to know, such as the initial Levo dose, with what intervals you need to perform the blood tests( every six weeks for example), what should be the target TSH (some of them aim at a TSH of 1, some to a TSH of 2.5), and the antiTPOab test you need to perform which should explain why you are hypo, and if negative you need to ask your doctor regarding the cause to your hypo.

Best of luck,
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 24, 2017 3:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,830,020 posts in 310,633 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 152742 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fsejfjksej1.
226 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, serotinel, finisului17, Uriah, xy123, fsejfjksej1


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer