LOW CHOLESTEROL & BLOCKED ARTERIES?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ark
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/6/2006 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
HI All,
 I was wondering if it is possible to have Low Cholesterol (143) and still have a blocked artery?
 
Thanks,
Sabrina

els
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 4029
   Posted 11/8/2006 1:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ark, I just wanted to pop in and welcome you to Healing Well forum, we are happy to have you.  I dont have an answer for your question so I do hope that someone will come alone soon and post a response for you.  Sometimes the heart forum gets alittle slow so I just wanted to give you fair warning... :-)    Take care

Elisha
Co~Mod: Depression
Moderator: Heart & Cardiovascular Disease
http://www.healingwell.com/donate


Ark
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/8/2006 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi els,

 Thank you for the warm wlelcome :-)

and thanks for the warning ...LOL

Maybe someone will run across the post and have an answer to the post.

 

Thanks again,

Sabrina (Ark)

els said...
Hi Ark, I just wanted to pop in and welcome you to Healing Well forum, we are happy to have you.  I dont have an answer for your question so I do hope that someone will come alone soon and post a response for you.  Sometimes the heart forum gets alittle slow so I just wanted to give you fair warning... :-)    Take care


pegleg
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 257
   Posted 11/10/2006 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I have normal cholesterol level, but my left carotid artery is 50%. Are you talking about a certain artery such as the coronary artery? I am on coumadin for intermittent A-Fib, but this also protects me from throwing a clot from the blockage. I eat healthy and was thoroughly shocked when they told me about the blockage. It's not even noticable with a stethoscope. Nothing corrective is done unless it is much more blocked. Merck.com can answer a lot of your questions. Good luck.

Ark
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/10/2006 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Pegleg,

 May I ask how they did find your blocked artery? What procedure did they use in finding it?

I did a Threadmill Stress Test last August and I failed the test. My doctor that did the test said that he felt I wasn't getting enough blood to the rest of my body. He scheduled me for a Nuclear Stress Test but had to cancel it due to me being so sick lately.

I will be seeing my Cardio Doctor this coming Tuesday Nov 14th, so I'll keep you posted as to the out come.

 

Thanks for your reply

Sabrina

 

pegleg said...
I have normal cholesterol level, but my left carotid artery is 50%. Are you talking about a certain artery such as the coronary artery? I am on coumadin for intermittent A-Fib, but this also protects me from throwing a clot from the blockage. I eat healthy and was thoroughly shocked when they told me about the blockage. It's not even noticable with a stethoscope. Nothing corrective is done unless it is much more blocked. Merck.com can answer a lot of your questions. Good luck.

DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 11/13/2006 11:58 AM (GMT -6)   
:-)  Hi Ark, that nuclear stress test will show if you have anything more than a 50% blockage going, at least that is what i was told last month when i had mine.  i had two stents put in 2 years ago and just wanted to see how things were going.  if your insurance covers it i would have a 64 slice scan, that would be the most and best test for accuracy. when you said your cholesteral was 143 is that toltal or just the ldl number. if it is just the ldl that really is not low but if you have been reading the posts you will see even a few with good numbers are having problems.  my bad chol is at 200, talk about scary!!!!i do the best i can without the necessary drugs for lowering that number,  what will be will be, just do not handle meds well. good luck

Ark
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/13/2006 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi DreamGirl,

 Well, guess I'm a little confused on these Lipid Profile + LDL Test Numbers.

This is what it says:

Cholesterol  143

Triglycerides: 32

HDL Cholesterol:  65 (high)

LDL:  76.6

Chol/HDL Ratio:  2

VLDL:  6

The only one showing that is out of range is the HDL which is high at a 65, normal values from HDL on this reference range is less the 60.....so I'm only 5 points over the limit.

I see my heart doctor tomorrow so I hope all goes well yeah

Thanks for your reply,

Sabrina

DREAMGIRL said...
:-)  Hi Ark, that nuclear stress test will show if you have anything more than a 50% blockage going, at least that is what i was told last month when i had mine.  i had two stents put in 2 years ago and just wanted to see how things were going.  if your insurance covers it i would have a 64 slice scan, that would be the most and best test for accuracy. when you said your cholesteral was 143 is that toltal or just the ldl number. if it is just the ldl that really is not low but if you have been reading the posts you will see even a few with good numbers are having problems.  my bad chol is at 200, talk about scary!!!!i do the best i can without the necessary drugs for lowering that number,  what will be will be, just do not handle meds well. good luck

DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 11/13/2006 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   

:-)  Oh Please, i am so jealous. those are all great numbers you lucky duck,  go eat a steak for me!!!!   good for you

 


DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 11/13/2006 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   

:-)  one last thing, not to be redundant, but you still need to see what is going on if your test was not normal, but it sure has nothing to do with your lipid profile

 


Ark
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/13/2006 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Dreamgirl,

 LOL.. Well acually me and my husband are going to go eat Mexican Food, and I will eat some for you too!! yeah

Well I have been reading online that even a person with normal or low LDL can still have blocked arteries. I do have heart arryithmias (sp) and have for about 8 years now. They seem to be much worse within the last year.

I will see my Cardio tomoorw and see what he thinks about these test I had done....my Cardio Doctor wasn't the one who ran the Threadmill test on me.......so we will see what he thinkg about the report.

 

I'm sure he is going to want to slap another heart monoitor on me, and he has done that 3 times over the last 5 years....he needs to do more then just a heart monitor! More test need to be done and I am going to insist on it too.

Hugs,

Sabrina

DREAMGIRL said...

:-)  Oh Please, i am so jealous. those are all great numbers you lucky duck,  go eat a steak for me!!!!   good for you

 


pegleg
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 257
   Posted 11/20/2006 2:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Ark: Sorry to be so long answering, but have been in ER & then hospital. The MD ordered it because he didn't really know what was happening to me (found new neuro MD & was diagnosed w/PVL). When you listen w/stethoscope, it sounds normal, so I was surprised. I previously said my cholesterol was normal. Everybody, RECHECK your chol level. Mine has always been normal w/clear coronary artery (previous caths). You could have knocked me down w/feather. Chol high & after cath, placque found in coronary artery! I eat healthy, exercise, etc...if you have family hx, BEWARE! I am now diagnosed with CAD.

Ark
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/20/2006 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Pegleg,

 Oh My! I bet you were scared to death! I hope your doing better???

 How long were you in the hospital?

What is "PVL"? and "CAD"? The abbrevations throw me all off confused .

Pegleg, what kind of symptoms were you having to make you decide to head to the ER Room?

My prayers are with you Pegleg,

Sabrina

pegleg said...
Ark: Sorry to be so long answering, but have been in ER & then hospital. The MD ordered it because he didn't really know what was happening to me (found new neuro MD & was diagnosed w/PVL). When you listen w/stethoscope, it sounds normal, so I was surprised. I previously said my cholesterol was normal. Everybody, RECHECK your chol level. Mine has always been normal w/clear coronary artery (previous caths). You could have knocked me down w/feather. Chol high & after cath, placque found in coronary artery! I eat healthy, exercise, etc...if you have family hx, BEWARE! I am now diagnosed with CAD.

whoa182
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 128
   Posted 11/24/2006 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Excellent profile. No one died of a heart attack with a Total Cholesterol under 150mg/dl to my knowledge, in the framingham study that is. Cholesterol isn't the only thing to watch out for though...

Check your C-reactive protein because inflammation is a powerful trigger of CHD
Check your WBC and make sure it is under 4.7 as high wbc is also a sign of inflammation

I think many people have their own defenitions of what is healthy... and remember, don't eat excessive amount of calories, even if you do really eat healthy.
CR Blood results http://www.matthewlake.plus.com/results.htm
Blood Pressure = 90/60
Total Cholesterol = 109mg (2.8)
HDL cholesterol = 39mg/dl
LDL cholesterol = 58mg/dl
Triglycerides = 53mg/dl
Glucose 84mg/dl
 

Post Edited (whoa182) : 11/24/2006 3:14:35 PM (GMT-7)


pegleg
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 257
   Posted 11/25/2006 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Ark: sorry to be so long in answering, but went out of town for Thanksgiving. PVL is periventricular leukomalacia (white matter on the brain around the ventricular area --- symptoms mimic MS, but will never go into remission --- brain area is dead). CAD is coronary artery disease (placque in the coronary artery). I have experienced angina before where it feels that someone is sitting on my chest & it's hard to breathe ... this is eased by nitro. This time was different. The pain was between the shoulder blades at first (Friday am), then by Saturday night started having sqeezing in chest area. I had a cervical spinal fusion the end of August & thought I had hurt the fusion site due to physical therapy & pushing myself w/exercises. By Monday night, I knew something was definitely off & went to ER. I'm a resp therapist & denial seems to be a trait of medical professionals. Placed straight in hospital, had chemical stress test & then heart cath. The placque is blocking 60% of coronary artery, but due to unexpected amount of arrythmias, MD could not do cath. Placed on meds to get arrythmias under control, placed also on chol med & will see MD again in 2 more wks. He said that an angioplasty is necessary for 75% blockage, but we may have to go back in anyway once arrythmias are controlled if angina doesn't stop. I'm considered unstable angina at this time. I had to lie down so my BP & HR would stay down some. My BP was still high, but my HR (usually 55-62) was 72 when I was absolutely still & went to 126 - 132 when just sat up in bed. Telemetry kept the nurses on their toes, poor things as they kept having to stick their heads in my room to make sure everything was OK. I feel better, but the more I move the worse the angina is. I'm hardheaded when it comes to my own health and just hate to sit still (I'm not much of a "me time" person). I never felt like this & this time, it REALLY scarred me! I told God that I'm not ready! I still have to get my son through college & don't want my hubby to be alone. I guess he heard, because after the cath & starting meds, my HR & BP aren't as bad. I see my internal med MD Monday. Thanks!

DREAMGIRL
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 600
   Posted 11/28/2006 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
:-)  Hi Ladies. i have not been on the site for awhile.  peg, i have two stents put in two years ago with a 75% blockage.  was so afraid i was going to die, took me a year to relax and figure i would probably be around for a bit longer.  do not worry so, 50% is not that scary.  glad you are able to tolerate the statins i am sure they put you on.  i have survived without them so far for better than a year.  take fish oil and eat nuts.. i was in perfect health and shape when i was diagnose with cad or cvd which ever , i think they are the same.

plcabm
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 6/6/2007 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I read some of the postings about pots syndrome and i was wondering if anyone lives in the phenix city alabama area who is on medicaide and knows of doctor near by who treats it.Or does anyone know what "meds " help best
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 19, 2014 11:42 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,105,702 posts in 234,023 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 149182 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, T. Mizutani.
307 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
T. Mizutani, Electrify, Pirouette, Jim1969, smurfine78, Merrida, White Beard


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer