Hemoglobin Keeps Falling? Why?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

baconeggsyum
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 303
   Posted 9/22/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
So, on prednisone to stop my colitis, working like magic, no blood leaving body, feel good (100% better than 3 weeks ago when my blood hemoglobin was 9.7 G/L -- supposed to be 14 or so).

Had blood test yesterday, my Hemoglobin is DOWN to 8.7 G/L!!! Doctor called me to see if I was doing worse based on tests but I am not. He ran a test as well that shows my body is producing tons of new Red Blood Cells. So, it doesn't add up. (Kind of like how can you have a low pulse and high blood pressure at the same time, makes no sense.)

See specialist next Wednesday, I assume he will give me some iron supplements, family doctor won't as he says they are bag for stomach linings?? (a bag of blood would be nice!). Apparently it can take the body a month or 2 to recharge the hemoglobin levels naturally. Have been eating a lot of meat etc and it still goes down. Curious/

Oh well, at least I feel better. Basically like normal. (without being able to exercise, other than walking on treadmill)

Thoughts?

Agree with Family Doctor about Iron Supplements?? Shouldn't I be on them, screw the possible stomach issues? I need to get my levels up!
Ulcerative Col - 20 years
White Male Northern Canada - 6x800 asacal
3 Flare-ups -- all this year, first one's ever 50 Prednisone, does the trick right away then taper to 25/20/10/5 etc.. but so far flares have come back. Last one brutal, lost 15 pounds, 9.3 G/L Hemoglobin levels!
Put on Imuran if this round doesn't work, won't go on it though
Hoping to get some Salofalk next visit to doc!

quincy
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 25674
   Posted 9/22/2010 11:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Have you had your vitamin B12 checked as well as D? Are you taking any vitamin D?

q
*Heather* I give suggestions, do with them what you will.
Status: ...Asacol 3 @ 2x daily; Salofalk enema @ 3rd night (nightly/ flares, tapered/maintenance)
~diagnosed January 1989 UC (proctosigmoiditis)
~Bentylol 20mg as needed; Ranitidine; Effexor XR 37.5mg (depression), Pulmicort/Airomir (asthma)
~vitamins/minerals/supplements; Probiotics....(RenewLife Ultimate Flora Critical Care+Primadophilus Reuteri capsules @ bedtime
~Metamucil capsules 6 twice daily with meals; Vitamin D 2000 IU
~URSO for PSC (or PBC) 500mg X 2 daily (LFTs back to NORMAL!!)
My doc's logic.. "TREAT (FROM)BOTH ENDS" worth it !!!

Collicat
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/22/2010 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
We were told that Hb values could vary like that and it does not necessarily mean much. It can be as simple as you are more hydrated now and thus have greater blood volume and thus the absolute number goes down since they are measuring the Hb per ml of blood. In three weeks you should not have expected too much of an increase. However, you could also still be bleeding but not enough to actually see it.

Iron supplements are a two edged sword. Yes, they help your body make new blood cells but at the same time can irritate your intestine badly. I assume that your doc would have tested your iron stores and if those are still high they may have felt it was better not to give you supplements and wait and see if your hemo would go up on it's own. My son could not tolerate iron supplements in the pill form, but we were told to try Floradix which is a liquid that you can get in a health food store and causes much less of a problem....however it also does not work as well. He ended up getting Venifer infusions (by-passing the intestine) every week for a while and that did help. If you do take iron supplements you should always take them with Vit C (orange juice) since this aids in absorption.

baconeggsyum
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 303
   Posted 9/22/2010 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I take 3600 Vitamin D a day, plus daily supplement loaded with most everything. Doubt my other levels (B12 etc are low). Suppose my specialist will order a full workup next week. I used to work out 1.5 hours a day (TRX and running) but now only have energy to walk on treadmill (3 mph at 5 incline) for 50 minutes a day. So, somethings off. Oh well. At least I am not on the toilet 10 times a day like I was pre-prednisone so I will take my current problems any day.
Ulcerative Col - 20 years
White Male Northern Canada - 6x800 asacal
3 Flare-ups -- all this year, first one's ever 50 Prednisone, does the trick right away then taper to 25/20/10/5 etc.. but so far flares have come back. Last one brutal, lost 15 pounds, 9.3 G/L Hemoglobin levels!
Put on Imuran if this round doesn't work, won't go on it though
Hoping to get some Salofalk next visit to doc!

Collicat
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/22/2010 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
as to the bag of blood.... They will normally not give you a transfusion until your Hb is down to about 6.5 to 7. Although the concern of problems with a transfusion are very small they are still there and they do not feel that a Hb of 8-9, for a fairly short period, is enough concern to warrant a transfusion

MyUC
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 640
   Posted 9/22/2010 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
What you have been told is correct.  It can take 1-2 months to actually see a spike in your Hg.  And then once you reach a normal level you need to keep replenishing your iron levels for 6-12 months after being in the normal range because it needs to be stored in the body.  I wouldn't  be so worried about irritation to the GI tract.  There are good Iron supplements out there that are slow releasing.  So, I wouldn't worry to much.  My Hg was down to 8.5 and it took many months to get it back to normal.  This is all assuming it is due to a lack of Iron in the first place.
 
MyUC
39 Year Old Male, Dentist
Dx: Ulcerative Colitis 1996 via colonscopy and biopsy.  Pancolitis with chronic and moderate inflammation.
Started UC around 92.
Past Meds: Asacol and occasionally Prednisone
Have had 6 colonscopies throughout my hx with UC.
Current Meds: Imuran, started with 200 mg and recently lowered it to 150 mg
Most recent colonscopy 2009 after 6 months of Imuran, colon is 90% healed
Currently in remission
 
 

Post Edited (MyUC) : 9/22/2010 12:04:58 PM (GMT-6)


Collicat
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/22/2010 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
We were told by both our pediatric GI as well as our adult GI that iron is really hard for about 50% of UC patients to take. That is why the docs are hesitant to prescribe it. For the normal population this is not such a problem but they do not have ulcerated colons. We were told to give it a try but if symptoms became worse to stop it immediately and let them know.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, August 29, 2014 6:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,203,942 posts in 245,324 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155226 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ArthritisProtocol.
304 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cheetahjade, imagardener2, PeterDisAbelard., tickbite666, Aurora_G, gibson00, poplargrove, UserANONYMOUS, colie75, Sami127, lesweet1971, Saraj, soystud, Teletubby


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer