Slightly Low White Blood cell Count-opinions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

hateuc
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 1731
   Posted 11/24/2010 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,
 
I just called my regular (PCP) Dr's office to find out the results of my repeat blood cell test and found out that my White Blood Cell count is a little low.  This was a re-test of the prior test one month ago that also registered a little low in the white blood cell area.  I was wondering if the mesalamine can cause this (so called the pharmacist said it is possible as it is listed but considered a rare effect)  I called my PCP and my GI to discuss, but of course they are both gone for the holiday.  So question is....if it is b/c of the Lialda and the Rowasa....do you think they will force me to go off of them completely or maybe just try and reduce the dose.  I am currently on 2.4 Lialda and Rowasa (tapering down) Currently skipping 2 nights per week.  I really really do not want to go off these meds, but am willing to reduce. Has anyone had experience w/ this?  Opinions please.  Gosh this really sucks as I finally have some control of the colitis and now this BS.  Enough! 
 
Thanks all,
B

blksteeda
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 859
   Posted 11/24/2010 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I haven't had experience with those two drugs lowering my WBC but the 6MP I'm on does slightly lower mine. I have to get it checked every so often to make sure it's not too low.
Gordon / Male / 37
 
Active Ulcerative Colitis (left sided)
50mg / 6mp
Colazal 3-3x/day
Rowasa Enemas every other night
Prednisone again - 5mg
Remicade Infusion 5mg/kg started 04/10/10---3rd infusion
______________________________________
 
Zyflamend
VSL#3
Intestinew
______________________________________
 
 

hateuc
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 1731
   Posted 11/24/2010 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Gordon. I never imagined those drugs would have that result, but I think it may be the problem. I really appreciate your response. Anyone else?
Thanks,
B
Proctosigmoiditis
2 Lialda/day  Rowasa nightly
VSL#3
Metamucil wafers

killcolitis
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 2396
   Posted 11/24/2010 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't really know much about this but I how long have you had UC? How long have you been flaring? One of my daughter's previous chinese herbalists told me that the fact that her white blood count was high was a "good sign" in a sense because often when someone has been fighting the disease for a long time, their WBC would become low, which meant the body was exhausted by fighting the cause of the colitis (parasite, fungus, bacterial imbalance etc etc). I don't know if you want to believe this (or if I do actually) but just thought you might be interested.

songlady
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 3250
   Posted 11/24/2010 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting.
Do you have access to any pre-UC blood test results - is it possible you just tend toward this?

Any blood test I've had within the past several years, my white count has registered high. Almost a year ago, my the new PCP wondered if it was because of the arthritis inflammation or because my UC was not quite calm. Whatever the cause, I just don't worry about it - I've got enough on my plate!

Interesting Killc, I guess I should take it as a good sign! (Just as my former PCP used to say of swollen glands: "Good they're swollen; they're doing what they're supposed to do!")

So, again, how low is the white count? Is it dramatically low, or just "on the low side"? If it were me, that would inform how worried I was about it all...

Glad the UC is stabilized! If you're going be to ahead in one battle, that's a really good one to be ahead on! :-)

From where I sit (and have for 8 years) you're on a really low dose of mesalamine already.
Co-Moderator, UC Forum
Age 54. Diagnosed UP 1983, UC 1986
Asacol - back to 16 pills/day,
Tapering enemas: Rowasa, Cortenema.
Metamucil - 2 doses/day
VSL#3DS and other probiotics, Multivitamin, Calcium and D
homemade yogurt each day
doing well!
Son, 17, dx pancolitis 2007, in remission

hateuc
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 1731
   Posted 11/24/2010 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
THanks guys for the feedback. Songlady...my test was only slightly low (low end of normal is 4.0) I am running about 3.8. I wouldn't think too much of this, but my PCP seems to be making a big deal of this. She wants to run all kinds of new tests, but the office couldn't tell me what it was and she won't be back til MOnday. Also, my Pre-UC blood tests...wbc ran about 4.3-4.5 so I guess not majorly far off. Interesting that yours tends to run high. We are all so different! If it is not the meds, I wonder what else it could be (ugghhh more stuff to deal with)

Killcolitis...also interesting. I have had colitis about 1.5 years so not too long at this point. I am currently not flaring (knock wood) and my UC at this point is limited (proctosigmoiditis)

I am so glad to have you guys to bounce this around with. I hate when the Dr's make a big deal and than leave you hanging.
B
Proctosigmoiditis
2 Lialda/day  Rowasa nightly
VSL#3
Metamucil wafers

notsosicklygirl
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 9953
   Posted 11/24/2010 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't think 3.8 is too worrisome. Different labs have different ranges for "normal" and I think sometimes it is 3.5+. Mine has been lower since being on 6mp but I think that is normal. I know prednisone can increase WBC and 6mp/imuran can lower it but I don't think Lialda has too much impact. It could be that you were just over a cold or something when you got bloodwork? Sometimes your WBC will be high if you're fighting a flu and low after fighting one. I don't think you sould make too much of it unless it is low over a period of time.
March 2007: Diagnosed with Mild Proctitis - Canasa as needed.
August 2008 - December 2008: FLARE & Anemic - Started Asacol!!
January 2009 - December 2009: REMISSION!! Asacol (9) + Canasa 2x Daily
December 2009 - January 2010: FLARE!! Asacol + Prednisone + Canasa
February 2010 - April 2010: Colazal + Prednisone + Canasa
May 2010 - June 2010: Lialda + Cort Enema + Prednisone : Colonoscopy: Mild / Moderate Active Pancolitis
CURRENT: DOING OK! Prednisone, 6mp, klonopin, Canasa + Vitamin D

hateuc
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 1731
   Posted 11/24/2010 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks notsosicklygirl. I guess she wants to make sure it doesn't get too low or show a lowering pattern. This was the second test done one month later. I guess I'll find out more next week. Interesting about the 3.5 number......
Thanks,
B
Proctosigmoiditis
2 Lialda/day  Rowasa nightly
VSL#3
Metamucil wafers

killcolitis
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 2396
   Posted 11/24/2010 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
If you're not flaring, then I wouldn't be too worried about it but maybe let the docs look into it. You don't want to be immuno suppressed. I'd guess your GI would have a good idea of what was acceptable and would probably just want more regular blood work done to keep an eye on it.

BeachGirl808
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 217
   Posted 6/13/2011 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Just thought I would comment, I know it's been a while. I just got blood tests back and my WBC is 3.1 - did anyone ever figure out if this meant anything? I am currently having a flare.
Taking Lialda (Was 2, now up to 4 pills daily) and Canasa.

Protonix, 100 mg Synthroid, Migraine meds when needed

Also taking Probiotics and Fish oil supplements
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 23, 2014 6:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,178,120 posts in 242,197 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 153500 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Malibujo.
500 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
teacher9075, Alcie, notsosicklygirl, Pat Fill, PV, dmw52, nhwife, spicyt, Kevin Watson, rblock06, psbg, scared 24, AubreyBear, Traveler, Zeddy, Louise74, UCandMe


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer